new exhibitions of contemporary art
March/April 2014

London

A&D GALLERY
51 Chiltern Street, W1U 6LY
020 7486 0534
www.aanddgallery.com
info@aanddgallery.com

8 – 12 April 2014: Tue–Fri, 10.30–7, Sat 10.30–6

Baker Street

8/4 - 12/4/2014
JOHN ERSKINE : JOURNEYS


A.P.T. GALLERY
Harold Wharf, 6 Creekside, SE8 4SA
020 8694 8344
www.aptstudios.org
aptlondon@btconnect.com

Thur-Sun 12-5

Deptford(via London Bridge / Deptford Bridge DLR

1/3 - 27/4/2014
APRIL - SEE WEBSITE FOR PROGRAMME


ACME PROJECT SPACE
44 Bonner Road, E2 9JS
020 8981 6811
www.acmeprojectspace.org
mail@acme.org.uk

Thurs-Sun 1-6 during exhibitions

Bethnal Green / Cambridge Heath

20/2 - 2/3/2014
SOPHIE JODOIN
Current Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec London Residency artist

21/3 - 20/4/2014
MAAIKE ANN STEVENS : BLACK SEA
Recent film and installation work.


ALAN CRISTEA GALLERY
31 & 34 Cork St, W1S 3NU
020 7439 1866
www.alancristea.com
info@alancristea.com

Mon-Fri 10-5.30, Sat 11-2

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

14/2 - 22/3/2014
RICHARD HAMILTON :
WORD AND IMAGE, PRINTS 1963-2007

28/3 - 2/5/2014
MICHAEL CRAIG-MARTIN :
OBJECTS OF OUR TIME


ALISON JACQUES GALLERY
16-18 Berners St, W1T 3LN
020 7631 4720
www.alisonjacquesgallery.com
info@alisonjacquesgallery.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Oxford Circus / Tottenham Ct Rd

21/2 - 15/3/2014
RYAN MOSLEY

21/3 - 15/4/2014
TOMORY DODGE

24/4 - 29/5/2014
HANNAH WILKE: SCULPTURE 1960S-'80S


ANCIENT & MODERN
201 Whitecross Street, EC1Y 8QP
020 7253 4550
www.ancientandmodern.org
mail@ancientandmodern.org

Wed-Fri 12-6, Sat 1-5, & by appt

Old Street, Barbican / 55 Bus

16/1 - 1/3/2014
AUDREY REYNOLDS : THIRTEENTH

20/3 - 26/4/2014
SALOME GHAZANFARI : OFF THE WALL
Photography, installation and sculpture by Berlin based artist Salome Ghazanfari. Creating an environment with billboards showing traces of human reflections.


ANDOR
237 Hackney Road, E2 8NA
020 7033 9660
www.creativeandorcultural.com
office@creativeandorcultural.com

Wed-Sat 12-6

Hoxton / Bethnal Green

27/1 - 9/3/2014
TOM WOOLNER
DOES IT HAVE TO BE AN OPERA NOW?

15/3 - 3/5/2014
PAUL KNEALE : MONET'S GARDEN,
ZUCKERBERG'S FIREWALL


ANTHONY REYNOLDS GALLERY
60 Great Marlborough St, W1F 7BG
020 7439 2201
www.anthonyreynolds.com
info@anthonyreynolds.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Oxford Circus / Tottenham Ct Rd

1/3 - 5/4/2014
WALID RAAD

11/4 - 17/5/2014
APICHATPONG WEERASETHAKUL :
DOUBLE VISIONS
The UK Premiere of Dilbar by the award wining cult film director and artist.


THE APPROACH
1st Floor, 47 Approach Rd, E2 9LY
020 8983 3878
www.theapproach.co.uk
info@theapproach.co.uk

Wed-Sun 12-6 or by appt

Bethnal Green

28/2 - 6/4/2014
SOPHIE BUENO-BOUTELLIER
THEY SING A SONG ONLY YOU CAN HEAR

11/4 - 18/5/2014
SAM WINDETT
THIS PANEL IS THAT PAINTING


ARCADE
87 Lever Street, EC1V 3RA
020 7608 0428
www.arcadefinearts.com
info@arcadefinearts.com

Thur-Sat 12-6 & by appt

Old Street

24/1 - 22/3/2014
CAROLINE ACHAINTRE : MOONER
Drawings.

30/4 - 31/5/2014
LUCA BERTOLO & ALESSANDRA SPRANZI


ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION
36 Bedford Square, WC1B 3ES
020 7887 4000
www.aaschool.ac.uk
exhibitions@aaschool.ac.uk

Mon-Fri 10-7, Sat 10-3

Tottenham Ct Rd

1/3 - 28/3/2014
LYNDA GAUDREAU : OUT OF MIES
An installation containing three choreographic films responding to the buildings designed by Mies van der Rohe in Montreal during the 1960s


DANIELLE ARNAUD
123 Kennington Rd, SE11 6SF
020 7735 8292
www.daniellearnaud.com
danielle@daniellearnaud.com

Fri-Sun 2-6 or by appt

Lambeth North / 3, 59, 159, 360

7/3 - 13/4/2014
ENCLOSURE
MARION COUTTS, DAN HAYS, EYAL SASSON, GABRIELA SCHUTZ, STEPHEN WALTER, SARAH WOODFINE.


ART ON THE UNDERGROUND
London Underground, All stations, -
0203 054 8525
www.Art.tfl.gov.uk
art@tube.tfl.gov.uk

Daily according to station hours

All Stations

Ongoing
MARK WALLINGER :
LABYRINTH
Major commission. An artwork in all 270 stations.

through 2014
15 FOR 150

Ongoing
ATKINSON, GRAHAM AND HARILD :
TRACING THE LINE
Schools artwork inspired by Labyrinth.


ART SPACE GALLERY - MICHAEL RICHARDSON CONTEMPORARY ART
84 St. Peter's St, N1 8JS
+44(0)20 7359 7002
www.artspacegallery.co.uk
mail@artspacegallery.co.uk

Tue-Sat 11-6 (during exhibitions)

Angel / 4,19,30,38,43,73,341

7/2 - 7/3/2014
JOHN KIKI : MYTHS AND GODDESSES.
PAINTINGS 2014

14/3 - 25/4/2014
JULIAN COOPER : NATURAL FORCES
PAINTINGS, 2014


ARTANGEL
Office: 31 Eyre St Hill, EC1R 5EW
020 7713 1400
www.artangel.org.uk
info@artangel.org.uk

to 1/12/2999
JEM FINER :
LONGPLAYER


THE ARTHOUSE GALLERY
140 Lewisham Way, Lewisham, SE14 6PD
020 8691 9113
www.lewishamarthouse.org.uk
info@lewishamarthouse.org.uk

Wed-Sun 12-6

New Cross / New Cross Gate

19/2 - 2/3/2014
HOLLY HENDRY & LILY HAWKES :
DOMMING
Sculptural installation.

12/3 - 29/3/2014
SHAPE
Disability Re-assessed - an open exhibition for disabled and non-disabled artists


ARUP PHASE 2
8 Fitzroy St, W1T 4BJ
020 7755 3066
www.arup.com/phase2
phase2@arup.com

Mon-Fri 9-6

King's Cross, St Pancras, Euston / Warren St, Goodge St, Tottenham Court Rd

11/4 - 25/7/2014
BUILDING THE SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE
Exploring Arup's contribution to the design of one of the great cultural monuments of the 20th century.


ASC GALLERY
Erlang House, 128 Blackfriars Road, SE1 8EQ
020 7274 7474
www.ascstudios.co.uk
info@ascstudios.co.uk

Mon-Sat 1.30-5

Southwark / Elephant & Castle / Bus 45,63,45

16/1 - 8/3/2014
NOTES ON AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
ASC Gallery

5/2 - 5/3/2014
WINDOW SPACE | CHIHO IWASE

5/3 - 3/4/2014
WINDOW SPACE | STEPHEN BOYD

3/4 - 5/5/2014
WINDOW SPACE | SU SNODIN

7-11 Apr, 28 Apr-2 May, 19-23 May
PEER SESSIONS : TRIALOGUES
Three residencies each with three artists culminating in three exhibitions.


AUSTIN / DESMOND FINE ART
Pied Bull Yd, 68/69 Gt. Russell St, WC1B 3BN
020 7242 4443
www.austindesmond.com
gallery@austindesmond.com

Mon-Fri 10.30-5.30, Sat 11-2.30

Holborn / Tottenham Ct Rd

6/3 - 20/3/2014
VIENNESE SEASON : ACTIONISM
The exhibition, in collaboration with Richard Saltoun Gallery, will present the work of Günter Brus, Otto Mühl, Hermann Nitsch, and Rudolf Schwarzkogler.


AUSTRIAN CULTURAL FORUM
28 Rutland Gate, SW7 1PQ
020 7225 7300
www.acflondon.org
office@acflondon.org

Mon-Fri 9-5

Knightsbridge / Bus 9,10,52,C1

20/3 - 27/6/2014
REASSEMBING PAST FUTURES
Presenting Austrian artists who's work responds to key social and political moments from the last century.


BANKSIDE GALLERY
48 Hopton Street, SE1 9JH
020 7928 7521
www.banksidegallery.com
info@banksidegallery.com

Daily 11-6

Blackfriars / Southwark

7/3 - 19/3/2014
RWS CONTEMPORARY WATERCOLOUR
COMPETITION
The Royal Watercolour Society's annual open competition aims to promote innovation and experimentation in water-based media on paper.

28/3 - 26/4/2014
RWS SPRING EXHIBITION 2014 :
MARKING TIME


BARBICAN ART GALLERY AND THE CURVE
Barbican Centre, EC2Y 8DS
020 7638 8891
www.barbican.org.uk/artgallery
art@barbican.org.uk

Daily 10am-6pm/11am-8pm, Thu and Fri 10am/11am-9pm

Moorgate / Barbican

13/2 - 1/6/2014
UNITED VISUAL ARTISTS
MOMENTUM
UVA create a carefully choreographed sequence of sound, light and movement within The Curve.

9/4 - 25/8/2014
THE FASHION WORLD OF
JEAN PAUL GAULTIER
Explore the fashion world of the celebrated French couturier.


BARTHA CONTEMPORARY
25 Margaret Street, W1W 8RX
020 7985 0015
www.barthacontemporary.com
info@barthacontemporary.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus

28/2 - 26/4/2014
DOUGLAS ALLSOP :
FROM HERE
Recent works.


BEACONSFIELD
22 Newport St, Vauxhall, SE11 6AY
020 7582 6465
www.beaconsfield.ltd.uk
info@beaconsfield.ltd.uk

Wed-Sat 11-5 Closed 18+19 April 2014 for Easter holiday

Vauxhall / Bus 360, 77, 344

6/3 - 22/3/2014
STATION HOUSE OPERA :
DISSOLVED

4/4 - 7/6/2014
IC-98 :
ARKHIPELAGOS
Finnish duo IC-98 return to Beaconsfield on a grand scale with new works: hand-drawn animations visioning the world after the age of man.


BEAUX ARTS
48 Maddox St, W1S 1AY
020 7493 1155
www.beauxartslondon.co.uk
info@beauxartslondon.co.uk

Mon-Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus / Bond Street

17/2 - 31/3/2014
FRESH START
Opening exhibition in a new space of especially commissioned work by gallery artists

3/4 - 30/5/2014
SIX ST IVES ARTISTS
Beaux Arts London revisits its roots in a new London space


BEERS CONTEMPORARY
1 Baldwin Street, EC1V 9NU
020 7502 9078
www.beerscontemporary.com
info@beerscontemporary.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Old Street

21/2 - 5/4/2014
SCOTT CARTER
Installations. Solo exhibition.

11/4 - 31/5/2014
IN PLACE OF A TROPHY
A conceptual group exhibition with artists Vasilis Asimakopoulos, Leo Babsky, Frank Maier, Olivier Kosta-Thefaine.


THE BELFRY AND NORTH GALLERY, ST JOHN ON BETHNAL GREEN
200 Cambridge Heath Road, E2 9PA

www.stjohnonbethnalgreen.org
judecowan@outlook.com

Sat & Sun 1.30-5 & by emailed appt

Bethnal Green / Bethnal Green

1 May - 5 June 2014
THE TOWER : JUDE COWAN MONTAGUE
/ MIYUKI KASAHARA
The Tower as a symbol of belief, death, power and love. Installation, moving image, poetry and performance interpreting stories from Lancashire and Tokyo.


BELMACZ
45 Davies St, W1K 4LX
020 7629 7863
www.belmacz.com
gallery@belmacz.com

Mon-Fri 9.30-6, Sat 11-5

Bond Street / Green Park

17/2 - 22/4/2014
CIRCUS TM

22/4 - 17/5/2014
G.O.L.D.
Showing the transformation of gold into Belmacz jewels.


BEN BROWN FINE ARTS
12 Brook's Mews, (52 Brook's Mews by appt), W1K 4DG
+44 (0)20 7734 8888
www.benbrownfinearts.com
info@benbrownfinearts.com

Mon-Fri 11-6, Sat 10.30-2.30

Bond Street / Green Park

12/3 - 17/4/2014
YUNIZAR
The first solo exhibition in Europe of works by celebrated Indonesian artist Yunizar.

30/4 - 5/5/2014
CHEN WEI: SLUMBER SONG
The first solo exhibition in the UK of contemporary Chinese photographer Chen Wei.


BERLONI
63 Margaret Street, W1W 8SW
+44 (0) 20 7580 1480
www.berlonigallery.com
info@berlonigallery.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-4

Oxford Circus

17/1 - 1/3/2014
NEIL AYLING :
COMPOSITE ORDER

6/3 - 10/5/2014
STEVE SABELLA :
FRAGMENTS
Photo-collage from 'Exile' series spanning 2010 - 2014, including new works developed upon fragmented sections collected from Jerusalem's Old city house walls.


