new exhibitions of contemporary art
March/April 2015

London

A.P.T. GALLERY
Harold Wharf, 6 Creekside, SE8 4SA
020 8694 8344
www.aptstudios.org
aptlondon@btconnect.com

Thur-Sun 12-5

Deptford(via London Bridge / Deptford Bridge DLR

26/2 - 15/3/2015
TO FILL A VOID
Kasper Pincis, Caroline Corbasson, Anthony Faroux and Andy Wicks.

20/3 - 5/4/2015
STRANGE ATTRACTION


ACME PROJECT SPACE
44 Bonner Road, E2 9JS
020 8981 6811
www.acmeprojectspace.org
mail@acme.org.uk

Thurs-Sun 1-6 during exhibitions

Bethnal Green / Cambridge Heath

26/3 - 26/4/2015
DUNCAN PICKSTOCK :
ARE WE NEARLY THERE YET?
Current Rita Harris Studio Award artist Duncan Pickstock exhibits paintings from his year-long studio award.


ALAN CRISTEA GALLERY
31 & 34 Cork St, W1S 3NU
020 7439 1866
www.alancristea.com
info@alancristea.com

Mon-Fri 10-5.30, Sat 11-2

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

20/2 - 2/4/2015
RICHARD LONG:THE SPIKE ISLAND TAPES

13/4 - 30/5/2015
GILLIAN AYRES


ALISON JACQUES GALLERY
16-18 Berners St, W1T 3LN
020 7631 4720
www.alisonjacquesgallery.com
info@alisonjacquesgallery.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Oxford Circus / Tottenham Ct Rd

27/2 - 21/3/2015
THOMAS ZIPP

27/3 - 25/4/2015
ORGANIC SCULPTURE


ALMINE RECH GALLERY
1st floor, 11 Savile Row, W1S 3PG
020 7287 3644
www.alminerech.com
contact.london@alminerech.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Piccadilly Circus / Bond Street

4/3 - 11/4/2015
GREGOR HILDEBRANDT
The Gallery is pleased to announce an exhibition of new works by Gregor Hildebrandt

16/4 - 23/5/2015
JOEL MORRISON
Presenting new works by Joel Morrison at his first solo exhibition in London.


ANDOR
237 Hackney Road, E2 8NA
020 7033 9660
www.creativeandorcultural.com
office@creativeandorcultural.com

Wed-Sat 12-6

Hoxton / Bethnal Green

21/2 - 7/3/2015
SARAH POOTS

14/3 - 28/3/2015
PATRICK COYLE

11/4 - 25/4/2015
THOMAS RAAT


THE APPROACH
1st Floor, 47 Approach Rd, E2 9LY
020 8983 3878
www.theapproach.co.uk
info@theapproach.co.uk

Wed-Sun 12-6 or by appt

Bethnal Green

12/3 - 19/4/2015
JOHN STEZAKER
The Approach is pleased to present an exhibition of new large-scale monochromatic silkscreen prints by John Stezaker.

30/4 - 31/5/2015
JACK LAVENDER


ARCADE
87 Lever Street, EC1V 3RA
020 7608 0428
www.arcadefinearts.com
info@arcadefinearts.com

Thur-Sat 12-6 & by appt

Old Street

20/2 - 21/3/2015
CAROLINE ACHAINTRE, CHIARA CAMONI,
JOHN FINNERAN

26/3 - 26/4/2015
MARIA ZAHLE :
MY FAVOURITE PHONE NUMBER


ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION
36 Bedford Square, WC1B 3ES
020 7887 4000
www.aaschool.ac.uk
exhibitions@aaschool.ac.uk

Mon-Fri 10-7, Sat 10-3

Tottenham Ct Rd

17/1 - 12/3/2015
POTENTIAL MONUMENTS OF
UNREALISED FUTURES
Presents work by two Albanian artists: Edi Hila and Adrian Paci. Curated by Beyond Entropy Balkans

28/2 - 27/3/2015
JAN KAPLICKY : DRAWINGS

28/2 - 27/3/2015
RICHARD BRINE : DEFENSIVE
STRUCTURES IN THE BRITISH LANDSCAPE


DANIELLE ARNAUD
123 Kennington Rd, SE11 6SF
020 7735 8292
www.daniellearnaud.com
danielle@daniellearnaud.com

Fri-Sun 2-6 or by appt

Lambeth North / 3, 59, 159, 360

5/3 - 8/3/2015
VOLTA NY :
SARAH WOODFINE
Danielle Arnaud is participating in VOLTA NY with Sarah Woodfine.

25/4 - 24/5/2015
NICKY COUTTS
solo show


ART FIRST
21 Eastcastle Street, W1W 8DD
020 7734 0386
www.artfirst.co.uk
info@artfirst.co.uk

Tue-Fri 10–6, Sat 12-5, & by appt

Oxford Circus / Tottenham Court Road

4/2 - 6/3/2015
DELINEATIONS :
DRAWINGS AT ART FIRST

4/2 - 6/3/2015
GULER ATES : THE RAJASTHAN SERIES

10/3 - 2/5/2015
JACK MILROY

10/3 - 2/5/2015
MIMEI THOMPSON


ART ON THE UNDERGROUND
London Underground, All stations, -
0203 054 8525
www.art.tfl.gov.uk
art@tube.tfl.gov.uk

Daily according to station hours

All Stations

Ongoing
MARK WALLINGER :
LABYRINTH
Major commission; network wide.

Ongoing
TREVOR PAGLEN :
AN ENGLISH LANDSCAPE
Gloucester Road station.

Ongoing
MEL BRIMFIELD AND GWYNETH HERBERT :
THE PALACE THAT JOAN BUILT
Stratford Station.

Tube map cover commission
DANIEL BUREN :
FROM A SINGLE ONE TO MILLIONS

Southwark & Piccadilly Circus Stations
RICHARD WENTWORTH

ongoing
JAY BERNARD AND YEMISI BLAKE : 100


ART SPACE GALLERY - MICHAEL RICHARDSON CONTEMPORARY ART
84 St. Peter's St, N1 8JS
+44(0)20 7359 7002
www.artspacegallery.co.uk
mail@artspacegallery.co.uk

Tue-Sat 11-6 (during exhibitions)

Angel / 4,19,30,38,43,73,341

17/2 - 12/3/2015
REFLECTIONS :
JEFFERY CAMP & DEREK HYATT
Exquisite, fugitive landscapes depicting mystery behind the ordinary. By appt. only.

27/3 - 24/4/2015
PAUL HAMLYN - NEW PAINTINGS
"PETRIFIED FOREST"
Meditations on the place of landscape in our physical and psychic history.


ARTANGEL
Office: 31 Eyre St Hill, EC1R 5EW
020 7713 1400
www.artangel.org.uk
info@artangel.org.uk

to 1/12/2999
JEM FINER :
LONGPLAYER

Ongoing
CRISTINA IGLESIAS : TRES AGUAS
Toledo, Spain.