BISCHOFF/WEISS
14a Hay Hill, W1J 8NZ
0207 629 5954
www.bischoffweiss.com
info@bischoffweiss.com

Mon-Sat 10-6

Green Park / Bond Street

13/2 - 29/3/2014
A'REBOURS
The gallery marks a new beginning as an art consultancy. Rana Begum, Aya Haidar, Maya Hewitt, Sheree Hovsepian, Nathaniel Rackowe and Michael Reisch.


BLAIN | SOUTHERN
4 Hanover Square, W1S 1BP
020 7493 4492
www.blainsouthern.com
info@blainsouthern.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-5

Oxford Circus

7/2 - 22/3/2014
RACHEL HOWARD :
NORTHERN ECHO
An entirely new body of work by British painter Rachel Howard.

28/3 - 17/4/2014
MARIUS BERCEA :
HYPERNOVA
An exhibition of new work by Romanian painter Marius Bercea.


BLYTH GALLERY
Level 5 Sherfield Building, Imperial College,Exhibition Rd, SW7 2AZ
020 7594 9354
http://www3.imperial.ac.uk/arts/visualart/blythgallery
gallery@imperial.ac.uk

Mon-Sun 9am-9pm

Gloucester Road / South Kensington

2/4 - 1/5/2014
TRANSIENCE
Susan Aldworth and Professor David Dexter.


C&C GALLERY
18 London Rd, Forest Hill, SE23 3HF
020 8699 9589
www.ccgallery.co.uk
joanna@ccgallery.co.uk

Thur-Sun 12-5 & by appt

Forest Hill / Forest Hill

27/2 - 25/3/2014
MIRU MIRU MEGA YOKUNARU :
IAN DAWSON
(your eyesight gets better and better in a short rate of time)

3/4 - 21/4/2014
DANCE ELSEWHERE NOT ON MY
EYEPATCH : VIOLET FINGERS


CALVERT 22 GALLERY
22 Calvert Avenue, E2 7JP
020 7613 2141
www.calvert22.org
info@calvert22.org

Wed-Sun 12-6

Old Street / Liverpool Street / Shoreditch High Street Overground

2/4 - 25/5/2014
CLUB OF FRIENDS. TIMUR NOVIKOV'S
NEW ARTISTS AND THE NEW ACADEMY
The exhibition presents work by two groups of artists who emerged in St Petersburg in the 1980s and 1990s - the New Artists and the New Academy - two movements that changed the face of contemporary art in Russia. Both movements were founded by artist Timur Novikov.


CAMBERWELL SPACE
Camberwell College of Arts, 45-65 Peckham Rd, SE5 8UF
020 7514 6302
www.camberwell.arts.ac.uk/camberwellspace
camberwellspace@camberwell.arts.ac.uk

Mon-Fri 10am-8pm

Oval, then bus 36 or 436 / Vauxhall

26/2 - 21/3/2014
INTO THE FOLD
Multi disciplinary exhibition and events organised by Camberwell Press.

23/4 - 30/5/2014
AGAINST NATURE
Print show exploring political and ethical notions of our planet as a natural habitat


CAMDEN ARTS CENTRE
Arkwright Rd, NW3 6DG
020 7472 5500
www.camdenartscentre.org
info@camdenartscentre.org

Tue-Sun 10-6, Wed 10-9

Finchley Road / Hampstead

17/1 - 30/3/2014
NINA CANELL : NEAR HERE

17/1 - 30/3/2014
SILKE OTTO-KNAPP :
MONDAY OR TUESDAY

11/4 - 29/6/2014
MOYRA DAVEY
'life without sheets of paper to be scribbled on is masterpiece'

11/4 - 29/6/2014
PHILLIP LAI : BESIDES


CAMILLA GRIMALDI GALLERY
25 Old Burlington Street, W1S 3AN
020 3637 0637
www.camillagrimaldi.com
info@camillagrimaldi.com

Mon-Fri 10-7, Sat by appt only

Piccadilly Circus

Jan+Feb
PLEASE CONTACT THE GALLERY
FOR SPRING PROGRAMME

13/2 - 22/3/2014
SOPHY RICKETT :
OBJECTS IN THE FIELD

27/3 - 26/4/2014
MARTINA BACIGALUPO :
GULU REAL ART STUDIO


CAMPOLI PRESTI
223 Cambridge Heath Road, E2 0EL
020 7739 4632
www.campolipresti.com
info@campolipresti.com

Tue-Fri 10.30-6.30, Sat 11-6, Sun (during exhibitions) 12-6

Bethnal Green

13/2 - 22/3/2014
DANIEL LEFCOURT: CAST

10/4 - 24/5/2014
SCOTT LYALL
Solo exhibition.


CANAL
60 De Beauvoir Crescent, N1 5SB
07866 063 663
www.canalprojects.info
info@canalprojects.info

Wed-Sat 1-6

Haggerston / 21, 67, 76, 141, 149, 242, 243

30/1 - 8/3/2014
ALEX PEARL :
MOTHRA VS GODZILLA
Objects and films using mini-projectors, screens and reflections to confuse and amaze.

22/3 - 10/5/2014
WE LIVE TOGETHER LIKE A SKY ON FIRE
: ADAM KING
New sculptures, prints and collages.


CANARY WHARF
Lobby, One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, E14 5AB
020 7418 2257
visualart@canarywharf.com

Mon-Fri 6am-12pm, Sat-Sun 7am-11.30pm

Canary Wharf

20/1 - 14/3/2014
SCULPTURE AT WORK, KATE MALONE
: HOORAY FOR CLAY
Malone's work is distinctive, decorative and highly complex, based on nature.

31/3 - 23/5/2014
MICHAEL LYONS : SPACE APPROPRIATE
Lyons working predominantly in metals, reveals an essential sense of place.


CARL FREEDMAN GALLERY
29 Charlotte Road, EC2A 3PB
020 7684 8890
www.carlfreedman.com
info@carlfreedman.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-6

Old Street / 55

13/2 - 15/3/2014
FERGAL STAPLETON
New sculptures by British artist Fergal Stapleton.

20/3 - 19/4/2014
SEBASTIAN STÖHRER
New sculptures by German artist Sebastian Stöhrer. His first solo show at Carl Freedman Gallery.

24/4 - 24/5/2014
JESS FLOOD-PADDOCK
New sculptures


CARLOS / ISHIKAWA
Unit 4, 88 Mile End Road, E1 4UN
020 7001 1744
www.carlosishikawa.com
gallery@carlosishikawa.com

Thurs–Sat 12–6

Whitechapel/Bethnal Green/Stepney Green / 254, 106, 205, 25

31/1 - 1/3/2014
MARIE ANGELETTI

14/3 - 12/4/2014
DÉPENDANCE AT
CARLOS/ISHIKAWA : THE HAWKER


CARROLL / FLETCHER
56-57 Eastcastle Street, W1W 8EQ
020 7323 6111
www.carrollfletcher.com

Mon-Fri 11-7, Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus

7/3 - 10/4/2014
JOHN AKOMFRAH, PHOEBE BOSWELL,
RASHAAD NEWSOME

25/4 - 31/5/2014
MISHKA HENNER


CARSLAW ST. LUKES
137 Whitecross Street, EC1Y 8JL
020 7490 3667
www.carslawstlukes.com
info@carslawstlukes.com

Thur-Sat 12-6 & by appt

Old Street, Barbican and Moorgate / 55, 43, 76, 205, 214, 243 and 271

26/4 - 31/5/2014
NESSIE STONEBRIDGE : SOLO SHOW
'She fights her corner and 600 lines'. A return from the wild and wind battered Norfolk coast with a new series of paintings and drawings.


CECILIA BRUNSON PROJECTS
Royal Oak Yard, Bermondsey St, SE1 3GD
+44(0)207 3579274
www.ceciliabrunsonprojects.com
assistant@ceciliabrunsonprojects.com

Tue-Fri 2-6, Sat 12-4 & by appt

Borough / London Bridge

13/12/2013 - 8/3/2014
CURIOUSER AND CURIOUSER :
FANTASIES AS ESCAPE

20/3 - 29/3/2014
RITES FOR GODS AND DOGS :
BY ADRIAN FISHER & LUNA MONTENEGRO

5/4 - 24/5/2014
NINA KATCHADOURIAN :
SEAT ASSIGNMENT


CELL PROJECT SPACE
258 Cambridge Heath Rd, E2 9DA
020 7241 3600
www.cellprojects.org
info@cellprojects.org

Fri-Sun 12-6

Bethnal Green / Bus 26,48,55,106,307

14/3 - 27/4/2014
PRE-OWNED : LOOKS GOOD MAN
Curated by Morgan Quaintance.


THE CELLO FACTORY
33-34 Cornwall Road, Waterloo, SE1 8ST

www.mayaramsay.co.uk
maya_ramsay@yahoo.co.uk

Daily 12noon - 6pm or by appointment

Waterloo

27/2 - 12/3/2014
THE LONDON GROUP ON LONDON
Sixty London Group artists present a visual interpretation of London.

26/4 - 4/5/2014
WALL TALK / MAYA RAMSAY
The London Group Centenary Open 2013 prize winning artist Maya Ramsay.


CERI HAND GALLERY
6 Copperfield Street, SE1 0EP
020 7633 0918
www.cerihand.co.uk / www.cerihandprojects.co.uk
info@cerihand.co.uk

Tue–Sat 10–6

Borough

31/1 - 1/3/2014
SAMANTHA DONNELLY :
RUBBERNECKER

14/3 - 12/4/2014
ELEANOR MORETON :
TALES OF LOVE AND DARKNESS


CGP LONDON CAFE GALLERY
By the lake, centre of Southwark Park, SE16 2UA
020 7237 1230
www.cgplondon.org
admin@cgplondon.org

Wed-Sun 11-5

Canada Water / 1, 47,188,199,225,381,395,P12,C10

8/3 - 9/3/2014
WILD AT HEART AND WEIRD BELOW :
ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART PRINTMAKERS
Second Year Printmakers, Royal College of Art. Open Sat-Sun, 11am-4pm.

15/3 - 16/3/2014
YESTERDAY’S WRONG THINKING :
ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART PRINTMAKERS
First Year Printmakers, Royal College of Art. Open Sat-Sun, 11am to 4pm

2/4 - 4/5/2014
MARK TITCHNER
Wall drawings


CGP LONDON DILSTON GROVE
SW corner of Southwark Park, Bermondsey, SE16 2DD
020 7237 1230
www.cgplondon.org
admin@cgplondon.org

Wed-Sun 11-5

Canada Water / 1, 47, 188, 199, 225, 381, 395, P12,C10

2/4 - 4/5/2014
MARK TITCHNER
Multi-channel video with surround sound


CHARLIE SMITH LONDON
2nd Floor, 336 Old St, EC1V 9DR
020 7739 4055
www.charliesmithlondon.com
direct@charliesmithlondon.com

Wed-Sat 11-6 or by appt.

Old Street / 55, 243

14/2 - 22/3/2014
THE GREAT WAR :
GROUP SHOW
Harold de Bree, Florian Heinke, Eric Manigaud, Hugh Mendes

28/3 - 3/5/2014
SAM JACKSON :
COLOSSAL YOUTH
Essential small scale portrait & pornographic paintings by 2007 RA Schools graduate.


CHELSEA COLLEGE OF ARTS
16 John Islip St, SW1P 4JU
020 7514 7751
www.ccwgraduateschool.org
info@ccwgraduateschool.org

4-8 March, 10am - 6pm

Pimlico / Vauxhall / Westminster / 2, C10, 36, 87, 88, 185, 436

4 - 8 March, 10am - 6pm.
PROCESS, PRACTICE, PLAY


CHELSEA SPACE
Chelsea College of Arts, 16 John Islip St, SW1P 4JU
020 7514 6983
www.chelseaspace.org
info@chelseaspace.org

Tue-Fri 11-5, Sat 10-4

Pimlico / Bus 87, 88, 36, 436

29/1 - 15/3/2014
ALMOST BLISS :
NOTES ON DEREK JARMAN'S BLUE
A contemplation on the artist, filmmaker, writer, and activist Derek Jarman. The installation includes original notebooks for the film Blue.

23/4 - 31/5/2014
GRENVILLE DAVEY :
INTERALIA 2014
Sculptures and drawings by the Turner Prize-winning artist.


CHISENHALE GALLERY
64 Chisenhale Rd, E3 5QZ
020 8981 4518
www.chisenhale.org.uk
mail@chisenhale.org.uk

Wed-Sun 1-6

Mile End / Bethnal Green

28/2 - 13/4/2014
CAMILLE HENROT :
THE PALE FOX
The first UK solo exhibition by Paris and New York based artist Camille Henrot


CLIFFORD CHANCE
10 Upper Bank St, E14 5JJ
020 7006 5384
fhac@globalnet.co.uk

Fri 12-6 by appt

Canary Wharf

10/3 - 2/5/2014
CONSTANT WITHIN THE CHANGE : GARY
WRAGG : FIVE DECADES OF PAINTINGS


COLE
19 Goulston Street, E1 7TP

www.colelondon.com
info@colelondon.com

Wed-Fri 12-6, Sat 12-5

Liverpool st / Aldgate East

March+April
GALLERY CLOSED


COLLYER BRISTOW GALLERY
4 Bedford Row, WC1R 4TF
020 7468 7200
www.dayandgluckman.co.uk
gallery@collyerbristow.com

Office hours, by appt. only

Holborn / Chancery Lane

6/3 - 11/6/2014
SPEAKING SPACE
If buildings were sentient… Kiera Bennett, Ruth Claxton, Ben Cove, Tod Hanson, Matthew Houlding, Mark Selby, James Smith.


CONTEMPORARY ART SOCIETY
59 Central Street, EC1V 3AF
+44 (0)20 7017 8400
www.contemporaryartsociety.org
info@contemporaryartsociety.org

Office hours Mon-Fri 9.30-5.30, exhibitions Tue-Fri 11.00-5.00

Old Street, Barbican / 55, 243

17/1 - 28/3/2014
PROJECT 05 : NICKY HIRST,
PENNY KLEPUSZEWSKA, TOM LOVELACE

29/1 - 28/3/2014
DISPLAYS : SIMON FUJIWARA

4/4 - 27/6/2014
CONFLICT : ART AND WAR
Featuring artists including Pio Abad, Shirin Neshat, Alfred Tarazi, Goncalo Mabunda, Lee Miller and Mark Neville. Curated by Midge Palley.

17/4 - 13/6/2014
THREE WOMEN PAINTERS: PHOEBE UNWIN,
CLARE WOODS & LYNETTE YIADOM-BOAKYE


PILAR CORRIAS
54 Eastcastle St, W1W 8EF
020 7323 7000
www.pilarcorrias.com
info@pilarcorrias.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus

28/2 - 17/4/2014
TALA MADANI: ABSTRACT PUSSY
Pilar Corrias is pleased to present 'Abstract Pussy', Tala Madani’s third solo exhibition with the gallery featuring a new set of paintings.


CORVI-MORA
1a Kempsford Rd, (off Wincott St.), SE11 4NU
020 7840 9111
www.corvi-mora.com
info@corvi-mora.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Lambeth North / Kennington

14/3 - 26/4/2014
EVERYTHING IS ABOUT TO HAPPEN
An ongoing archive of artists’ books selected by Gregorio Magnani


CUBITT GALLERY
8 Angel Mews, Islington, N1 9HH
0207 278 8226
www.cubittartists.org.uk
info@cubittartists.org.uk

Wed-Sun, 12-6

Angel

10/4 - 25/5/2014
BEN KINMONT, CYNTHIA MAUGHAN,
WU TSANG


CUL DE SAC GALLERY
65-69 County Street, SE1 4AD
020 7407 8947
www.culdesacgallery.com
info@culdesacgallery.com

Thurs-Sun 12-6. Last Fridays late opening 6-9pm

Elephant & Castle

Ongoing. View from the street 24hrs
COUNTY STREET URBAN GARDEN &
FOURTH PLINTH SOUTH

Open 24 Hours. View from street.
TRUTH & RECONCILIATION 2014 :
STEPHEN HALL
Iconic Derry Londonderry mural remade in London. See website for details.


THE CYNTHIA CORBETT GALLERY
15 Claremont Lodge, 15 The Downs, Wimbledon, SW20 8UA
020 8947 6782 / 07939 085 076
www.thecynthiacorbettgallery.com
info@thecynthiacorbettgallery.com

By appt only

Wimbledon / Wimbledon Stn

6/3 - 9/3/2014
SCOPE NEW YORK

13/3 - 16/3/2014
AFFORDABLE ART FAIR, BATTERSEA
Stand C12. Battersea Park, London.

31/3 - 5/4/2014
DEBORAH AZZOPARDI :
RETROSPECTIVE 2004 - 2014


DAIRY ART CENTRE
7a Wakefield St, Bloomsbury, WC1N 1PG
020 7713 8900
www.dairyartcentre.org.uk
contact@dairyartcentre.org.uk

Wed-Fri 10-5, Sat, Sun & Bank Hols 11-5. Admission FREE

Russell Square / 7,59,68,91,168,188

25/4 - 27/7/2014
JULIAN SCHNABEL :
EVERY ANGEL HAS A DARK SIDE
Major exhibition of paintings (2000 – present) by internationally acclaimed artist Julian Schnabel – his first UK solo show of paintings in 15 years.


THE DAIWA ANGLO-JAPANESE FOUNDATION
Daiwa Foundation Japan House, 13/14 Cornwall Terrace, NW1 4QP
020 7486 4348
www.dajf.org.uk
exhibitions@dajf.org.uk

Mon-Fri 9.30-5

Baker Street

16/1 - 12/3/2014
TOKYO PORTRAITS BY CARL RANDALL

17/3 - 26/3/2014
YASASHII HANKACHI : GENTLE
HEART PROJECT

31/3 - 13/5/2014
AS THOUGH TATTOOING ON MY MIND :
GOZO YOSHIMASU
The first UK exhibition of one of Japan's most innovative and influential poets and artists.


DALLA ROSA GALLERY
121 Clerkenwell Road, EC1R 5BY

www.dallarosagallery.com
hello@dallarosagallery.com

Wed-Fri 12-6, Sat 12-5 & by appt

Chancery Lane / Farringdon / 19, 38, 55, 63, 243

31/1 - 1/3/2014
THREE PAINTERS
Caroline Kha, Dean Marsh, and Biddy Peppin explore themes of still life.

14/3 - 12/4/2014
BENJAMIN BRIDGES
Solo exhibition of new works on paper and paintings.

25/4 - 24/5/2014
SOLID MARK :
RICHARD DUCKER & KASPER PINCIS
Recent sculptures and works on paper


DANIEL BLAU
51 Hoxton Square, N1 6PB
020 7831 7998
www.danielblau.com
london@danielblau.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Old Street / Hoxton

15/2 - 29/3/2014
EYEWITNESS : PULITZER PRIZE
WINNING PHOTOGRAPHS
The exhibition is composed of original vintage prints of famous photographs, many of which have documented and shaped our history.

4/4 - 10/5/2014
CAPA : EUROPE 1943-1945
A Collection of Vintage Prints.


LAURENT DELAYE GALLERY
1st flr, 11 Savile Row, W1S 3PG
020 7287 1546
www.laurentdelaye.com
clare@laurentdelaye.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-4 & by appt

Piccadilly Circus / Oxford Circus

6/2 - 6/3/2014
OVERLAPPING ELEMENTS
A selection of key works in a variety of mediums by Bill Culbert, Pip Culbert, Anthony Hill, and Andrea Medjesi-Jones.


DELFINA FOUNDATION
29/31 Catherine Place, Victoria, SW1E 6DY
020 7233 5344
www.delfinafoundation.com
info@delfinafoundation.com

Mon-Fri, 11-18:00

Victoria / St. James's Park

22/1 - 7/4/2014
THE POLITICS OF FOOD

28/4 - 20/6/2014
SEASON 2 : THE PUBLIC DOMAIN
Delfina Foundation's resident artists & architects present different creative strategies for re-thinking the commons and the public domain. More info on website


DOMOBAAL
3 John St, WC1N 2ES
020 7242 9604 or 07801 703 871
www.domobaal.com
info@domobaal.com

Thur-Sat 12-6 and by appt

Holborn / Chancery Lane

21/2 - 29/3/2014
CHRISTOPHER HANLON :
CHAMBER

25/4 - 26/4/2014
LONDON EC1&WC1 GALLERIES DAY
SEE LONDONGALLERYDAY.COM

25/4/2014 - 31/5/2015
RACHEL ADAMS
LONG REACH


DRAF (DAVID ROBERTS ART FOUNDATION)
Symes Mews, NW1 7JE
020 7383 3004
www.davidrobertsartfoundation.com
info@davidrobertsartfoundation.com

Thur-Sat 12-6, Tue & Wed by appt

Mornington Crescent / Camden Town

31/1 - 29/3/2014
GEOGRAPHIES OF CONTAMINATION
A group exhibition tracing a growing interest in ‘polluted' systems and processes.

16/4 - 24/5/2014
MICHAEL SIMPSON
In-depth study focussing on Bench painting series (1989-2009).


DRAWING ROOM
12 Rich Estate, Crimscott Street, SE1 5TE
020 7394 5657
www.drawingroom.org.uk
mail@drawingroom.org.uk

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-6

Borough, Bermondsey, London Bridge / 1, 78, 42, 188, C10

20/2 - 19/4/2014
ABSTRACT DRAWING :
CURATED BY RICHARD DEACON


THE EAGLE GALLERY
159 Farringdon Rd, EC1R 3AL
020 7833 2674
www.emmahilleagle.com
emmahilleagle@aol.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-4 & by appt

Farringdon

13/2 - 14/3/2014
CAROLYN THOMPSON :
GREAT LOVES AND OTHER WORKS

20/3 - 18/4/2014
DRAWING
Fieroza Doorsen, Katina Montesinos, Terry Smith, Helen Turner.


ELISABETTA CIPRIANI - JEWELLERY BY CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS
23 Heddon Street, W1B 4BQ
020 7734 2066
www.elisabettacipriani.com
info@elisabettacipriani.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Piccadilly Circus / Oxford Circus

13/3 - 5/4/2014
GIORGIO VIGNA : SOSPESO


ENCLAVE
Resolution Way, SE8 4NT
020 8694 1644
www.EnclaveProjects.com

Wed-Sat 12-6 during exhibitions

New Cross / Deptford

1/3 - 22/3/2014
ENCLAVE TENANT PROGRAMME

29/3 - 19/4/2014
RACHEL PIMM:
PLANTS UNDER GLASS
New video and sculpture looking at greenwashing, biomimicry and cultivation in interiors.

26/4 - 24/5/2014
BARRY SYKES :
"IT MUST BE TOLD."

26/4 - 1/6/2014
DETOURS: AFTER DÉTOURNEMENT
Incl. Simon Bedwell, Ruth Ewan, Rory Macbeth, Neil Mulholland, Laure Prouvost, Bob And Roberta Smith, Emily Wardill. Curated by Ross Downes


ENGLAND & CO
90-92 Great Portland Street, W1W 7NT
020 7436 1873
www.englandgallery.com
info@englandgallery.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 1-5

Oxford Circus

14/3 - 5/4/2014
COLOR MAHOGANY CENTER : VOLKER
EICHELMANN & SIR FRANCIS ROSE

11/4 - 3/5/2014
TEN FISTED BOXING CATERPILLAR :
JACK BILBO & BEN WOODESON


ERARTA
8 Berkeley Street, W1J 8DN
020 7499 7861
www.erartagalleries.com
london@erartagalleries.com

Mon - Fri 10-6, Sat 10-5

Green Park / Bond Street

6/2 - 29/3/2014
RED GIFT: ART FROM KRASNODAR
Exhibition of 3 contemporary artists from Krasnodar, the host region of the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics.

10/4 - 24/5/2014
THE ERARTA MAY FAIR
A showcase of the diversity of the Erarta Project.


FAGGIONATO
1st Flr, 49 Albemarle St, W1S 4JR
020 7409 7979
www.faggionato.com
info@faggionato.com

Mon-Fri 10-5.30, Sat 10-4

Green Park

7/3 - 17/4/2014
ELISABETH SCHERFFIG
New works.


SELMA FERIANI GALLERY
23 Maddox Street, W1S 2QN
020 7493 6090
www.selmaferiani.com
info@selmaferiani.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Oxford Circus / Bond street

23/1 - 1/4/2014
MAHA MALLUH :
DISTRIBUTED OBJECTS
Group show. Maha Malluh returns to London with a new body work accompanied by other contemporary artists.

4/4 - 17/5/2014
MALEK GNAOUI:
ABATTOIR
Solo show by Tunisian contemporary artist Malek Gnaoui. Ceramic installations (Black Sheep)


FLAT TIME HOUSE
210 Bellenden Road, SE15 4BW
020 7207 4845
www.flattimeho.org.uk
info@flattimeho.org.uk

Thur-Sun 12-6 during exhibitions & open days

Peckham Rye

Saturdays during March
SOMEONE ELSE CAN CLEAN UP THIS MESS
A series of events, part of a research project with Electra into the work of the women active in 60s and 70s London.


THE FLEMING COLLECTION
13 Berkeley St, W1J 8DU
020 7042 5730
www.flemingcollection.com
gallery@flemingcollection.com

Tue–Sat 10-5.30

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

27/11/2013 - 8/3/2014
FOUNDATION & TRUST (UN)COVERINGS

through May
NEW SCOTTISH ARTISTS
A Royal Scottish Academy exhibition supported by the Fleming-Wyfold Foundation.


FLOWERS, CORK STREET
21 Cork St, W1S 3LZ
020 7439 7766
www.flowersgallery.com
info@flowersgalleries.com

Mon-Sat 10-6

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

26/2 - 5/4/2014
BOOMOON

10/4 - 17/5/2014
DOMESTIC SPECIES
KEVIN SINNOTT
Solo painting show


FLOWERS, KINGSLAND ROAD
82 Kingsland Rd, E2 8DP
020 7920 7777
www.flowersgallery.com
info@flowersgallery.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Hoxton / Old Street / Liverpool Street / 48,55,243,242,149,67

21/2 - 29/3/2014
DAVID HEPHER :
TOWN AND COUNTRY

4/4 - 10/5/2014
MONA KUHN : ACIDO DORADO
This solo photography show binds together ‘landscape, geometry, figure, grid patterns, abstractions and reflections.’


FOLD GALLERY LONDON
15 Clerkenwell Close, EC1R 0AA
+44 (0)207 253 3039
www.foldgallery.com
info@foldgallery.com

Wed-Sat, 12-6, or by appt

Farringdon / 63, 55, 243, 153

18/1 - 8/3/2014
DOMINIC BEATTIE : ALBEIT
SHOW EXTENDED

15/3 - 10/5/2014
ENANTIODROMIA - SHOW EXTENDED
SIMON CALLERY, LAWRENCE CARROLL, ANGELA DE LA CRUZ, ONYA McCAUSLAND.


43 INVERNESS STREET
43 Inverness Street, NW1 7HB
07813 041 070
www.43inverness-street.com
mail@43inverness-street.com

Fri&Sat 12-6 & by appt

Camden Town

21/2 - 22/3/2014
HAYOUNG KIM
HaYoung Kim's second solo show with new paintings

25/4 - 24/5/2014
ANTHONY FAROUX : REPRESSED
STATEMENTS WITH SOME COLLECTIBLES
New paintings.


THE FOUNDRY GALLERY
39 Old Church St, Chelsea, SW3 5BS
020 7351 5456
www.thefoundrygallery.org
elizabeth@thefoundrygallery.org

Mon-Fri 10–5 & by appt (Tom Pike show: Mon-Fri 10-5, Sat 10-1.30, Sun 2-5.