THE ARTHOUSE GALLERY
140 Lewisham Way, Lewisham, SE14 6PD
020 8691 9113
www.lewishamarthouse.org.uk
info@lewishamarthouse.org.uk

Wed-Sun 12-6

New Cross / New Cross Gate

through Feb
SEE WEBSITE FOR DETAILS

11/3 - 13/3/2015
THE GROUNDNUT
dinner project founded by Folayemi Brown, Duval Kojo Bankole Timothy and Jacob Fodio Todd

27/3 - 29/3/2015
POESY
collaborative project by Louise Emily Thomas and Nell Loder


ASC GALLERY
Erlang House, 128 Blackfriars Road, SE1 8EQ
020 7274 7474
www.ascstudios.co.uk
gallery@ascstudios.co.uk

Mon-Sat 1.30-5

Southwark / Elephant & Castle / Bus 45,63,45

31/1 - 20/3/2015
MONSTROUS HELIUM
Group painting show organised by Phillip Allen with Babette Semmer,Freya Guest,Tim Zercie and Mathis Gasser

4/2 - 4/3/2015
ASC WINDOW SPACE | AMANDA HOUCHEN


AUSTIN / DESMOND FINE ART
Pied Bull Yd, 68/69 Gt. Russell St, WC1B 3BN
020 7242 4443
www.austindesmond.com
gallery@austindesmond.com

Mon-Fri 10.30-5.30, Sat 11-2.30

Holborn / Tottenham Ct Rd

20/3 - 24/4/2015
ERIC GADSBY WORKS 1966-1976
& BRIDGET RILEY WORKS ON PAPER
Exh of paintings by Eric Gadsby, the earliest of which were included in the seminal 1966 exh The New Generation held at the Whitechapel Gallery


AUSTRIAN CULTURAL FORUM
28 Rutland Gate, SW7 1PQ
020 7225 7300
www.acflondon.org
office@acflondon.org

Mon-Fri 9-5

Knightsbridge / Bus 9,10,52,C1

10/2 - 2/4/2015
BRITTA BURGER FASHION & PHOTOGRAPHY
Fashion and street photography by Austrian artist Britta Burger in conjunction with London Fashion Week.

27/2 - 2/4/2015
HERBERT GOLSER SCULPTURES


BALKAN ARTISTS GUILD
39 Warple Way, W3 0RX
07725 115 576
www.balkanartistsguild.co.uk
kristale@balkanartistsguild.co.uk

Daily 10-5

Turnham Green

12/3 - 22/3/2015
ALKETA XHAFA MRIPA :
YOU JUST DON’T TALK ABOUT IT
First solo exhibition by acclaimed Young British Artist Award Winner (2005); A bold messenger for activist art, using photography, painting, film, installation.


BANKSIDE GALLERY
48 Hopton Street, SE1 9JH
020 7928 7521
www.banksidegallery.com
info@banksidegallery.com

Daily 11-6

Blackfriars / Southwark

6/3 - 18/3/2015
RWS CONTEMPORARY WATERCOLOUR
COMPETITION
An exhibition of successful entries.

27/3 - 25/4/2015
WATERCOLOUR ETC.
The Royal Watercolour Society Spring Exhibition.

28/4 - 4/5/2015
TONY HEATH : BODY LANGUAGE


BARBICAN ART GALLERY AND THE CURVE
Barbican Centre, EC2Y 8DS
020 7638 8891
www.barbican.org.uk/artgallery
art@barbican.org.uk

Daily 10am-6pm/11am-8pm, Thu and Fri 10am/11am-9pm, Sat 10-9 (gallery only)

Moorgate / Barbican

12/2 - 25/5/2015
MAGNIFICENT OBSESSIONS:
THE ARTIST AS COLLECTOR
The first major exhibition in the UK to present the fascinating personal collections of post-war and contemporary artists.

3/3 - 31/5/2015
ROMAN SIGNER : SLOW MOVEMENT


BARTHA CONTEMPORARY
25 Margaret Street, W1W 8RX
020 7985 0015
www.barthacontemporary.com
info@barthacontemporary.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus

12/3 - 2/5/2015
EXPANDED FIELD :
FOUR NEW YORK PAINTERS
The first in a series of group-exhibitions marking the gallery's 15th anniversary. With works by James Howell, Winston Roeth, Kate Shepherd and Joan Waltemath.


BEACONSFIELD
22 Newport St, Vauxhall, SE11 6AY
020 7582 6465
www.beaconsfield.ltd.uk
info@beaconsfield.ltd.uk

Wed-Sat 11-5

Vauxhall / Bus 360, 77, 344

from 15 Jan
SEAN DOWER :
IN RESIDENCE, ARCH SPACE

11/2 - 28/3/2015
HEIDI KILPELÄINEN

4/3 - 28/3/2015
SIMON CLARKE


BEAUX ARTS
48 Maddox St, W1S 1AY
020 7493 1155
www.beauxartslondon.co.uk
info@beauxartslondon.co.uk

Mon-Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus / Bond Street

5/3 - 11/4/2015
SUNGYONG HONG
Introducing a new Korean artist.

16/4 - 16/5/2015
ANTHONY SCOTT


BEERS CONTEMPORARY
1 Baldwin Street, EC1V 9NU
020 7502 9078
www.beerscontemporary.com
info@beerscontemporary.com

Tue-Fri: 10am-6pm / Sat:11am-5pm

Old Street

30/1 - 7/3/2015
CONTEMPORARY VISIONS V
5th annual open-call group exhibition that seeks to identify current trends in contemporary art.

13/3 - 18/4/2015
ATOI, SIMON BELLEAU, ALAIN URRUTIA
MONOCHROME
Investigation of what is creatively possible in black and white.


BELMACZ
45 Davies St, W1K 4LX
020 7629 7863
www.belmacz.com
gallery@belmacz.com

Mon-Fri 9.30-6, Sat 11-5

Bond Street / Green Park

23/2 - 18/4/2015
SIMON MULLAN : POPULARIS
The artists' third solo show has site specific sculptures on view.

22/4 - 13/6/2015
BARE ESSENTIALS
Belmacz jewels are presented through the eyes of May Cornet.


BEN BROWN FINE ARTS
12 Brook's Mews, (52 Brook's Mews by appt), W1K 4DG
+44 (0)20 7734 8888
www.benbrownfinearts.com
info@benbrownfinearts.com

Mon-Fri 11-6, Sat 10.30-2.30

Bond Street / Green Park

6/2 - 10/4/2015
HEINZ MACK : ZERO & MORE


BEN URI GALLERY AND MUSEUM
108a Boundary Road, St John's Wood, NW8 0RH
020 7604 3991
www.benuri.org.uk
info@benuri.org

Mon 1-5.30, Tue-Fri 10-5.30, Sat & Sun 11-5. Admission FREE

St John's Wood / Kilburn High Road / 139 & 189

5/3 - 31/3/2015
NOTTING HILL CARNIVAL : THE A-Z OF
ELIMU CARNIVAL BAND, 1980-2014
Throughout March, Ben Uri gallery will be hosting an exhibition curated by Paddington Arts exploring the history of the Elimu Carnival band.