7/2 - 27/3/2014
URBAN VISTAS : MINNA KANTONEN
Separated from nature and surrounded by man-made edifices how does society redress the balance?

25/4 - 17/5/2014
TOM PIKE : INCIDENTS AND
ACCIDENTS


FREUD MUSEUM LONDON
20 Maresfield Gardens, NW3 5SX
020 7435 2002
www.freud.org.uk
info@freud.org.uk

Wed-Sun 12-5. Admission: Adults £7, Sen Cit. £5, Conc £4, Children free

Finchley Road / Finchley Road & Frognal

5/2 - 16/3/2014
CALMAN MEETS FREUD :
MEL CALMAN
An exhibition of Mel Calman cartoons.

19/3 - 24/5/2014
DIE TRAUMDEUTUNG / 75.32M AMSL
An exhibition of works by Miroslaw Balka


STEPHEN FRIEDMAN GALLERY
11 & 25-28 Old Burlington St, W1S 3AN
020 7494 1434
www.stephenfriedman.com
info@stephenfriedman.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

5/2 - 8/3/2014
MANUEL ESPINOSA
Stephen Friedman Gallery is pleased to present 'Manuel Espinosa', the important late Argentinian artist’s first European solo show in both spaces.

14/3 - 26/4/2014
STUDY FROM THE HUMAN BODY


FRITH STREET GALLERY
17-18 Golden Square, W1F 9JJ
020 7494 1550
www.frithstreetgallery.com
info@frithstreetgallery.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Piccadilly Circus / 3,6,9,12,13,15,23,88,94,139,15

17/1 - 1/3/2014
JAKI IRVINE :
THIS THING ECHOES

13/3 - 25/4/2014
DAPHNE WRIGHT :
A SMALL THING TO ASK


GAGOSIAN GALLERY
6-24 Britannia St, WC1X 9JD
020 7841 9960
www.gagosian.com
london@gagosian.com

Tues-Sat 10am-6pm

Kings Cross

13/2 - 29/3/2014
GEORG BASELITZ : FAREWELL BILL

11/4 - 31/5/2014
PENONE : CIRCLING


GAGOSIAN GALLERY
17-19 Davies St, W1K 3DE
020 7493 3020
www.gagosian.com
london@gagosian.com

Mon-Sat 10am-6pm

Green Park / Bond Street

11/2 - 5/4/2014
LA FINE DI DIO : MAURIZIO CATTELAN
& LUCIO FONTANA
CURATED BY FRANCESCO BONAMI.

15/4 - 31/5/2014
JEAN NOUVEL : TRIPTYQUES


GALLERY 32 / SALA BRASIL
14-16 Cockspur St, SW1Y 5BL

www.culturalbrazil.org

Mon-Fri 11-5

Piccadilly Circus / Charing Cross

27/3 - 9/5/2014
BRAZILIAN DESIGN : MODERN &
CONTEMPORARY FURNITURE EXHIBITION
The largest and most important exhibition ever held about Brazilian design in the UK.


GASWORKS
155 Vauxhall St, SE11 5RH
020 7582 5202
www.gasworks.org.uk
info@gasworks.org.uk

Wed-Sun 12-6

Vauxhall / Oval

24/1 - 9/3/2014
LATE BARBARIANS
Historical and contemporary artworks by Juan Downey, Lili Dujourie, Sidsel Meineche Hansen, Matts Leiderstam and Chris Marker.

21/3 - 18/5/2014
MARYAM JAFRI :
MOUTHFEEL
First solo exhibition in London.


GAZELLI ART HOUSE
39 Dover St, W1S 4NN
020 7491 8816
www.gazelliarthouse.com
info@gazelliarthouse.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-7

Green Park / Bond Street

17/1 - 9/3/2014
TIME OF THE EMPRESS : AZIZ + CUCHER

14/3 - 4/5/2014
STANLEY CASSELMAN & HYO MYOUNG KIM
: RED TAPE


GIMPEL FILS
30 Davies St, W1K 4NB
020 7493 2488
www.gimpelfils.com
info@gimpelfils.com

Mon-Fri 10-5.30, Sat 11-4

Bond Street

23/1 - 8/3/2014
JANKEL ADLER :
WORKS ON PAPER PART 2

13/3 - 17/4/2014
MICHELLE DOVEY :
IN THE GARDEN

24/4 - 23/5/2014
ALAN DAVIE : THE SYMBOL IS
NEITHER RATIONAL NOR CONCRETE


GRAD: GALLERY FOR RUSSIAN ARTS AND DESIGN
3-4a Little Portland St, W1W 7JB
020 7637 7274
www.grad-london.com
info@grad-london.com

Mon-Fri 11-7, Sat & Sun 11-5. Last Thursdays of the month 'til 9pm

Oxford Circus

17/1 - 29/3/2014
KINO/FILM :
SOVIET POSTERS OF THE SILENT SCREEN

8/4 - 3/5/2014
T A I N T
Work by ten artists based in the UK and Russia whose work explores the boundaries of painting.


GREENGRASSI
1a Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU
020 7840 9101
www.greengrassi.com
info@greengrassi.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Kennington

from 26 January 2014
PAE WHITE

14/3 - 26/4/2014
ALLEN RUPPERSBERG : FOR COLLECTORS
ONLY (EVERYONE IS A COLLECTOR)


GUEST PROJECTS / YINKA SHONIBARE SPACE
Sunbury House, 1 Andrews Rd, E8 4QL
07771 797 141
www.guestprojects.com
info@guestprojects.com

Wed-Sun 12-6. Admission FREE

Bethnal Green / 236,394,55,26,48,106

7/3 - 30/3/2014
ON LANDSCAPE # 1
Exhibition examining representations of landscape featuring work by Minna Kantonen, Minna Pöllänen, Dafna Talmor, Emma Wieslander and selected book artists.


GV ART GALLERY
49 Chiltern Street, Marylebone, W1U 6LY
020 8408 9800
www.gvart.co.uk
info@gvart.co.uk

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-4

Baker Street

12/2 - 17/4/2014
ENCYCLOPEDIA GALATICA
A retrospective exhibition: charting new destinations for the future.

24/4 - 31/5/2014
DAVID HEATHCOTE :
NUMBERLESS ISLANDS
Retrospective.


HADA CONTEMPORARY LONDON
21 Vyner Street, E2 9DG
020 8983 7700
www.hadacontemporary.com
info@hadacontemporary.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat & Sun 11-4

Bethnal Green

6/3 - 30/3/2014
CHUNG HEESEUNG
INADEQUATE METAPHORS
New works from Still-Life series

3/4 - 27/4/2014
PARK SEUNGMO
New sculpture and video works


HALES GALLERY
The Tea Building, 7 Bethnal Green Rd, E1 6LA
020 7033 1938
www.halesgallery.com
info@halesgallery.com

Wed-Sat 11-6

Liverpool Street / Shoreditch High Street

28/2 - 12/4/2014
CAROLEE SCHNEEMANN :
WATER LIGHT/WATER NEEDLE
Hales Gallery is pleased to announce 'Water Light/Water Needle', the first solo exhibition in London of pioneering artist Carolee Schneemann.

18/4 - 31/5/2014
RICHARD GALPIN : ELEPHANT
TEN THOUSAND REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE
Hales Gallery is pleased to announce Elephant (Ten Thousand Revolutions per Minute), the gallery's fifth solo exhibition with British artist
Richard Galpin.


HAMILTONS GALLERY
13 Carlos Place, W1K 2EU
020 7499 9494
www.hamiltonsgallery.com
art@hamiltonsgallery.com

Tues-Fri: 10am-6pm; Sat: 11am-4pm

Green Park / Bond Street

Jan - April 2014
HAMILTONS : ONLINE EXHIBITIONS
From Jan to April 2014, there will be no exhibitions at Hamiltons due to refurbishments. At this time, online exhibitions can be viewed at hamiltonsgallery.com.

7/3 - 1/4/2014
ONLINE EXHIBITION :
DON MCCULLIN'S ENGLAND


HANMI GALLERY
30 Maple St, W1T 6HA
020 8286 4426
www.hanmigallery.co.uk
info@hanmigallery.co.uk

Mon-Sun 12-6

Warren St / Goodge Street

28/2 - 2/3/2014
ART 14 LONDON, EMERGE EM10
Yingmei Duan, Junebum Park, Sungfeel Yun.


HAUSER & WIRTH
23 Savile Row, W1S 2ET
020 7287 2300
www.hauserwirth.com
london@hauserwirth.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Oxford Circus / Piccadilly Circus

10/1 - 1/3/2014
ZHANG ENLI :
THE BOX

10/1 - 1/3/2014
HANS ARP : CHANCE – FORM –
LANGUAGE (AND A FRANZWESTIGATION)

14/3 - 3/5/2014
ELLEN GALLAGHER

14/3 - 3/5/2014
DIETER ROTH, ARNULF RAINER


HAY HILL GALLERY
35 Baker Street, W1U 8EN
020 7486 6006
www.hayhill.com
info@hayhill.com

Mon – Fri 10.30-6, Sat 11-5. Admission Free

Baker Street / Bond Street

31/3 - 26/4/2014
OLEG PROKOFIEV :
FROM EAST TO WEST

28/4 - 24/5/2014
PEJMAN EBADI :
TALES FROM THE OTHER SIDE


HAYWARD GALLERY
Belvedere Rd, SE1 8XX
08448 479 911
www.southbankcentre.co.uk
customer@southbankcentre.co.uk

Mon 12-6, Tue, Wed, Sat & Sun 10-6, Thur & Fri 10-8

Waterloo / Embankment

29/1 - 27/4/2014
MARTIN CREED : WHAT'S THE POINT OF
IT?


HERALD ST
2 Herald St, E2 6JT
020 7168 2566
www.heraldst.com
mail@heraldst.com

Wed-Fri 10-6, Sat-Sun 12-6

Bethnal Green

1/2 - 16/3/2014
MATTHEW DARBYSHIRE
BUREAU

29/3 - 11/5/2014
DJORDJE OZBOLT,
MENS SANA IN CORPORE SANO


HOLLYBUSH GARDENS
1- 2 Warner Yard, EC1R 5EY
020 7837 5991
www.hollybushgardens.co.uk
info@hollybushgardens.co.uk

Tuesday- Friday 11-6, Saturday 12 - 5 pm

Farringdon, Chancery Lane, Kings X / 38, 55, 19, 243, 341,63, 45, 46, 17

14/3 - 12/4/2014
BENOÎT MAIRE : BEINGS

26/4 - 31/5/2014
BRUNO PACHECO : NEW PAINTINGS


PIPPY HOULDSWORTH GALLERY
6 Heddon Street, W1B 4BT
020 7734 7760
www.houldsworth.co.uk
gallery@houldsworth.co.uk

Mon-Sat 11-5

Piccadilly Circus / Oxford Circus

13/3 - 26/4/2014
YINKA SHONIBARE MBE : THE BOX

13/3 - 26/4/2014
ROSSON CROW, FRANCESCA DIMATTIO,
MICKALENE THOMAS : DOMESTIC UNREST


HUS GALLERY LTD
10 Hanover Street, W1S 1YQ
020 7495 0700
www.husgalleries.com
info@husgalleries.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5, Sun by appt

Oxford Circus / Bond Street

27/3 - 10/5/2014
THE BACK OF BEYOND : NEIL RAITT,
SAM IRONS & ADAM BAINBRIGE


IBID.
37 Albemarle St, W1S 4JF
020 7998 7902 
www.ibidprojects.com
info@ibidprojects.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-6

Green Park / Bond St

27/2 - 29/3/2014
RODRIGO MATHEUS :
COQUEIRO CHORÃO

3/4 - 3/5/2014
OLIVIER CASTEL


ICA, INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ARTS
The Mall, SW1Y 5AH
020 7930 3647
www.ica.org.uk
info@ica.org.uk

Tue-Sun 11-6 (Thur 11-9). Day membership £1 (FREE Tuesdays, members & concs.)

Charing Cross / Piccadilly Circus

11/2 - 6/4/2014
ICA OFF SITE :
DOVER STREET MARKET

12/2 - 23/3/2014
JANE DREW :
AN INTRODUCTION

12/2 - 6/4/2014
RICHARD HAMILTON AT THE ICA
Day membership applies

5/3 - 27/4/2014
HITO STEYERL

1/4 - 11/5/2014
PAPERWORKS :
HISTORY OF ARTISTS' SCRAPBOOKS

16/4 - 15/6/2014
TAUBA AUERBACH

16/4 - 15/6/2014
DAVID ROBILLIARD :
THE YES NO QUALITY OF DREAMS


BERNARD JACOBSON GALLERY
6 Cork St, W1S 3NX
020 7734 3431
www.jacobsongallery.com
mail@jacobsongallery.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-1

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

12/2 - 1/3/2014
BRUCE MCLEAN :
ACTION SCULPTURE POTATO PAINTING
A selection of works by gallery artist Bruce McLean.

12/3 - 17/4/2014
KWANG YOUNG CHUN :
NEW WORK
Includes exhibition, monograph
and 70th Birthday.


JAGGEDART
Elliott House, 28a Devonshire Street, W1G 6PS
020 7486 7374
www.jaggedart.com
info@jaggedart.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-2 & by appt

Regent's Park / Baker Street

6/2 - 1/3/2014
DARK MATTER
Lynn Dennison, Jason Hicklin, Tom Henderson, Brenda Hoffman, Stuart Redler, Rachel Shaw Ashton, Patricia Swannell.

6/3 - 5/4/2014
CHARLOTTE HODES :
THE GRAMMAR OF ORNAMENT
New papercuts and dishes.

9/4 - 26/4/2014
ASSORTMENT 6
Lucy Bainbridge; Sara J Beazley; Rachael Clewlow; Anne Desmet; Jane Goodwin; Tom Henderson; Stuart Redler; Thurle Wright

30/4 - 24/5/2014
LOOKING FORWARD :
SPRING, SUMMER AND BEYOND
Tracey Bush; Ricardo Cinalli; Katherine Jones; Juliet and Jamie Gutch; Rachel Shaw Ashton; Patricia Swannell; Jude Tucker.


JERWOOD SPACE
171 Union St, SE1 0LN
020 7654 0171
www.jerwoodvisualarts.org
jva@jerwoodspace.co.uk

Mon-Fri 10-5, Sat-Sun 10-3 FREE entry

Southwark / London Bridge

12/3 - 27/4/2014
JERWOOD / FILM AND VIDEO UMBRELLA
AWARDS : WHAT WILL THEY SEE OF ME?
The second edition of the Jerwood/Film and Video Umbrella Awards.


JOHN MARTIN OF LONDON
38 Albemarle St, W1S 4JG
020 7499 1314
www.jmlondon.com
info@jmlondon.com

Mon-Fri 11-7, Sat 11-5

South Kensington

7/3 - 22/3/2014
FRANCIS HAMEL : RACHEL’S FLOWERS
(at John Martin Chelsea, 80 Fulham Rd SW3 6HR)

21/3 - 17/4/2014
WILLIAM PEERS :
CARVING IN MARBLE

28/3 - 17/4/2014
UWE WALTHER : IN LONDON
(at John Martin Chelsea, 80 Fulham Rd SW3 6HR)


JOSH LILLEY GALLERY
44-46 Riding House Street, W1W 7EX
020 7580 5677
www.joshlilleygallery.com
info@joshlilleygallery.com

Tue-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Goodge Street / Oxford Circus

28/2 - 5/4/2014
NICHOLAS HATFULL : TALL GRASS
(EXPERT PRUNING IN ETHIOPIA)

25/4 - 29/5/2014
MATT LIPPS


ANNELY JUDA FINE ART
4th Flr, 23 Dering St, W1S 1AW
020 7629 7578
www.annelyjudafineart.co.uk
ajfa@annelyjudafineart.co.uk

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Bond Street / Oxford Circus

13/2 - 22/3/2014
ALAN CHARLTON

27/3 - 26/4/2014
YOSHISHIGE SAITO /
TAKU ARAMASA


KASHYA HILDEBRAND
22 Eastcastle St, W1W 8DE
020 3588 1195
www.kashyahildebrand.org
info@kashyahildebrand.org

Mon-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-6

Oxford Circus / Tottenham Court Road

26/2 - 29/3/2014
ROBERT SCHABERL : SPECTRUM OF LIGHT
At the centre of the Austrian artist’s practice is an alchemical investigation of colour and the way in which it behaves.

25/4 - 14/6/2014
NOBUHIRO NAKANISHI :
RETICULATED TIME
The Japanese artist explores the natural world in order to present physical perception as having both a temporal and kinetic dimension.


KATE MACGARRY
27 Old Nichol Street, E2 7HR
020 7613 0515
www.katemacgarry.com
mail@katemacgarry.com

Wed-Sat 12-6 & by appt

Liverpool Street / Shoreditch High Street

14/3 - 17/4/2014
FRANCIS UPRITCHARD


KINGSGATE GALLERY
110-116 Kingsgate Rd, NW6 2JG
020 7328 7878
www.kingsgateworkshops.org.uk
mail@kingsgateworkshops.org.uk

Thur-Sun 12-6 & by appt.

Kilburn / West Hampstead

21/2 - 2/3/2014
DOROTHEA MAGONET :
DIS – EM – BODIED

14/3 - 30/3/2014
RUSSELL TERRY :
THE ALEPH
Exhibition of new works by artist Russell Terry


KUNSTRAUM
15a Cremer Street, E2 8HD
07949 919 835
www.kunstraum.org.uk
info@kunstraum.org.uk

Thur-Sat 12-6

Hoxton / Old Street

21/2 - 5/4/2014
FLIRTING, PLAYING, EATING,
DRINKING, TALKING, LAUGHING
Group show curated by Mette Kjærgaard Præst and Mette Woller.

26/4 - 31/5/2014
EVA FABREGAS & ANDREW LACON


LARGE GLASS
392 Caledonian Road, N1 1DN
020 7609 9345
www.largeglass.co.uk
info@largeglass.co.uk

Wed-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Caledonian Road

through February 2014
CONTACT GALLERY FOR DETAILS

14/3 - 14/6/2014
EDGE OF THE SEAT :
THE ARTIST'S CHAIR
Group show, including Phyllida Barlow, Susan Collis, Adam Colton, Dorothy Cross, Jimmie Durham, Martino Gamper, Antony Gormley, Jana Sterbak, Richard Wentworth.


LAURA BARTLETT GALLERY
4 Herald Street, E2 6JT
020 3487 0507
www.laurabartlettgallery.com
mail@laurabartlettgallery.com

Wed-Sat 11-6, Sun 12-6

Bethnal Green

to 3/5/2014
SOL CALERO :
BIENVENIDOS A NUEVO ESTILO
(10 Northington Street, Wed-Sat 11-6)

1/2 - 1/3/2014
SNAKES IN THE GRASS
Buck Ellison, Henrik, Olai Kaarstein, Julien Nguyen. Clarence Mews at 10 Northington St.

22/2 - 6/4/2014
BECKY BEASLEY :
THE WALK...IN GREEN
(Herald St)

16/4 - 25/5/2014
IAN LAW
(Herald St)


LAURE GENILLARD
2 Hanway Place, W1T 1HB
020 7323 2327
www.lglondon.org
lglondoninfo@gmail.com

Wed-Sat 1-6

Tottenham Ct Rd

25/1 - 8/3/2014
ADAM BARKER-MILL

22/3 - 10/5/2014
FRANK AMMERLAAN :
REFORMING INTERVALS
Solo exhibition includes painting, sculpture and video.


LEGION TV
4-17 Frederick Terrace, E8 4EW

www.legion-tv.com
contact@legion-tv.com

Thur-Sat 12-5 & by appt

Haggerston / Dalston Junction / Dalston Kingsland

11/12/2013 - 31/5/2014
YURI PATTISON :
RELIABLE COMMUNICATIONS
Online at www.legion-tv.com

7/2 - 15/3/2014
JULIA CRABTREE AND WILLIAM EVANS :
HYPER BOLE

17/4 - 24/5/2014
MATTHEW MCQUILLEN : SOFT EVIDENCE
(PV 16 April 6.30-8.30pm) In the Project Space.


LIMONCELLO
340-344 Kingsland Road, E8 4DA
020 7923 7033
www.limoncellogallery.co.uk
limoncello@limoncellogallery.co.uk

Thur-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Old Street / Haggerston

6/3 - 10/5/2014
SEEING, OR THINKING IN THE FIRST
PLACE
Vanessa Billy, Santo Tolone, Yonatan Vinitsky.


LISSON GALLERY, 27 BELL ST
27 Bell St, NW1 5BY
020 7724 2739
www.lissongallery.com
contact@lissongallery.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Marylebone / Edgware Rd.

31/1 - 8/3/2014
WAEL SHAWKY : AL-QURBAN
DICTUMS

26/3 - 10/5/2014
JOYCE PENSATO


LISSON GALLERY, 52-54 BELL ST
52-54 Bell St, NW1 5DA
020 7724 2739
www.lissongallery.com
contact@lissongallery.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Marylebone / Edgware Rd.

31/1 - 8/3/2014
CHRISTIAN JANKOWSKI :
HEAVY WEIGHT HISTORIES

26/3 - 10/5/2014
PETER JOSEPH :
THE NEW PAINTING


LONDON GALLERY WEST
The Forum, School of Media, Arts & Design, University of Westminster HA1 3TP
020 7911 5970
http://www.westminster.ac.uk/about-us/facilities-and-services/westminster-galleries/london-gallery-west
a.leeman@westminster.ac.uk

Daily 9-5

Northwick Park / Pay & display parking available

4/2 - 7/3/2014
THE BOOK : MATERIALITY AND MAKING

18/3 - 21/4/2014
THE TROUBLED CRAFTSMAN
Curatorial research lab exploring how artists are working with new notions of craft. Includes Renata Bandeira, Amelia Martin, Emily Oaks and Rikki Turner.

20/3 - 26/3/2014
PROJECT SPACE :
GEOGRAPHICS


LONDONPRINTSTUDIO GALLERY
425 Harrow Rd, W10 4RE
020 8969 3247
www.londonprintstudio.org.uk
info@londonprintstudio.org.uk

Tue-Sat 10:30-6, FREE

Westbourne Park / 18, 28, 328, 31, 23

20/2 - 29/3/2014
LIVING PROOF

12/4 - 14/6/2014
CIRCLE AND ARC
Works by Ron King, Victoria Bean, Karen Bleitz, and Sam Winston, from Circle Press and Arc Editions – and their collaborations with artists, writers and poets.


LUXEMBOURG & DAYAN
2 Savile Row, W1S 3PA
020 7734 1266
www.luxembourgdayan.com
info@luxembourgdayan.com

Tue-Fri 11-5, Sat 12-4

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

7/2 - 5/4/2014
A NOT SO STILL LIFE :
NAKED PORTRAITS BY LUCIAN FREUD
Late nudes by Lucian Freud presented in a series of juxtapositions with other modern masters.


MADDOX ARTS
52 Brook's Mews, W1K 4ED
020 7495 3101
www.maddoxarts.com
info@maddoxarts.com

Tue-Fri 11-7, Sat 12-6

Bond Street / Oxford Circus

7/2 - 22/3/2014
EMILIA SUNYER :
SKIN DEEP

4/4 - 31/5/2014
ABOUT TIME
Paul Huxley, Miler Lagos, Glenda León, Troika, United Visual Artists, Bill Viola.


MARIA STENFORS
Unit 10, 21 Wren Street, WC1X 0HF
020 7837 0819
www.mariastenfors.com
info@mariastenfors.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-3 & by appt

Kings Cross / Chancery Lane

24/1 - 8/3/2014
DEAN HUGHES

14/3 - 26/4/2014
ASTRID SVANGREN
a new series of works by Astrid Svangren


MARLBOROUGH CONTEMPORARY
6 Albemarle Street, W1S 4BY
020 7629 5161
www.marlboroughcontemporary.com
info@marlboroughcontemporary.com

Mon-Fri 10-5.30, Sat 10-4

Green Park

7/3 - 12/4/2014
GRAHAM GUSSIN


MARLBOROUGH FINE ART
6 Albemarle St, W1S 4BY
020 7629 5161
www.marlboroughfineart.com
mfa@marlboroughfineart.com

Mon-Fri 10-5.30, Sat 10-4

Green Park

5/2 - 1/3/2014
STEPHEN HANNOCK

6/3 - 30/3/2014
CATHIE PILKINGTON

2/4 - 27/4/2014
NINA MURDOCH

30/4 - 31/5/2014
JOHN VIRTUE
Travelling exhibition to the Towner Gallery, Eastbourne and other venues tbc.


MARSDEN WOO GALLERY
17-18 Great Sutton St, Clerkenwell, EC1V 0DN
020 7336 6396
www.marsdenwoo.com
info@marsdenwoo.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-4

Barbican / 4, 55, 56, 153

3/4 - 10/5/2014
SARA RADSTONE
Abstract ceramic sculpture

3/4 - 10/5/2014
PATRICK COCKRAM :
RECTANGULAR
Illusionistic 3D drawings


MASSIMO DE CARLO, LONDON
55 South Audley St, W1K 2QH
020 7287 2005
www.massimodecarlo.com
london@massimodecarlo.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Marble Arch / Green Park station

10/2 - 29/3/2014
YAN PEI-MING :
INNOCENT

10/2 - 29/3/2014
DADAMAINO :
VOLUMI

16/4 - 24/5/2014
HOME/SCULPTURE
GROUP SHOW
Rob Pruitt, Kaari Upson, Andra Ursuta, Thomas Grünfeld, Josh Smith, Rashid Johnson.

17/4 - 7/6/2014
MAX BILL
SQUARE AND SCULPTURES 40S, 50S, 60S


MATT'S GALLERY
42-44 Copperfield Rd, E3 4RR
020 8983 1771
www.mattsgallery.org
info@mattsgallery.org

Wed-Sun 12-6 during exhibitions

Mile End

19/2 - 20/4/2014
BENEDICT DREW :
HEADS MAY ROLL
For his first solo commission at Matt’s Gallery, Benedict Drew presents a large-scale installation.


MAUREEN PALEY
21 Herald St, E2 6JT
020 7729 4112
www.maureenpaley.com
info@maureenpaley.com

Wed-Sun 11-6 and by appt

Bethnal Green / 106, 254, 8

1/2 - 9/3/2014
ERIK VAN LIESHOUT : PRIVATE VIEW

17/3 - 19/4/2014
SARAH JONES

25/4 - 1/6/2014
DAVID SALLE


MAX WIGRAM GALLERY
106 New Bond St, W1S 1DN
020 7495 4960
www.maxwigram.com
info@maxwigram.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 12-5 & by appt

Bond Street / Oxford Circus

14/2 - 22/3/2014
LA BELLA FIGURA
Italian art and design from the First Republic 1948-1992

9/4 - 24/5/2014
VALESKA SOARES
DOUBLE MARGIN

9/4 - 24/5/2014
DAVID JABLONOWSKI


THE MAYOR GALLERY
21 Cork St, First Floor, W1S 3LZ
020 7734 3558
www.mayorgallery.com
info@mayorgallery.com

Mon-Fri 10-5.30

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

3/2 - 28/3/2014
LUIS TOMASELLO

5/2 - 28/3/2014
LUIS TOMASELLO :
SIX DECADES OF REFLECTION

2/4 - 30/5/2014
ERRÓ : 60 YEARS OF COLLAGE


MODERN ART
6 Fitzroy Square, W1T 5DX
020 7299 7950
www.modernart.net
info@modernart.net

Wed-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Warren Street / Great Portland Street

21/2 - 22/3/2014
MARK FLOOD

28/3 - 26/4/2014
LARA SCHNITGER


MODERN ART
4-8 Helmet Row, EC1V 3QJ
020 7299 7950
www.modernart.net
info@modernart.net

Tue-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Old Street / Barbican

25/4 - 24/5/2014
EVA ROTHSCHILD :
WHAT THE EYE WANTS
(PV 24 April 6-8pm)


MORLEY GALLERY
61 Westminster Bridge Rd, (Entrance King Edward Walk), SE1 7HT
020 7450 1826
www.morleycollege.ac.uk/gallery
gallery@morleycollege.ac.uk

please contact the gallery for opening times

Lambeth North

27/2 - 12/3/2014
THE ENGINE ROOM PRESENTS SASAM
SOUND ART FROM MORLEY
audio visual works, sound sculptures, graphic scores, sound installations and more.