BERLONI
63 Margaret Street, W1W 8SW
+44 (0) 20 7580 1480
www.berlonigallery.com
info@berlonigallery.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-4

Oxford Circus

30/1 - 14/3/2015
THE PRESENCE OF ABSENCE
Group exhibition curated by Paul Carey Kent

27/3 - 9/5/2015
EDWARD COYLE :
BUILD!
First UK Solo exhibition of British Painter and BERLONI artist in residence


BLAIN|SOUTHERN
4 Hanover Square, W1S 1BP
020 7493 4492
www.blainsouthern.com
info@blainsouthern.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-5

Oxford Circus

11/2 - 21/3/2015
ALI BANISADR : AT ONCE


BLYTH GALLERY
Level 5 Sherfield Building, Imperial College,Exhibition Rd, SW7 2AZ
020 7594 9354
http://www3.imperial.ac.uk/arts/visualart/blythgallery
gallery@imperial.ac.uk

Mon-Sun 9am-9pm

Gloucester Road / South Kensington

1/3 - 30/4/2015
.
Please contact the gallery for exhibition details.


BOSSE & BAUM LTD
133 Copeland Road, SE15 3SN
07818 455 675
www.bosseandbaum.com
info@bosseandbaum.com

Thur & Fri 12-6, & by appt

Peckham Rye / Train

28/2 - 27/3/2015
MAIN GALLERY | LUKE BURTON :
FILIGREE ENDINGS

28/2 - 27/3/2015
PROJECT SPACE | PAUL BEUMER :
TOMORROW’S HARVEST

11/4 - 10/5/2015
MAIN GALLERY |
GEORGE LITTLE & LUCY TOMLINS


BREESE LITTLE
30b Great Sutton St, EC1V 0DU
07919 416 290
www.breeselittle.com
josephine@breeselittle.com

Wed-Fri 12-6, Sat 12-4 & by appt

Farringdon / Barbican

5/3 - 2/4/2015
CLASSICICITY
Ancient and contemporary art that spans diverse media, styles and epochs.

23/4 - 16/5/2015
FREYA POCKLINGTON :
HOT DOGS AND PROBLEM PETS

23/4 - 16/5/2015
DOUGLAS PÉREZ CASTRO :
THE FIFTH WORLD


C&C GALLERY
18 London Rd, Forest Hill, SE23 3HF
020 8699 9589
www.ccgallery.co.uk
joanna@ccgallery.co.uk

Thur-Sun 12-5 & by appt

Forest Hill / Forest Hill

21/2 - 22/3/2015
BORDERLINE (BEYOND A RATIONAL
AESTHETIC) CURATED BY LAURENCE NOGA
Jake Clark, Katrina Blannin, Tim Renshaw, John Crossley, David J Batchelor, Sophia Starling, Laurence Noga, Alexis Harding, Paul Verheul.

3/4 - 10/5/2015
THE WANDERER'S NIGHTSONG II :
CURATED BY IAN DAWSON


CALVERT 22 GALLERY
22 Calvert Avenue, E2 7JP
020 7613 2141
www.calvert22.org
info@calvert22.org

Wed-Sun 12-6

Old Street / Liverpool Street / Shoreditch High Street Overground

to mid 2015
GALLERY CLOSED FOR RENOVATION.
REOPENS SUMMER 2015.
Gallery closed for renovation.
Reopens summer 2015.


CAMBERWELL SPACE
Camberwell College of Arts, 45-65 Peckham Rd, SE5 8UF
020 7514 6302
http://www.arts.ac.uk/camberwell/events/camberwell-space/
camberwellspace@camberwell.arts.ac.uk

Mon-Fri 10am-5pm

Oval, then bus 36 or 436 / Vauxhall

11/3 - 10/4/2015
BEHIND THE BRUSHSTROKE
Masahiro Suda, Masaki Yada, Houran Yokoyama & Andrzej Zieliński

29/4 - 5/6/2015
IN AN ABSOLUT WORLD TRUE TASTE
COMES NATURALLY


CAMDEN ARTS CENTRE
Arkwright Rd, NW3 6DG
020 7472 5500
www.camdenartscentre.org
info@camdenartscentre.org

Tue-Sun 10-6, Wed 10-9

Finchley Road / Hampstead

30/1 - 29/3/2015
JOÃO MARIA GUSMÃO + PEDRO PAIVA :
PAPAGAIO

30/1 - 29/3/2015
RUTH EWAN : BACK TO THE FIELDS

10/4 - 21/6/2015
JO BAER

10/4 - 21/6/2015
SIMON MARTIN


CAMPOLI PRESTI
223 Cambridge Heath Road, E2 0EL
020 7739 4632
www.campolipresti.com
info@campolipresti.com

Tue-Fri 10.30-6.30, Sat 11-6, Sun (during exhibitions) 12-6

Bethnal Green

19/3 - 18/4/2015
EILEEN QUINLAN :
AFTER HOURS


CANAL
60 De Beauvoir Crescent, N1 5SB
07866 063 663
www.canalprojects.info
info@canalprojects.info

Thurs-Sat 1-6

Haggerston / 21, 67, 76, 141, 149, 242, 243

13/2 - 7/3/2015
ALT CAB: AN ARCHIVE OF ALTERNATIVE
COMEDY 1984-1992
Archive material from 1980s 'alternative cabaret' plus film, performance, standup, discussion and seminars then and now

19/3 - 18/4/2015
RAE HICKS: FAST DREAM
New paintings and installations


CANARY WHARF
Lobby, One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, E14 5AB
020 7418 2257
visualart@canarywharf.com

Mon-Fri 6am-12pm, Sat-Sun 7am-11.30pm

Canary Wharf

5/1 - 23/5/2015
BÁLINT BOLYGÓ : DRAWING MACHINES
INNOVATIVE TIME-BASED SCULPTURES
Innovative time-based sculptures combining art and technology.

2/2 - 20/3/2015
KATHARINE MORLING :
CERAMIC SCULPTURE
Individual works & installations

30/3 - 29/5/2015
SCULPTURE BY TIM HARRISON


CARL FREEDMAN GALLERY
29 Charlotte Road, EC2A 3PB
020 7684 8890
www.carlfreedman.com
info@carlfreedman.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-6

Old Street / 55

11/2 - 21/3/2015
BLUE PINK BLACK
Group show including Nel Aerts, Billy Childish, Edith Dekyndt, Thilo Heinzmann, Fergal Stapleton, Ivan Seal, Catherine Story, Pieter Vermeersch.

29/4 - 30/5/2015
IVAN SEAL
New paintings


CARL KOSTYAL
12A Savile Row, W1S 3PQ
07847 189 020
www.kostyal.com
helen@kostyal.com

Tue-Sat 10-5

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

4/3 - 5/4/2015
RYAN ESTEP


CARLOS / ISHIKAWA
Unit 4, 88 Mile End Road, E1 4UN
020 7001 1744
www.carlosishikawa.com
gallery@carlosishikawa.com

Thurs–Sat 12–6

Whitechapel/Bethnal Green/Stepney Green / 254, 106, 205, 25

22/1 - 14/3/2015
STEVE BISHOP : STANDARD BALLAD


CARROLL / FLETCHER
56-57 Eastcastle Street, W1W 8EQ
020 7323 6111
www.carrollfletcher.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus

6/3 - 11/4/2015
EVAN ROTH :
VOICES OVER THE HORIZON

24/4 - 30/5/2015
JOHN WOOD AND PAUL HARRISON


CECILIA BRUNSON PROJECTS
Royal Oak Yard, Bermondsey St, SE1 3GD
+44(0)207 3579274
www.ceciliabrunsonprojects.com
assistant@ceciliabrunsonprojects.com

Tue-Fri 2-6, Sat 12-4 & by appt

Borough / London Bridge

13/3 - 8/5/2015
MOUSSA SARR : WORKS FROM
THE MARC FASSIATY COLLECTION


CELL PROJECT SPACE
258 Cambridge Heath Rd, E2 9DA
020 7241 3600
www.cellprojects.org
info@cellprojects.org

Thu - Sun 12-6

Bethnal Green / Bus 26,48,55,106,307

29/1 - 8/3/2015
NATALIE DRAY :
DRAY
Dray's first solo commission for the gallery.

26/3 - 17/5/2015
COLUMBIDAE :
CURATED BY LAURA MCLEAN-FERRIS
Essex Olivares, Mélanie Matranga, Barbara T. Smith, Dena Yago.


THE CELLO FACTORY
33-34 Cornwall Road, Waterloo, SE1 8TJ

www.thelondongroup.com
enquiries@thelondongroup.com

Daily 2pm - 6pm or by appointment

Waterloo

16/4 - 23/4/2015
DRAW II
The London Group Draw II: art for £100 - every ticket wins

28/4 - 9/5/2015
BRIDGE
Bridge: An exhibition by 11 members of The London Group working with installation, painting and video.


CGP LONDON CAFE GALLERY
By the lake, centre of Southwark Park, SE16 2UA
020 7237 1230
www.cgplondon.org
admin@cgplondon.org

Wed-Sun 11-5

Canada Water / 1, 47,188,199,225,381,395,P12,C10

7/3 - 8/3/2015
ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART PRINTMAKERS :
OBJECTS OF
Open weekends only 11-4.

14/3 - 15/3/2015
ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART PRINTMAKERS :
BOXED OUT
Open weekends only 11-4.

1/4 - 3/5/2015
BOTTOM NATURES
A group show curated by Matthew McQuillan.


CGP LONDON DILSTON GROVE
SW corner of Southwark Park, Bermondsey, SE16 2DD
020 7237 1230
www.cgplondon.org
admin@cgplondon.org

Friday-Sun 11-5

Canada Water / 1, 47, 188, 199, 225, 381, 395, P12,C10

27/3 - 26/4/2015
MATT STOKES
CANTATA PROFANA
A Dilston Grove and Matt’s Gallery Production


CHARLIE SMITH LONDON
2nd Floor, 336 Old St, EC1V 9DR
020 7739 4055
www.charliesmithlondon.com
direct@charliesmithlondon.com

Wed-Sat 11-6 or by appt.

Old Street / 55, 243

20/2 - 28/3/2015
TOM BUTLER :
INHABITANTS
Reworked Victorian cabinet cards by rising star

3/4 - 9/5/2015
ANTI-SOCIAL REALISM
Group show curated by Juan Bolivar & John Stark.


CHELSEA SPACE
Chelsea College of Arts, 16 John Islip St, SW1P 4JU
020 7514 6983
www.chelseaspace.org
info@chelseaspace.org

Wed-Fri 11-5

Pimlico / Bus 87, 88, 36, 436

28/1 - 20/3/2015
IN PERIL ON THE SEA :
SAILING SHIPS, STORMY SEAS
Curated by Clive Phillpot.

29/4 - 5/6/2015
KEN COX : POETRY MACHINES
Rarely seen artworks from the estate of Ken Cox (1927-1968); pioneering sculptor of the British concrete poetry movement.


CHISENHALE GALLERY
64 Chisenhale Rd, E3 5QZ
020 8981 4518
www.chisenhale.org.uk
mail@chisenhale.org.uk

Wed-Sun 1-6

Mile End / Bethnal Green

20/1 - 12/4/2015
PATRICK STAFF :
THE FOUNDATION
A major new film premiering at Chisenhale Gallery.

24/4 - 31/5/2015
AHMET ÖğÜT, HAPPY TOGETHER:
COLLABORATORS COLLABORATING
A major new commission by the Istanbul, Amsterdam and Berlin based Kurdish artist.


CHRISTINE PARK GALLERY
35 Riding House St, W1W 7EA
020 7930 9865
www.christinepark.net
info@christinepark.net

Tue-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Oxford Circus / Goodge Street / Gt Portland St

6/3 - 11/4/2015
HANGJUN LEE : NEBULA RISING

17/4 - 16/5/2015
SEBASTIAN NEEB: THE BIG DONKEY CHAS


CLIFFORD CHANCE
10 Upper Bank St, E14 5JJ
020 7006 5183
fhac@globalnet.co.uk

Fri 12-6 by appt

Canary Wharf

9/3 - 24/4/2015
VITAL SIGNS
Works on paper by twelve artists: Bevan, Di Stefano, Elwes, Hyman, Jackowski, James, Johnson, Lebrun, Lowery, Mannocci, Newbolt and Verity


COLLYER BRISTOW GALLERY
4 Bedford Row, WC1R 4TF
020 7468 7200
www.dayandgluckman.co.uk
gallery@collyerbristow.com

Office hours, by appt. only

Holborn / Chancery Lane

5/3 - 17/6/2015
MATERIAL TENSION
Exhibition of contemporary painting by 12 artists curated by Day + Gluckman.
http://www.dayandgluckman.co.uk/material-tension-2015/


CONVOY
6 Creekside, Deptford, SE8 4SA
07973 629 128
www.convoyprojects.com
mail@convoyprojects.com

By appt Mon-Sun 1-6 during exhibition

Deptford (via London Bridge / Deptford Bridge (DLR)

23/3 - 29/3/2015
ALICE BROWNE & NIGEL MASSEY :
SOFT/TENSE


PILAR CORRIAS
54 Eastcastle St, W1W 8EF
020 7323 7000
www.pilarcorrias.com
info@pilarcorrias.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus

6/3 - 17/4/2015
JOHN SKOOG: SHADOWLAND

22/4 - 30/5/2015
KOO JEONG A


CORVI-MORA
1a Kempsford Rd, (off Wincott St.), SE11 4NU
020 7840 9111
www.corvi-mora.com
info@corvi-mora.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Lambeth North / Kennington

12/3 - 25/4/2015
SOPHIE WILTSHIRE :
ENCOUNTERS

30/4 - 20/6/2015
ROGER HIORNS


CUBITT GALLERY
8 Angel Mews, Islington, N1 9HH
0207 278 8226
www.cubittartists.org.uk
info@cubittartists.org.uk

Wed-Sun, 12-6

Angel

22/1 - 1/3/2015
RACHEL REUPKE

13/3 - 3/5/2015
THE CIPHER AND THE FRAME


THE CYNTHIA CORBETT GALLERY
15 Claremont Lodge, 15 The Downs, Wimbledon, SW20 8UA
020 8947 6782 / 07939 085 076
www.thecynthiacorbettgallery.com
info@thecynthiacorbettgallery.com

By appt only

Wimbledon / Wimbledon Stn

3/3 - 5/3/2015
PULSE NEW YORK
Solo Exhibition - Fabiano Parisi, nominated for PULSE Prize.