27/2 - 13/3/2014
THE ENGINE ROOM PRESENTS : SASAM
- A MORLEY SOUND ART EXHIBITION
AUDIO VISUAL WORKS, SOUND SCULPTURES, INSTALLATIONS, GRAPHIC SCORES AND MORE

20/3 - 3/4/2014
MADE2014 TEXTILES
A collaborative project with the Garden Museum marking the outbreak of WW1 through a range of textile specialisms. Display cases feature work by 7 alumni in addition to a range of commemorative chinaware to mark Morley's 125 anniversary

22/4 - 2/5/2014
SCULPTURE MADE 2014
MORLEY STUDENTS SHOW SELECTED WORK IN THIS BIENNALE


MOT INTERNATIONAL
First Floor, 72 New Bond Street, W1S 1RR
020 7491 7208
www.motinternational.com
info@motinternational.com

Tue-Sat 10-6 & by appt

Bond Street

7/2 - 22/3/2014
BRACO DIMITRIJEVIć :
EARLY LONDON YEARS 1971-1979

2/4 - 17/5/2014
DENNIS OPPENHEIM


MUMMERY + SCHNELLE
44a Charlotte Road, EC2A 3PD
020 7729 9707
www.mummeryschnelle.com
info@mummeryschnelle.com

Wed-Sat 12-6

Old Street / Shoreditch High Street

24/1 - 8/3/2014
MAREK PIASECKI

19/3 - 3/5/2014
LOUISE HOPKINS : SETTINGS |
AVIS NEWMAN : INIQUITOUS SYMMETRIES


SARAH MYERSCOUGH GALLERY
15-16 Brooks Mews, W1K 4DS
020 7495 0069
www.sarahmyerscough.com
info@sarahmyerscough.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 12-3

Bond Street / Green Park

23/1 - 15/3/2014
GALLERY ARTISTS

20/3 - 26/4/2014
MAISIE BROADHEAD :
BROADHEAD'S WOMEN

27/3 - 30/3/2014
ART PARIS


NARRATIVE GALLERY
35 Riding House St, W1W 7EA
020 7637 9466
www.narrativegallery.com

Tuesday - Saturday, 10am - 6pm

Oxford Circus / Goodge Street

7/2 - 22/3/2014
MAHMOUD BAKHSHI :
TALKCLOUD


NO FORMAT
Second Floor Studios & Arts, Harrington Way, SE18 5NR
07946 554 574
www.pointsofcontact.co.uk

14-16, 20–23 & 27–30 March, 12-6pm

North Greenwich + 161/472 to Warspite Rd

14/3 - 30/3/2014
POINTS OF CONTACT
Group exhibition curated by Alex Ball and Zoe Schoenherr loosely based on Juhani Pallasmaa’s essay The Eyes of the Skin. PV 13/3 6.30-9pm. Tour 30/3, 4pm.


NUNNERY GALLERY
181 Bow Rd, E3 2SJ
020 8980 7774
www.nunnerygallery.org
nunnery@bowarts.com

Tue-Sun 10-5

Bow Road / Bow Church DLR

23/1 - 13/4/2014
ANOTHER COUNTRY :
MATTHEW KRISHANU AND CARA NAHAUL
An exhibition of new paintings exploring contrasting notions of familiarity and strangeness, looking at themes of travel, dislocation and memory.


PACE LONDON, MAYFAIR
6 Burlington Gardens, W1S 3ES
020 7437 1050
www.pacegallery.com

Mon-Sat 10-6

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

7/2/2014 - 5/4/2015
JAMES TURRELL

25/4 - 31/5/2014
ZHANG HUAN
Spring Poppy Fields features fourteen vividly coloured, oil on linen paintings that have occupied the artist’s practice between 2011 and 2014.


PACE LONDON, SOHO
First Floor, 6-10 Lexington St, W1F 0LB
020 7437 1050
www.pacegallery.com

Mon-Sat 10-6

Picadilly Circus / Oxford Circus

11/2 - 15/3/2014
PAVEL PEPPERSTEIN
New paintings and drawings by the Russian artist. His work is a continuation of the tradition started by the Moscow Conceptual School.

21/3 - 26/4/2014
LIANG YUANWEI
First solo-exhibition by the Chinese artist. The oil paintings deepen Liang Yuanwei formal and conceptual investigations of process and perception.


PANGOLIN LONDON
Kings Place, 90 York Way, N1 9AG
020 7520 1480
www.pangolinlondon.com
gallery@pangolinlondon.com

Monday - Saturday 10–6.

King's Cross

28/2 - 29/3/2014
RALPH BROWN RA :
MEMORIAL EXHIBITION
A look at the early years of this higly respected modern British sculptor.

9/4 - 17/5/2014
SCULPTURE IN THE HOME
Celebrating the innovative series of Arts Council exhibitions from the '40s and '50s.


PARASOL UNIT FOUNDATION FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW
020 7490 7373
www.parasol-unit.org
info@parasol-unit.org

Mon open by appointment, Tue-Sat 10-6, Sun 12-5

Angel / Old Street

15/1 - 16/3/2014
CANAN TOLON : SIDESTEPS

4/4 - 25/5/2014
SHEZAD DAWOOD: TOWARDS THE POSSIBL


PATRICK HEIDE CONTEMPORARY ART
11 Church St, NW8 8EE
020 7724 5548
www.patrickheide.com
info@patrickheide.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-4

Edgware Road / Marylebone

28/2 - 5/4/2014
MIMēMA

10/4 - 10/5/2014
KALEIDOSCOPE : RE-SHUFFLE
Works by Sarah Bridgland, Pius Fox, Francesco Pessina, Dillwyn Smith, Johannes von Stumm.


PECKHAM PLATFORM
89 Peckham High Street, SE15 5RS
020 7358 9645
www.peckhamplatform.com
info@peckhamplatform.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat & Sun 11-5

Peckham Rye/Queen's Road / 12,13,36,37,63,78,171,177,197,343

31/1 - 23/3/2014
RUTH BEALE :
BOOKBED
Peckham Space's inaugural show under their new name. Peckham Platform presents an immersive installation addressing themes around self-education and publishing.


PEER
97/99 Hoxton St, N1 6QL
020 7739 8080
www.peeruk.org
info@peeruk.org

Wed-Sat 12-6

Old Street / Hoxton

16/1 - 8/3/2014
OUT OF SITE
Films by Savinder Bual, Kota Ezawa, Karolina Glusiec & Margaret Salmon projected on PEER's windows and online at animateprojects.org. Wed-Sat 3 to 8pm

27/3 - 3/5/2014
DAVID MURPHY :
CERTAIN IMPACTS


PI ARTWORKS
55 Eastcastle St, W1W 8EG
020 7637 8403
www.piartworks.com
info@piartworks.com

Mon-Fri 10-6; Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus

27/2 - 31/3/2014
TAYEBA BEGUM LIPI :
NEVER BEEN INTIMATE
Poignant works by the Bangladeshi artist as she showcases sculptural pieces made of razor blades.

7/4 - 17/5/2014
HORASAN :
WHEN THE TIME COMES
New works by one of Turkey's seminal portrait artists.


PM GALLERY AND HOUSE
Mattock Lane, Walpole Park, W5 5EQ
020 8567 1227
www.ealing.gov.uk/pmgalleryandhouse
pmgallery&house@ealing.gov.uk

Tue-Fri & Sat 11-5

Ealing Broadway BR / 207,65,83,607

24/1 - 8/3/2014
JUST GLASS

21/3 - 19/4/2014
SCENE

21/3 - 11/5/2014
LIVING LABORATORY
Photographer Richard Pare examines the work of two influential modernist architects - Le Corbusier and Konstantin Melnikov.

26/4 - 11/5/2014
CHRIS KENNY :
THE FLOWERS THAT DID IN EDEN BLOOM


PROJECT NATIVE INFORMANT
17 Brook's Mews, W1K 4DT
+44 20 7499 5587
www.projectnativeinformant.com
write@projectnativeinformant.com

Wed-Fri 12-6, Sat 12-5 and by appt

Bond Street / Oxford Circus

13/2 - 29/3/2014
I LOVE YOU ME EITHER
Dafna Maimon, Edward Kay, Georgia Sagri, Joe Frazer, Julien Nguyen, Matthew Lutz-Kinoy, Richard Healy, Taocheng Wang, Than Hussein Clark, Ulrike Ottinger

17/4 - 24/5/2014
EMANUEL ROHSS


PURDY HICKS GALLERY
65 Hopton St, Bankside, SE1 9GZ
020 7401 9229
www.purdyhicks.com
contact@purdyhicks.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-6

Southwark / Blackfriars

26/2 - 22/3/2014
SANTERI TUORI

28/3 - 26/4/2014
ARTURO DI STEFANO :
FAT OVER LEAN


RAVEN ROW
56 Artillery Lane, E1 7LS
020 7377 4300
www.ravenrow.org
info@ravenrow.org

Wed-Sun 11-6

Liverpool Street

23/1 - 30/3/2014
CONTROL.
STEPHEN WILLATS. WORK 1962–69
The first survey of Willats' work from the 1960s reconvenes his early haptic work, clothing & furniture design and experimental kinetic models and environments

17/4 - 22/6/2014
PLAY WHAT'S NOT THERE
Occasions in art when the seductions of consummate style or cleverness are sacrificed to gain access to a greater reality. Curated by Michael Bracewell.


RAVENSBOURNE
Penrose Way, Greenwich Peninsular, SE10 0EW
07793 777 044
www.ukadia.ac.uk/events/mapping-territory-exhibition
m.b.oliver@arts.ac.uk

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-4

North Greenwich

25/2 - 1/3/2014
MAPPING TERRITORY


REDFERN GALLERY
20 Cork St, W1S 3HL
020 7734 1732/0578
www.redfern-gallery.com
art@redfern-gallery.com

Mon-Fri 11-5.30, Sat 11-2

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

25/2 - 5/4/2014
NORMAN STEVENS :
PRINTS FROM THE 1970S AND 1980S

12/3 - 2/5/2014
SPRING EXHIBITION

8/4 - 26/4/2014
PAUL WAKEFIELD
An exhibition of selected photographs. To celebrate the launch of The Landscape


RICHARD SALTOUN
111 Great Titchfield Street, W1W 6RY
020 7637 1225
www.richardsaltoun.com
info@richardsaltoun.com

Mon-Fri 10-6

Oxford Circus

7/3 - 4/4/2014
VIENNESE SEASON : ACTIONISM
The first major survey of Viennese Actionism in the UK. Work from Günter Brus, Otto Mühl, Hermann Nitsch, and Rudolf Schwarzkogler.

10/4 - 23/5/2014
VIENNESE SEASON : FEMINISM
VALIE EXPORT & FRIEDL KUBELKA


RIFLEMAKER
79 Beak St, Regent St, W1F 9SU
020 7439 0000
www.riflemaker.org
info@riflemaker.org

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 12-6

Piccadilly Circus / Oxford Circus

6/3 - 5/4/2014
CHRISTOPHER BUCKLOW :
THE CRITICS' CIRCLE
Large-scale canvases and 'light' drawings.


RIVINGTON PLACE
Rivington Place, EC2A 3BA
020 7749 1240
www.rivingtonplace.org
info@rivingtonplace.org

Tue-Fri 11-6, Thur 11-9, Sat 12-6

Old Street / Liverpool Street/ Shoreditch High St

16/1 - 7/3/2014
WHEN HARMONY WENT TO HELL
CONGO DIALOGUES: ALICE SEELEY HARRIS AND SAMMY BALOJI.

26/3 - 17/5/2014
BURAK DELIER :
FREEDOM HAS NO SCRIPT
Burak Delier questions links between corporate culture and artistic practice.


ROBILANT+VOENA
38 Dover St, W1S 4NL
020 7409 1540
www.robilantvoena.com
art@dirobilant.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5 PLUS Sun 13th & 20th Oct 12-5

Green Park / Bond St

3/2 - 21/3/2014
ANH DUONG :
CAN YOU SEE ME


ROCKET
4-6 Sheep Lane, E8 4QS
020 72548391
www.rocketgallery.com
js.rocket@btinternet.com

By appointment

Bethnal Green / London Fields

.
ROCKET IS RE-LOCATING AND WILL
OPEN IN E8 DURING 2014
Our new office will be open by appointment from January 2014 and the first exhibition project will be announced in spring.


ROD BARTON
41-45 Consort Road, SE15 3SS
020 7639 0400
www.rodbarton.com
info@rodbarton.com

Thur-Sat 12-6

Peckham Rye / Peckham Rye

15/1 - 22/3/2014
THE CENTER OF THE EARTH
IS MOLTEN HISTORY
4 Consecutive 2 week solo exhibitions ending in a group show with the 4 participating artists: Julien Bouillon, Rob Chavasse, Emily Gable, Mona Varichon

30/1 - 8/3/2014
JEAN BAPTISTE BERNADET

21/3 - 26/4/2014
ONCE UPON A TIME YOU DRESSED SO
FINE : BAS VAN DEN HURK


ROMAN ROAD
69 Roman Road, E2 0QN
020 8981 7075
www.romanroad.com
info@romanroad.com

Wed - Sat : 11am - 7pm

Bethnal Green / bus 8 to Bow : (Stop K) Burnham Street

12/3 - 26/4/2014
AIDA SILVESTI :
EVEN THIS WILL PASS
Eritrean-born, London based photographer, explores controversial and sensitive issues such as identity, ethnicity, culture, politics and the landscape.