12/3 - 15/3/2015
AFFORDABLE ART FAIR
Shortlisted artists from Young Masters Art Prize & Gallery Artists.


THE DAIWA ANGLO-JAPANESE FOUNDATION
Daiwa Foundation Japan House, 13/14 Cornwall Terrace, NW1 4QP
020 7486 4348
www.dajf.org.uk
exhibitions@dajf.org.uk

Mon-Fri 9.30-5

Baker Street

5/3 - 16/4/2015
祈りINORI/SPIRITUAL JOURNEY – SENGU:
YUKIHITO MASUURA
Christian and Shinto images explore the relationship between religion and art, and juxtapose the quintessential cultures of the West and Japan.


DALLA ROSA GALLERY
121 Clerkenwell Road, EC1R 5BY

www.dallarosagallery.com
hello@dallarosagallery.com

Wed-Fri 12-6, Sat 12-5 & by appt

Chancery Lane / Farringdon / 19, 38, 55, 63, 243

20/2 - 21/3/2015
CATRIN MORGAN
Second solo exhibition at the gallery gathering new and recent work.

24/4 - 23/5/2015
PLANE TO LINE TO POINT
BEN COVE & KATE TERRY
Recent work including drawings, installation, and paintings.


DANIEL BLAU
51 Hoxton Square, N1 6PB
020 7831 7998
www.danielblau.com
london@danielblau.com

Tue-Fri 11-6

Old Street / Hoxton

20/2 - 20/3/2015
ADNAN SEZER :
HAIR - OBJECT OF DESIRE & CULTURE
Exquisite examples of 19th & 20th Century prints from Adnan Sezer's collection pertaining to the subject of hair.


DELFINA FOUNDATION
29/31 Catherine Place, Victoria, SW1E 6DY
020 7233 5344
www.delfinafoundation.com
info@delfinafoundation.com

Mon-Sat, 11-18:00

Victoria / St. James's Park

6/1 - 16/3/2015
PERFORMANCE AS PROCESS EVENTS :
CHECK WEBSITE FOR PROGRAMME

17/3 - 2/6/2015
THE POLITICS OF FOOD II
Second instalment of residencies and events for The Politics of Food programme, with the sub-themes of Sex, Diet, Disaster. See website for event updates.


DOMINIQUE LéVY LONDON
22 Old Bond Street, W1S 4PY
020 3696 5910
www.dominique-levy.com
info@dominique-levy.com

Tue-Sat 10-6 & by appt.

Green Park

9/2 - 18/4/2015
SOTTO VOCE
Connecting artists from around the world united by the abstract white relief.


DOMOBAAL
3 John St, WC1N 2ES
020 7242 9604 or 07801 703 871
www.domobaal.com
info@domobaal.com

Thur-Sat 12-6 and by appt

Holborn / Chancery Lane

30/1 - 7/3/2015
MARCEL DINAHET :
BURNING THE BOATS

24/4 - 30/5/2015
EMMA TALBOT

25/4 - 26/4/2015
LONDON WC1 & EC1 GALLERIES DAY
londongalleryday.com


DRAF (DAVID ROBERTS ART FOUNDATION)
Symes Mews, NW1 7JE
020 7383 3004
www.davidrobertsartfoundation.com
info@davidrobertsartfoundation.com

Thur-Sat 12-6, Tue & Wed by appt

Mornington Crescent / Camden Town

5/2 - 25/4/2015
THE VIOLET CRAB AT DRAF
Than Hussein Clark turns DRAF into a cabaret with Enrico David, Helmut Newton, Marilyn Monroe, Grayson Perry, Cindy Sherman, Andy Warhol etc


DRAWING ROOM
12 Rich Estate, Crimscott Street, SE1 5TE
020 7394 5657
www.drawingroom.org.uk
mail@drawingroom.org.uk

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-6

Borough, Bermondsey, London Bridge / 1, 78, 42, 188, C10

25/9/2014 - 29/11/2015
THE NAKEDS
A group exhibition of drawings looking at the body exposed.

5/3 - 30/4/2015
DRAWING BIENNIAL 2015
Exhibition and auction featuring over 200 works on paper by established and emerging artists.


THE EAGLE GALLERY
159 Farringdon Rd, EC1R 3AL
020 7833 2674
www.emmahilleagle.com
emmahilleagle@aol.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-4 & by appt

Farringdon

6/2 - 6/3/2015
MANDY BONNELL, JULIA FARRER :
SEEDS AND SYNTAX
Artists' Books and prints.


ENCLAVE
Resolution Way, SE8 4NT
020 8694 1644
www.EnclaveProjects.com

Thu-Sat 12-6 during exhibitions

New Cross / Deptford

28/3 - 12/4/2015
JOSEPHINE CALLAGHAN
First of three TemporaryCustodians solo shows.

25/4 - 10/5/2015
GERY GEORGIEVA
Second of three TemporaryCustodians solo shows.


ERARTA GALLERIES LONDON
8 Berkeley Street, W1J 8DN
020 7499 7861
www.erartagalleries.com
london@erartagalleries.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-5

Green Park

23/1 - 14/3/2015
BORDERLINES : MARGO TRUSHINA
Photographic and sculptural pieces exploring real and unreal lines and borders.

27/3 - 23/5/2015
EXPOSED : KATYA KRASNAYA
Combining Russian street art with animal conservation.


FILM AND VIDEO UMBRELLA
., . .
020 7407 7755
www.fvu.co.uk

22/10/2014 - 21/5/2015
A LIGHT SHINES IN THE DARKNESS


FLAT TIME HOUSE
210 Bellenden Road, SE15 4BW
020 7207 4845
www.flattimeho.org.uk
info@flattimeho.org.uk

Thur-Sun 12-6 during exhibitions & open days

Peckham Rye

17/1 - 1/3/2015
WINTER GARDEN

2/4 - 17/5/2015
PALINDROMES
Curated by Jo Melvin.


FLEMING COLLECTION
13 Berkeley St, W1J 8DU
020 7042 5730
www.flemingcollection.com
gallery@flemingcollection.com

Tue–Sat 10-5.30

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

29/10/2014 - 29/4/2015
NO FOREIGN LAND : LANDSCAPES FROM
THE FLEMING COLLECTION

20/2 - 11/4/2015
THOMAS JOSHUA COOPER : SCATTERED
WATERS - SOURCES STREAMS RIVERS
Cooper is one of the most celebrated and distinctive landscape photographers working today. Scattered Waters captures the rivers & streams traversing Scotland.


FLOWERS, CORK STREET
21 Cork St, W1S 3LZ
020 7439 7766
www.flowersgallery.com
info@flowersgallery.com

Mon-Sat 10-6

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

11/2 - 14/3/2015
CAROLE HODGSON : RETROSPECTIVE
A survey of abstract and figurative sculpture and works on paper

19/3 - 18/4/2015
CLAERWEN JAMES

22/4 - 16/5/2015
CEDRIC CHRISTIE
Title: When Colour Becomes a Beautiful Object and an Object Becomes a Beautiful Colour

22/4 - 16/5/2015
GLEN BAXTER


FLOWERS, KINGSLAND ROAD
82 Kingsland Rd, E2 8DP
020 7920 7777
www.flowersgallery.com
info@flowersgallery.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Hoxton / Old Street / Liverpool Street / 48,55,243,242,149,67

27/2 - 4/4/2015
PETER SCHMERSAL

27/2 - 4/4/2015
EDMUND CLARK :
MOUNTAINS OF MAJEED

17/4 - 16/5/2015
PETER HOWSON : DEMOKRATIA

17/4 - 16/5/2015
TOM LOVELACE : THIS WAY UP
A solo presentation of new work, encompassing photography, sculpture and film.


FOLD
158 New Cavendish Street, W1W 6YW
+44 (0)20 7436 8050
www.foldgallery.com
info@foldgallery.com

Wed-Sat, 12-6, or by appt

Goodge Street, Oxford Circus

Jan+Feb
FOLD GALLERY IS RELOCATING.
PLEASE SEE WEBSITE FOR DETAILS

14/3 - 18/4/2015
DEMOLITION DERBY
Laura Bygrave, Luke Gottelier, Kes Richardson, Rose Wylie

25/4 - 30/5/2015
TORGNY WILCKE
Solo exhibition


43 INVERNESS STREET
43 Inverness Street, NW1 7HB
07813 041 070
www.43inverness-street.com
mail@43inverness-street.com

Sat 12-5 & by appt

Camden Town

19/2 - 26/3/2015
CHANTELLE STEPHENSON : TANK

24/4 - 28/5/2015
BEN NATHAN


FREUD MUSEUM LONDON
20 Maresfield Gardens, NW3 5SX
020 7435 2002
www.freud.org.uk
info@freud.org.uk

Wed-Sun 12-5pm. Admission: £7 Adult £4 Concessions £5 Seniors, under 12 free

Finchley Road / Finchley Road & Frognal

22/10/2014 - 8/3/2015
FREUD & EROS :
LOVE, LUST AND LONGING

11/3 - 12/4/2015
WHERE WE ARE NOW
PSYCHOANALYTIC RESEARCH TODAY
A colloboration between Slade School of Fine Art and the UCL Psychoanalysis Unit.

30/4 - 7/6/2015
FREUD THE PHYSICIAN
Organised jointly by the Royal Society of Medicine and the Freud Museum London, this exhibition will explore and celebrate the pre-psychoanalytical career of Sigmund Freud.


STEPHEN FRIEDMAN GALLERY
11 & 25-28 Old Burlington St, W1S 3AN
020 7494 1434
www.stephenfriedman.com
info@stephenfriedman.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

6/2 - 7/3/2015
JUAN ARAUJO

20/3 - 18/4/2015
ANNE TRUITT : DRAWINGS

20/3 - 18/4/2015
PAUL MCDEVITT : GRAND CANYON


FRITH STREET GALLERY
17-18 Golden Square, (and 60 Frith St, W1D 3JJ), W1F 9JJ
020 7494 1550
www.frithstreetgallery.com
info@frithstreetgallery.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5 (Frith St: Wed-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5)

Piccadilly Circus / 3,6,9,12,13,15,23,88,94,139

16/1 - 17/4/2015
MARLENE DUMAS /
JUAN MUÑOZ : DRAWINGS
(Soho Square)

13/3 - 24/4/2015
CALLUM INNES
New paintings.


GAGOSIAN GALLERY
6-24 Britannia St, WC1X 9JD
020 7841 9960
www.gagosian.com
london@gagosian.com

Tues-Sat 10am-6pm

Kings Cross

9/4 - 30/5/2015
Y.Z. KAMI : PAINTINGS


GAGOSIAN GALLERY
17-19 Davies St, W1K 3DE
020 7493 3020
www.gagosian.com
london@gagosian.com

Mon-Sat 10am-6pm

Green Park / Bond Street

9/2 - 2/4/2015
HENRY MOORE : WUNDERKAMMER -
ORIGIN OF FORMS

14/4 - 30/5/2015
ROBERT THERRIEN


GASWORKS
155 Vauxhall St, SE11 5RH
020 7582 5202
www.gasworks.org.uk
info@gasworks.org.uk

Wed-Sun 12-6

Vauxhall / Oval

until Autumn 2015
GASWORKS CLOSED FOR REFURBISHMENT
Gasworks programmes will relaunch in Autumn 2015.


GAZELLI ART HOUSE
39 Dover St, W1S 4NN
020 7491 8816
www.gazelliarthouse.com
info@gazelliarthouse.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-7

Green Park / Bond Street

30/1 - 22/3/2015
SHAN HUR : THE DOOR IN THE WALL

27/3 - 16/5/2015
GIOVANNI OZZOLA
Gazelli Art House presents the first UK solo exhibition of internationally acclaimed Italian artist Giovanni Ozzola.


GIMPEL FILS
30 Davies St, W1K 4NB
020 7493 2488
www.gimpelfils.com
info@gimpelfils.com

Mon-Fri 10-5.30, Sat 11-4

Bond Street

10/2 - 21/3/2015
ROBERT ADAMS

26/3 - 18/4/2015
ACCROCHAGE


GREENGRASSI
1a Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU
020 7840 9101
www.greengrassi.com
info@greengrassi.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Kennington

12/3 - 25/4/2015
KRISTIN OPPENHEIM
WHITE RABBIT

30/4 - 20/6/2015
FRANCES STARK


GRIMALDI GAVIN GALLERY
27 Albemarle Street, W1S 4DW
020 3637 0637
www.grimaldigavin.com
info@grimaldigavin.com

Mon-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-4

Green Park

13/3 - 25/4/2015
DOMINGO MILELLA
Solo exhibition featuring recent images of ancient Hittite sites in Turkey alongside ‘Index’, to coincide with Milella's first monograph published by Steidl.


HADA CONTEMPORARY LONDON
21 Vyner Street, E2 9DG
020 8983 7700
www.hadacontemporary.com
info@hadacontemporary.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat & Sun 11-4

Bethnal Green

5/2 - 22/3/2015
MEEKYOUNG SHIN :
PAINTING SERIES
Showcasing the most recent Translation Painting Series for the first time in London

2/4 - 3/5/2015
KIM HYUNJUN :
THE MEANS TO BEND
New works.