ROSE ISSA PROJECTS
82 Great Portland Street, W1W 7NW
020 7602 7700
www.roseissa.com
info@roseissa.com

Tue-Fri 12-6, Mon & Sat by appt

Oxford Circus / Great Portland Street

19/2 - 28/3/2014
PARASTOU FOROUHAR : KISS ME
Forouhar's third solo show in London. This latest body of work, the Kiss Me series of textile banners, is an exciting new chapter in her art.

13 March, 5-7pm
HASSAN HAJJAJ
BOOK SIGNING: "BY HASSAN HAJJAJ"

1/4 - 9/5/2014
AYMAN BAALBAKI : RECENT WORK


ROSENFELD PORCINI
37 Rathbone Street, W1T 1NZ
020 7637 1133
www.rosenfeldporcini.com
press@rosenfeldporcini.com

Tue-Fri 11-7, Sat 11-6

Goodge Street / Oxford Circus

7/2 - 29/3/2014
ENRIQUE BRINKMANN PAINTING IN SPACE
THE DILEMMA OF GESTURE
New oil works on steel mesh and ink drawings. Inauguration of a first sculpture by the artist.

4/4 - 31/5/2014
ROBERT MUNTEAN
THE HARDCORE OF BEAUTY
first solo UK exhibition featuring
new oil works on canvas and paper by Austrian young painter Robert Muntean


ROSSI & ROSSI
23 Hanover Square, W1S 1JB
020 7734 6487
www.rossirossi.com
info@rossirossi.com
Bond Street / Piccadilly Circus

28/2 - 2/3/2014
ART14 LONDON, STAND H9 :
OUR CLOUDED HILLS
Recent works by Gade, Tenzin Rigdol and Tsherin Sherpa.

Contact the gallery for information
ROSSI & ROSSI IS MOVING SPACES
IN MARCH


ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART
Kensington Gore, SW7 2EU
020 7590 4444
http://buzzing.rca.ac.uk

6-23 March 11-6, free admission

High Street Kensington/ South Kensington / 9, 10, 52, 452

6-23 March, 11-6pm
… ALL SILENT BUT FOR THE BUZZING …


SAATCHI GALLERY
Duke of York's HQ, King's Road, SW3 4RY
Info: 020 7811 3070
www.saatchigallery.com

10am-6pm daily, free admission

Sloane Square

Ongoing
RICHARD WILSON 20:50
Site-specific oil installation.

20/11/2013 - 23/3/2014
BODY LANGUAGE

24/1 - 23/3/2014
NEW ORDER II : BRITISH ART TODAY
The second instalment in the Gallery’s new programme of exhibitions dedicated to emergent British contemporary art.

2/4 - 31/8/2014
PANGAEA : NEW ART
FROM AFRICA AND LATIN AMERICA


SADIE COLES HQ
69 South Audley Street, W1K 2QZ
020 7493 8611
www.sadiecoles.com
info@sadiecoles.com

Tue-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Green Park / Bond Street

23/1 - 1/3/2014
PALOMA VARGA WEISZ

11/3 - 26/4/2014
MARVIN GAYE CHETWYND


SADIE COLES HQ
62 Kingly Street, W1B 5QN
020 7493 8611
www.sadiecoles.com
info@sadiecoles.com

Tue-Sat 10-6 & by appt

Oxford Circus / Piccadilly Circus

29/1 - 15/3/2014
HELEN MARTEN

25/3 - 31/5/2014
ANDREA ZITTEL :
PHYSICAL MATTER REALITY


SCREAM
27-28 Eastcastle St, W1W 8DH
020 7268 9857
www.screamlondon.com
info@screamlondon.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat By appointment only

Oxford Circus

21/2 - 29/3/2014
DAVID BUCKINGHAM :
UNDER THE INFLUENCE
Solo exhibition by LA-based artist featuring hand-cut welded and found metal works.

4/4 - 10/5/2014
LIU BOLIN
THE HEROIC APPARITION


SCULPTURE IN THE CITY
St Mary Axe & Leadenhall St, City of London, EC3A 6AT

www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/sculptureinthecity

24hrs - view from the street

Liverpool Street / Bank / Aldgate

through May 2014
SCULPTURE IN THE CITY
Public Art Project. Jake and Dinos Chapman, Keith Coventry, Antony Gormley, Ryan Gander, Shirazeh Houshiary, Robert Indiana, Richard Wentworth and Jim Lambie.


SERPENTINE GALLERIES
Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA
020 7402 6075
www.serpentinegalleries.org

Tue-Sun 10-6, closed Mon

South Kensington / Lancaster Gate

7/3/2013 - 6/3/2014
FISCHLI/WEISS : ROCK ON TOP OF
ANOTHER ROCK
Outdoor commission.

5/3 - 5/5/2014
HAIM STEINBACH :
ONCE AGAIN THE WORLD IS FLAT.
Serpentine Gallery

5/3 - 18/5/2014
MARTINO GAMPER :
DESIGN IS A STATE OF MIND
Serpentine Sackler Gallery


THE SHOWROOM
63 Penfold Street, NW8 8PQ
020 7724 4300
www.theshowroom.org
info@theshowroom.org

Wed-Sat 12-6

Edgware Road

26/2 - 29/3/2014
AYREEN ANASTAS & RENE GABRI
Presentation of new work by collaborative New York-based artists Ayreen Anastas (b.Bethlehem) and Rene Gabri (b.Tehran).

30/4 - 21/6/2014
HOW TO WORK TOGETHER : GERRY BIBBY
COMBINATION BOILER
This major new commission is the artist's first solo presentation in the UK.


SIMON LEE
12 Berkeley St, W1J 8DT
020 7491 0100
www.simonleegallery.com
info@simonleegallery.com

Mon-Sat 10-6

Green Park / Bond Street

11/2 - 22/3/2014
GEORGE CONDO

28/3 - 16/5/2014
VALERIE SNOBECK
Le monde, le continent, la france, etc...,etc..., la rue de Bizerte, moi.


SKARSTEDT
23 Old Bond Street, W1S 4PZ
020 7499 5200
www.skarstedt.com
london@skarstedt.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-5

Green Park / Bond Street

11/2 - 5/4/2014
GEORGE CONDO :
INK DRAWINGS

11th April 2014 through June
SPRING GROUP EXHIBITION


GALLERY S O
92 Brick Lane, E1 6RL
020 7377 8008
www.galleryso.com
info@galleryso.com

Wed–Sat 12-6, Sun 12-5, & by appt.

Aldgate East / Liverpool Street Station

7/3 - 20/4/2014
HANS STOFER : STRING THEORY
A series of three-dimensional collages creating personal narratives from the miscellany of the everyday.

4/4 - 27/4/2014
KIMIAKI KAGEYAMA
New jewellery by Japanese master


SOUTH KIOSK
Unit B, Flatiron Yard, Southwark, SE1 1ES
020 77183 0100
www.southkiosk.com
info@southkiosk.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-4

London Bridge / Borough

until 10th August (Sat by appt)
'FIX'


SOUTH LONDON GALLERY
65 Peckham Rd, SE5 8UH
020 7703 6120
www.southlondongallery.org
mail@southlondongallery.org

Tue-Sun 11-6, Weds 11am-9pm

Oval or Vauxhall + bus 36 or 436 / Elephant & Castle + bus 12 / Peckham Rye

11/12/2013 - 2/3/2014
RICHARD FLEISCHNER

15/3 - 1/6/2014
WELCOME TO IRAQ
A restaging of the group exhibition, Welcome to Iraq, originally shown as part of the National Pavilion of Iraq in the 55th Venice Biennale in 2013.


SOUTHARD REID
7 Royalty Mews, Soho, W1D 3AS
020 7734 3333
www.southardreid.com
mail@southardreid.com

Tue-Sat 12-6

Leicester Square / Tottenham Court Road

23/1 - 1/3/2014
STAGING INTERRUPTIONS
(STREAM OF LIFE)
Group show curated by Mary Rinebold and Sarina Basta.

13/3 - 17/4/2014
NJX
New paintings, sculpture and objects by Neal Jones


SPACE STATION SIXTY-FIVE
Building One, 373 Kennington Road, SE11 4PS
020 7820 1120
www.spacestationsixtyfive.com
info@spacestationsixtyfive.com

Thur-Sat 12-6

Vauxhall/Oval/Kennington / 3,36,59,159,185,196,360,415,436

21/3 - 11/5/2014
NORTHERN SOULS
A group show from Finland, curated by Minna Haukka & Arto Korhonen.


SPROVIERI
23 Heddon Street, W1B 4BQ
020 7734 2066
sprovieri.com
info@sprovieri.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Piccadilly / Oxford Circus

6/2 - 29/3/2014
MATHEUS ROCHA PITTA :
THE AGREEMENT

16/4 - 31/5/2014
AVISH KHEBREHZADEH :
MASKHARA
Sprovieri is delighted to present a new exhibition by Iranian artist Avish Khebrehzadeh.


SPRÜTH MAGERS LONDON
7a Grafton Street, WIS 4EJ
020 7408 1613
www.spruethmagers.com
london@spruethmagers.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Green Park / Oxford Circus

24/1 - 29/3/2014
ALEXANDRE SINGH :
THE HUMANS

15/4 - 21/6/2014
ANDREAS GURSKY


STANDPOINT GALLERY
45 Coronet Street, N1 6HD
020 7739 4921
www.standpointlondon.co.uk
standpointgallery@btconnect.com

Wed-Sat 12-6

Old Street / Liverpool Street

28/2 - 29/3/2014
VULPES VULPES PRESENTS : VORKURS
Adam Burton, Paul Bailey, Edward Cotterill, Ruth Ewan, Georgie Manly
Anna Chrystal Stephens, Adam J B Walker, Carla Wright.

11/4 - 31/5/2014
IAIN HALES :
MARK TANNER SCULPTURE AWARD
Solo show of new work supported by the award.


STANLEY PICKER GALLERY
Kingston University, Knights Park, Kingston KT1 2QJ
020 8417 4074
www.stanleypickergallery.org
picker@kingston.ac.uk

Tue-Sat 11-5, Wed 11-7, Mon by appt

Kingston BR / Surbiton BR

6/2 - 22/3/2014
BOUDICCA :
THE LIQUID GAME
Stanley Picker Fellowship Exhibition

3/4 - 24/5/2014
NICOLE WERMERS :
THE LONDON SHAPE
Stanley Picker Fellowship Exhibition


STUDIO 1.1
57a Redchurch St, E2 7DJ
07952 986 696
www.studio1-1.co.uk
studio1-1.gallery@virgin.net

Wed-Sun 12-6

Liverpool Street / Old Street

7/2 - 2/3/2014
ART/CONVERTERS 2014
studio1.1's biennial fundraiser: works donated by supporters of the gallery, all for sale for £200.

7/3 - 23/3/2014
LALO : MONTE VISTA PROJECTS, PLUS
PADDY GOULD AND ROXY TOPIA
Mail art from LA alongside London artists.

4/4 - 27/4/2014
AMANDA LOOMES : SPOIL AND FILL
New video work.


STUDIO VOLTAIRE
1a Nelson's Row, Clapham, SW4 7JR
020 7622 1294
www.studiovoltaire.org
info@studiovoltaire.org

Wed-Sun 12–6

Clapham Common / North / High Street / Bus 35,37,88,137,155,345

January - February
GALLERY CLOSED

11/4 - 8/6/2014
HOW TO WORK TOGETHER:
ELLA KRUGLYANSKAYA
Studio Voltaire presents a new commission by Ella Kruglyanskaya. The exhibition is the artist’s first solo show in a public gallery outside of the US.


THE SUNDAY PAINTER
1st Floor, 12 - 16 Blenheim Grove, SE15 4QL
07811 138 350
www.thesundaypainter.co.uk
info@thesundaypainter.co.uk

Fri - Sun 12-6

Peckham Rye

1/3 - 30/3/2014
FULFILMENT CENTRE
Curated by NV_PROJECTS with works by Neil Beloufa, Julie Born Schwartz, Christopher Kulendran Thomas, Timur Si-Qin, Lewis Teague Wright, Tyra Tingleff

12/4 - 4/5/2014
CINDIE CHEUNG :
TEETH V2
Solo exhibition by London based artist Cindie Cheung.


SUPPLEMENT
96 Teasdale Street, Bethnal Green, E2 6PU
07979 341 343
www.supplementgallery.co.uk
info@supplementgallery.co.uk

Thur-Sun 12-6 & by appt

Bethnal Green / Cambridge Heath

Through may and june
PLEASE CONTACT THE GALLERY FOR INFO


TATE BRITAIN
Millbank, SW1P 4RG
020 7887 8888
www.tate.org.uk/britain

Daily 10-6. NB Admission charge for some exhibitions

Pimlico / Bus 88,77A,C10

from 13 May 2013
BP BRITISH ART DISPLAYS:
500 YEARS OF BRITISH ART

16/9/2013 - 23/3/2014
PANKHURST

16/9/2013 - 23/3/2014
WOMEN AT WORK: A DOCUMENT ON THE
DIVISION OF LABOUR IN INDUSTRY

16/9/2013 - 23/3/2014
ALLAN SEKULA

21/9/2013 - 23/3/2014
JOHN AKOMFRAH:
THE UNFINISHED CONVERSATION 2012

30/9/2013 - 30/3/2014
JOSHUA REYNOLDS :
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE

14/10/2013 - 6/4/2014
CEILINGS AND STAIRS

14/10/2013 - 6/4/2014
CHRIS SHAW AND DAIDO MORIYAMA

5/2 - 27/4/2014
RICHARD DEACON

4/3 - 18/5/2014
RUIN LUST
Ruin Lust offers a guide to the mournful, thrilling, comic and perverse uses of ruins in art.