HALCYON GALLERY
144-146 New Bond St, W1S 2PF
020 7100 7144
www.halcyongallery.com
info@halcyongallery.com

Mon-Sat 10-6, Sun 11-5

Bond Street / Green Park

4/2 - 12/4/2015
THE ART OF CREATING
The Art of Creating offers a fresh view on the creative process that is central to the understanding of modern and contemporary art.

16/4 - 2/5/2015
TRIAL PROOF EXHIBITION


HALES GALLERY
The Tea Building, 7 Bethnal Green Rd, E1 6LA
020 7033 1938
www.halesgallery.com
info@halesgallery.com

Wed-Sat 11-6

Liverpool Street / Shoreditch High Street

3/2 - 21/3/2015
SEBASTIAAN BREMER :
Σπήλαιο (SPILAIO)

27/3 - 16/5/2015
MARTIN WILNER
MAKING HISTORY: CASE HISTORIES 2014


HAMILTONS GALLERY
13 Carlos Place, W1K 2EU
020 7499 9494
www.hamiltonsgallery.com
art@hamiltonsgallery.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-4

Green Park / Bond Street

16/2 - 30/4/2015
GROUP SHOW : SOMETHING FOR EVERYONE


HANDEL STREET PROJECTS
14 Florence Street, N1 2DX
020 7226 2119 / 07815 754 634
www.handelstreetprojects.com
info@handelstreetprojects.com

Wed-Fri 12-6, Sat 10-1 & by appt

Angel / Highbury & Islington / Bus 19, 30, 43

11/3 - 9/5/2015
BOB & ROBERTA SMITH :
ELECTION EXHIBITION


HAUSER & WIRTH
23 Savile Row, W1S 2ET
0207 287 2300
www.hauserwirth.com
london@hauserwirth.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Oxford Circus / Piccadilly Circus

28/1 - 7/3/2015
MIRA SCHENDEL :
MONOTYPES

28/1 - 7/3/2015
RASHID JOHNSON :
SMILE

26/3 - 16/5/2015
ISA GENZKEN

26/3 - 16/5/2015
DIANA THATER :
LIFE IS A TIME-BASED MEDIUM


HAYWARD GALLERY
Belvedere Rd, SE1 8XX
08448 479 911
www.southbankcentre.co.uk
customer@southbankcentre.co.uk

Mon 12-6, Tue, Wed, Sat & Sun 11-7, Thur & Fri 11-8

Waterloo / Embankment

10/2 - 26/4/2015
HISTORY IS NOW :
7 ARTISTS TAKE ON BRITAIN
Considering important episodes in British life, society and culture since 1945.


HEIKE MORAS ART
38 Alma Square, NW8 9PY
07718 919 925
www.heikemoras.com
heike@heikemoras.com

by appointment only

St. Johns Wood / Bus 139, 189

26/2 - 26/3/2015
GET OVER IT! MOVE ON!
An exhibition of drawings, new dust sheet paintings and tile works by French artist Marie Jacotey.


HERALD ST
2 Herald St, E2 6JT
020 7168 2566
www.heraldst.com
mail@heraldst.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat-Sun 12-6

Bethnal Green

7/2 - 11/4/2015
HAUSSMANN / WEBER / WERMERS
(Golden Square)
Group show with Robert & Trix Haussmann, Klaus Weber and Nicole Wermers

28/2 - 2/4/2015
NICOLE WERMERS
(Herald Street)

18/4 - 24/5/2015
GROUP SHOW
CURATED BY SARAH MCCRORY
(Herald Street)


HOLLYBUSH GARDENS
1-2 Warner Yard, EC1R 5EY
020 7837 5991
www.hollybushgardens.co.uk
info@hollybushgardens.co.uk

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-5

Farringdon, Chancery Lane, King's Cross / 38, 55, 19, 243, 341,63, 45, 46, 17

30/1 - 7/3/2015
GROUP SHOW
Group show including Peles Empire, Sunil Gupta, Lubaina Himid, Fred Lonidier, Joachim Schmid.

13/3 - 25/4/2015
JOHANNA BILLING :
PULHEIM JAM SESSION


PIPPY HOULDSWORTH GALLERY
6 Heddon Street, W1B 4BT
020 7734 7760
www.houldsworth.co.uk
gallery@houldsworth.co.uk

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Piccadilly Circus / Oxford Circus

27/2 - 11/4/2015
TANIA KOVATS : WATERMARK
Works by Tania Kovats on the relationship between water and drawing.

27/2 - 11/4/2015
SHEZAD DAWOOD : THE BOX

24/4 - 30/5/2015
A VOICE REMAINS
Andrea Bowers, Sam Durant, Hans Haacke, Sharon Hayes, Mary Kelly, Carrie Mae Weems.


IBID.
27 Margaret Street, W1W 8RY
020 7998 7902 
www.ibidprojects.com
info@ibidprojects.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-6

Oxford Circus

13/1 - 2/3/2015
GREEN POSTCARD

5/3 - 25/4/2015
GROUP SHOW WITH RAZVAN BOAR


ICA, INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ARTS
The Mall, SW1Y 5AH
020 7930 3647
www.ica.org.uk
info@ica.org.uk

Tue-Sun 11-6 (Thur 11-9). Day membership £1 (FREE Tuesdays, members & concs.)

Charing Cross / Piccadilly Circus

27/1 - 15/3/2015
FIRST HAPPENINGS : ADRIAN HENRI
First Happenings: Adrian Henri in the ‘60s and '70s, offers a focussed look at Adrian Henri’s pioneering role in the ‘happenings movement’ in Britain, setting u

3/2 - 12/4/2015
VIVIANE SASSEN: PIKIN SLEE
The ICA is delighted to present a solo exhibition of recent work by Viviane Sassen, a photographer who has garnered parallel critical acclaim as a fashion photographer and in the context of contemporary visual art.

3/2 - 12/4/2015
DOR GUEZ : THE SICK MAN OF EUROPE
In February 2015, ICA will present the first UK institutional solo exhibition of artist Dor Guez in collaboration with The Mosaic Rooms

24/3 - 17/5/2015
FB55

25/3 - 17/5/2015
YDESSA HENDELES :
FROM HER WOODEN SLEEP...


INIVA, RIVINGTON PLACE
Rivington Place, EC2A 3BA
020 7749 1240
www.iniva.org
info@iniva.org

Tue-Fri 11-6, Thur 11-9, Sat 12-6

Old Street / Liverpool Street/ Shoreditch High St

14/1 - 21/3/2015
PRACTICE INTERNATIONAL

14/1 - 21/3/2015
PARK CHAN-KYONG : PA-GYONG
(LAST SUTRA RECITATION)
Reciting shamanism and utopian religious communities from the period of colonisation to the present day in Korea.

14/1 - 21/3/2015
LINA SELANDER : OPEN SYSTEM -
SILPHIUM AND OTHER WORKS
Reconsidering the status of images.


JACK BELL GALLERY
Second floor, 13 Mason's Yard, St. James's, SW1Y 6BU
020 7930 8999
www.jackbellgallery.com
info@jackbellgallery.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-4 during exhibitions

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

4/3 - 28/3/2015
ARMAND BOUA
Boua takes the street kids of his hometown Abidjan as subjects for his portraits.