TATE MODERN
Bankside, SE1 9TG
020 7887 8888
www.tate.org.uk

Sun-Thur 10-6, Fri-Sat 10-10

Southwark / Blackfriars

16/10/2013 - 9/3/2014
PAUL KLEE

22/11/2013 - 9/3/2014
PROJECT SPACE : INVERTED HOUSE

through May 2014
HARRY CALLAHAN

13/2 - 26/5/2014
RICHARD HAMILTON

17/4 - 7/9/2014
HENRI MATISSE : THE CUT-OUTS
Tate Modern’s major exhibition, Henri Matisse: The Cut-Outs, is the most comprehensive exhibition ever devoted to the artist’s paper cut-outs.


TENDERPIXEL
10 Cecil Ct, Charing Cross, WC2N 4HE
020 7379 9464
www.tenderpixel.com
office@tenderpixel.com

Wed-Sat 2-6

Leicester Square / Charing Cross

8 March 2013
ROBERTAS NARKUS :
TURBULENCE 3

21/3 - 26/4/2014
SOCIÉTÉ RÉALISTE :
MOTTOPSY


THOMAS DANE GALLERY
11 Duke Street, St James's, SW1Y 6BN
020 7925 2505
www.thomasdane.com
info@thomasdane.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-4

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

12/2 - 22/3/2014
GLENN LIGON : COME OUT

1/4 - 24/5/2014
ABRAHAM CRUZVILLEGAS :
AUTODESTRUCCION4: DEMOLICION


TIMOTHY TAYLOR GALLERY
15 Carlos Place, W1K 2EX
020 7409 3344
www.timothytaylorgallery.com
mail@timothytaylorgallery.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Green Park / Bond Street

31/1 - 8/3/2014
JESSICA JACKSON HUTCHINS
Timothy Taylor Gallery presents US artist Jessica Jackson Hutchins’ 2nd London solo show

19/3 - 17/4/2014
ALEX KATZ
Focusing on Katz's works from the 70s, 80s and 90s.


TINTYPE
107 Essex Road, N1 2SL
020 7354 4360
www.tintypegallery.com
info@tintypegallery.com

Wed – Sat 12–6pm

Angel, Highbury & Islington / 38, 56, 73, 341, 476

27/1 - 8/3/2014
BETH COLLAR :
SOME CHTHONIC SWAMP EXPERIENCE
Project Space 27 Jan – 10 Feb followed by exhibition 11 Feb – 8 March.

12/3 - 19/4/2014
FLORA PARROTT :
FIXED POSITION

25/4 - 26/4/2014
EC1 & WC1 GALLERIES DAY 2014
Special event to tie-in with the EC1 & WC1 Galleries Day.


TJ BOULTING
59 Riding House St, W1W 7EG
020 7729 6591
www.tjboulting.com
info@tjboulting.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus / Goodge Street

10/4 - 24/5/2014
UNTITLED (UNCONSCIOUS)
Rachel Howard, Boo Saville, George Ziffo, Gorka Mohamed, Kikko Giannuzzi. Group show exploring the human or psychological through painting.


TOKARSKA GALLERY
163 Forest Road, Walthamstow, E17 6HE
020 8531 5419
www.tokarskagallery.co.uk
info@tokarskagallery.co.uk

Thur-Sat 12-7pm

Victoria Line to Blackhorse Road Station / 158,123

20/2 - 30/4/2014
NADIYA TOKARSKA :
CONTEMPORARY CITYSCAPES OF LONDON
In her works, Nadiya Tokarska sees London as an expressive essence that takes on different dimensions and identities, delivered through a subtle balance of intensity, vibrancy and dynamics of the images.


UNION GALLERY
94 Teesdale Street, Bethnal Green, E2 6PU
020 7739 9119
www.union-gallery.com
info@union-gallery.com

Wed-Sat 12-6

Bethnal Green / 8, 388, 26, 48, 55

8/3 - 26/4/2014
SHANE BRADFORD :
MEANT TO BE
UNION Gallery is pleased to announce ‘Meant To Be’, a solo show by gallery artist Shane Bradford.


VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM
Cromwell Rd, SW7 2RL
020 7942 2000
www.vam.ac.uk
vanda@vam.ac.uk

Daily 10-5.45 & Fri 10am-10pm

South Kensington / Bus C1,14,74,414

11/12/2013 - 21/4/2014
JAMEEL PRIZE 3
Works inspired by Islamic traditions

22/3 - 13/7/2014
WILLIAM KENT:
DESIGNING GEORGIAN BRITAIN
Architect, Designer & Tast-Maker.

5/4 - 27/7/2014
THE GLAMOUR OF ITALIAN FASHION
1945 - 2014


VICTORIA MIRO
16 Wharf Rd, N1 7RW
020 7336 8109
www.victoria-miro.com
info@victoria-miro.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Old Street (Exit 8)

24/1 - 1/3/2014
ISAAC JULIEN : PLAYTIME
World premiere of new seven-screen installation.

13/3 - 17/4/2014
STEPHEN WILLATS :
REPRESENTING THE POSSIBLE
Unseen drawings from the 1960s presented alongside contemporary works on paper.

13/3 - 17/4/2014
MARIA NEPOMUCENO : TRANS
New body of sculptural work

26/4 - 31/5/2014
CHRISTIAN HOLSTAD : CORRECTIONS


VICTORIA MIRO MAYFAIR
14 St George St, W1S 1FS
020 3205 8910
www.victoria-miro.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Bond Street / Piccadilly Circus

24/1 - 1/3/2014
ISAAC JULIEN : PLAYTIME
Photographic works.

13/3 - 17/4/2014
TAL R :
WALK TOWARDS HARE HILL
New series of paintings.

26/4 - 31/5/2014
HERNAN BAS : MEMPHIS LIVING


VILMA GOLD
6 Minerva St, E2 9EH
020 7729 9888
www.vilmagold.com
mail@vilmagold.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Bethnal Green / 55

8/2 - 8/3/2014
JOSEF STRAU

8/2 - 8/3/2014
PHILIPP TIMISCHL & ANNE SPEIER :
TWO PARKS
Presentation by Neue Alte Brucke.

15/3 - 3/5/2014
ALAN MICHAEL : P.A.

15/3 - 3/5/2014
CHARLES ATLAS : MARTHA,
MARTHA, MARTHA, MARTHA, MARTHA
(6A Minerva St)


JONATHAN VINER
28 Old Nichol Street, E2 7HR
07968 548 764
www.jonathanvinergallery.com
info@jonathanvinergallery.com

Tue-Sat 12-6 & by appt

Shoreditch High Street / Old Street

20/2 - 22/3/2014
GEORGE HENRY LONGLY :
HAIR CARE

4/4 - 3/5/2014
PAUL COWAN :
HTTP://YOUTU.BE/7E0F5Y2MJQO


VITRINE BERMONDSEY STREET
183-185 Bermondsey Street,, SE1 3UW
020 7407 6496
www.vitrinegallery.co.uk
info@vitrinegallery.co.uk

Wed-Fri 12-7, Sat 12-6 & by appt

London Bridge / 42, 78, 100, 188, 1, C10

7/3 - 12/4/2014
WIL MURRAY :
PLEASE BOSS REMEMBER ME
First London solo show, including paintings, collage and hand coloured prints.

7/3 - 20/4/2014
DAVE CHARLESWORTH :
VISIONS FROM THE TOP OF A MAYPOLE

30/4 - 7/6/2014
EDWIN BURDIS :
THE PLUMBERS (HYGIENIC GAZE)
Solo exhibition of painting, installation and sound works across both spaces.


WADDINGTON CUSTOT GALLERIES
11 & 12 Cork St, W1S 3LT
020 7851 2200
www.waddingtoncustot.com
mail@waddingtoncustot.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-1.30

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

20/3 - 3/5/2014
GROUP EXHIBITION
A selection of paintings and sculptures by gallery artists.


THE WAPPING PROJECT - BANKSIDE
65a Hopton Street, SE1 9LR
020 7981 9851
www.thewappingprojectbankside.com
info@thewappingprojectbankside.com

Tue-Sat 10-6 Mon by appt.

Southwark

22/2 - 19/4/2014
THOMAS ZANON-LARCHER :
TURNING THE SEASON
Scenes from a contemporary marriage.

25/4 - 24/5/2014
EDGAR MARTINS
The Rehearsal of Space & The Poetic Impossibility to Manage the Infinite.


WATERSIDE CONTEMPORARY
waterside contemporary, 2 Clunbury Street, N1 6TT
020 3417 0159
www.waterside-contemporary.com
info@waterside-contemporary.com

Wed-Sat 12-6

Old Street / Hoxton

17/1 - 22/3/2014
ARIEL REICHMAN :
WHO DISTINGUISHES LIGHT FROM DARK
Reichman’s first solo exhibition in the UK explores a paradoxical space between the poetic and the political through film, photography, drawing & installation.


MICHAEL WERNER GALLERY
22 Upper Brook Street, W1K 7PZ
020 7495 6855
www.michaelwerner.com
london@michaelwerner.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Marble Arch / Bond Street

30/1 - 15/3/2014
MARKUS LÜPERTZ : PLAYERS BALL.
SELECTED BY PETER DOIG

20/3 - 31/5/2014
PETER DOIG : EARLY WORKS
A comprehensive overview of Doig’s formative works from the 1980s and includes several paintings and drawings shown for the first time.


WEST LANE SOUTH
16 West Lane, Bermondsey, SE16 4NY
020 3602 5333
www.westlanesouth.com
mail@westlanesouth.com

Thurs – Sat 12–6

Bermondsey

13/3 - 19/4/2014
MARK DENNIS & CHRIS GOMERSALL
Hymn to the United Federation of Planets.


WHITE CUBE BERMONDSEY
144-152 Bermondsey Street, SE1 3TQ
020 7930 5373
www.whitecube.com
enquiries@whitecube.com

Tue-Sat 10-6, Sun 12-6

London Bridge / Borough

22/1 - 13/4/2014
DARREN ALMOND :
TO LEAVE A LIGHT IMPRESSION

22/1 - 13/4/2014
HE XIANGYU :
INSIDE THE WHITE CUBE

22/1 - 13/4/2014
FRANZ ACKERMANN :
9X9X9

30/4 - 1/6/2014
INSIDE THE WHITE CUBE
NORTH GALLERIES
Alex Perweiler, Brendan Lynch, Peter Sutherland.

30/4 - 6/7/2014
ANDREAS GURSKY


WHITE CUBE MASON'S YARD
25-26 Mason's Yard, SW1Y 6BU
020 7930 5373
www.whitecube.com
enquiries@whitecube.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Piccadily Circus / Green Park

29/1 - 15/3/2014
LIU WEI : DENSITY

21/3 - 31/5/2014
MIROSLAW BALKA :
DIE TRAUMDEUTUNG / 25,31M AMSL


WILKINSON GALLERY
50-58 Vyner Street, E2 9DQ
020 8980 2662
www.wilkinsongallery.com
info@wilkinsongallery.com

Wed-Sat 11-6, Sun 12-6 & by appt.

Bethnal Green / Bethnal Green

28/2 - 6/4/2014
A K DOLVEN :
TEENAGERS LIFTING THE SKY
An exhibition of new work by A K Dolven, featuring paintings and sound work. The exhibition will span both the upper and lower gallery spaces.

12/4 - 17/5/2014
PENNACCHIO ARGENTATO

12/4 - 29/6/2014
KETTY LA ROCCA


WIMBLEDON SPACE
Wimbledon College of Art, Merton Hall Road, SW19 3QA
020 7514 9705
Search: Wimbledon Space
wimbledonspace@wimbledon.arts.ac.uk

Mon-Fri 10-5, closed weekends & Bank Hols

Wimbledon / South Wimbledon

25/2 - 26/3/2014
ACTS RE-ACTS
A festival of performance exploring the border-zone between theatre and fine art.

22/4 - 24/4/2014
MA DIGITAL THEATRE INTERIM SHOW
Interim work from MA Digital Theatre and Theatre Design courses.


WORK GALLERY
10A Acton Street, WC1X 9NG
020 7713 5097
www.workgallery.co.uk
press@workgallery.co.uk

Wed-Sat 12-5.30

King's Cross

15 April, 6.30–8pm
PHIL BERGERSON
IN CONVERSATION WITH MARCO BOHR

22.05.2014, 6-8pm
SCIENCE & FICTION

21/3 - 10/5/2014
PHIL BERGERSON :
AMERICAN ARTIFACTS
Photographic investigation of the scattered remnants of the American Dream.


ZABLUDOWICZ COLLECTION
176 Prince of Wales Rd, NW5 3PT
020 7428 8940, Free Entry
www.zabludowiczcollection.com
info@zabludowiczcollection.com

Thur-Sun 12-6 & by appt

Chalk Farm / Kentish Town West Overgound

11/4 - 11/5/2014
INVITES : STUART WHIPPS
An installation of three new works.


DAVID ZWIRNER
24 Grafton Street, W1S 4EZ
020 3538 3165
www.davidzwirner.com
information@davidzwirner.com

Tue-Sat 10-6, Mon by appt

Green Park / Bond Street

31/1 - 29/3/2014
AL TAYLOR
Early works from mid to late 1980s.

5/4 - 17/5/2014
THE UPPER ROOM : SHARING SPACE

5/4 - 31/5/2014
MICHAEL RIEDEL
Works incorporating a wide range of media from the past decade by the German artist (b.1972), and a new publication 'Oskar'.


© New Exhibitions of Contemporary Art Ltd - 24/04/2014