8/4 - 1/5/2015
DEREK FORDJOUR


BERNARD JACOBSON GALLERY
28 Duke Street, St. James's, SW1Y AG
020 7734 3431
www.jacobsongallery.com
mail@jacobsongallery.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-1

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

24/1 - 28/3/2015
ROBERT MOTHERWELL :
A CENTENARY SURVEY OF MAJOR WORKS
Bernard Jacobson Gallery will inaugurate its new space in Duke Street St James’s, with an exhibition that will survey the major series of the artist’s work.


JERWOOD SPACE
171 Union St, SE1 0LN
020 7654 0171
www.jerwoodvisualarts.org
jva@jerwoodspace.co.uk

Mon-Fri 10-5, Sat-Sun 10-3 FREE entry

Southwark / London Bridge

12/1 - 4/4/2015
PROJECT SPACE :
PAUL SCHNEIDER
New works.

11/3 - 26/4/2015
JERWOOD/FVU AWARDS 2015 :
WHAT WILL THEY SEE OF ME
Artists Lucy Clout and Marianna Simnett, winners of the Jerwood/FVU Awards 2015, premiere new moving-image works.


JILL GEORGE GALLERY
30 Tottenham Street, Off Charlotte Street, W1T 4RJ
020 7439 7319
www.jillgeorgegallery.co.uk
info@jillgeorgegallery.co.uk

Mon-Sat 10-7 (Sun 8 March 11-5)

Goodge Street / Tottenham Court Road

1/3 - 14/3/2015
HUMAN PRESENCES : NEW DRAWINGS
AND MONOTYPES BY ALISON LAMBERT
New charcoal drawings based on the human figure alongside new monotypes.


JOHN JONES PROJECT SPACE
The Arts Building, Morris Place, N4 3JG
020 7281 5439
www.johnjones.co.uk/project-space
info@johnjones.co.uk

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 10-3

Finsbury Park / 4,19,29,106,153,210,236,253,254,259,W3

13/3 - 2/5/2015
YOUNÈS RAHMOUN
Habba-Zahra: you offered me a seed, I give you shadow and flowers.


JOSH LILLEY GALLERY
44-46 Riding House Street, W1W 7EX
020 7580 5677
www.joshlilleygallery.com
info@joshlilleygallery.com

Tue-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Goodge Street / Oxford Circus

16/1 - 12/3/2015
VICKY WRIGHT : POOR JOYS ASYLUM
LEVEL 71


ANNELY JUDA FINE ART
4th Flr, 23 Dering St, W1S 1AW
020 7629 7578
www.annelyjudafineart.co.uk
ajfa@annelyjudafineart.co.uk

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Bond Street / Oxford Circus

19/2 - 21/3/2015
TADASHI KAWAMATA
"STAIRS"

1/4 - 7/5/2015
ROGER ACKLING :
JUNE GREEN


KASHYA HILDEBRAND
22 Eastcastle St, W1W 8DE
020 3588 1195
www.kashyahildebrand.org
info@kashyahildebrand.org

Mon-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-6

Oxford Circus / Tottenham Court Road

30/1 - 14/4/2015
KHALED AL SAAI : MEMORY OF A CITY
Fragmented Arabic calligraphy and collage as fantastical pictorial compositions.

24/4 - 6/6/2015
POOYA ARYANPOUR : NEW WORKS
New mirror mosaics and paintings.


KATE MACGARRY
27 Old Nichol Street, E2 7HR
020 7613 0515
www.katemacgarry.com
mail@katemacgarry.com

Wed-Sat 12-6 & by appt

Liverpool Street / Shoreditch High Street

5/3 - 18/4/2015
IAIN FORSYTH & JANE POLLARD


KRILOVA STELFOX GALLERY
23 Heneage Street, E1 5LJ
07738 949 714
www.krilovastelfox.co.uk
enquiries@krilovastelfox.co.uk

Mon-Sun 12-6

Liverpool Street / Aldgate East

3/4 - 15/4/2015
JOSH HOLLINGSHEAD : CHRONICLES
Josh Hollingshead’s paintings express a story on social issues and questioning the paradigms in which they occur.


KRISTIN HJELLEGJERDE GALLERY
533 Old York Road, SW18 1TG
020 8875 0110
www.kristinhjellegjerde.com
info@kristinhjellegjerde.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Wandsworth Town / Wandsworth Station

13/2 - 21/3/2015
SEBASTIAN HELLING & RICHARD SCHUR :
VERVE
Divergent, inspired abstract works.

26/3 - 2/5/2015
DAWIT ABEBE : BACKGROUND 2
Solo exhibition of figurative paintings by Ethiopia's most exciting emerging artist.


KUNSTRAUM
15a Cremer Street, E2 8HD
07949 919 835
www.kunstraum.org.uk
info@kunstraum.org.uk

Thur-Sat 12-6

Hoxton / Old Street

28/2 - 11/4/2015
UNLEARNING TO SPEAK
Concluding part of Kunstraum's 'Morphologies' programme, with Tyler Coburn, Luca Frei, Joachim Koester and Jacopo Miliani.

25/4 - 13/6/2015
BARBARA VISSER
New film work from the Dutch artist.


L'éTRANGèRE
44a Charlotte Road, EC2A 3PD
020 7729 9707
www.letrangere.net
Old Street / Shoreditch High St

30/1 - 13/3/2015
MAREK SZCZęSNY
For its inaugural exhibition, l’étrangère opens with the first UK solo presentation of Marek Szczęsny.

26/3 - 2/5/2015
ANITA WITEK
The first UK solo exhibition of Anita Witek


LACEY CONTEMPORARY GALLERY
8 Clarendon Cross, W11 4AP
0207 313 9068
www.laceycontemporarygallery.co.uk​
info@laceycontemporarygallery.co.uk

​Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5, Sun & Mon by appt

Holland Park

18/2 - 7/3/2015
KUROFUNE :
LOUIS SAVAGE

7/3 - 11/3/2015
RELATIONAL EXTRAVAGANZA :
ARBRITRAY DREAMS (GROUP EXHIBITION)
curated by Christina Mitrentse

18/3 - 4/4/2015
MERLIN RAMOS : MEMORY LANDS
Solo exhibition

24/4 - 10/5/2015
TRANSCENDING BOUNDARIES :
PRESENTED BY AABRU ART
Contemporary West African Art


LAURA BARTLETT GALLERY
4 Herald Street, E2 6JT
020 3487 0507
www.laurabartlettgallery.com
mail@laurabartlettgallery.com

Wed-Sat 11-6, Sun 12-6

Bethnal Green

30/1 - 8/3/2015
LA MER INSOMNIAQUE
NATALIE HAEUSLER
ERIC SIDNER
MARGO WOLOWIEC

20/3 - 3/5/2015
LYDIA GIFFORD


LAURE GENILLARD
2 Hanway Place, W1T 1HB
020 7323 2327
www.lglondon.org
lglondoninfo@gmail.com

Wed-Sat 1-6

Tottenham Ct Rd

21/2 - 11/4/2015
DAVID CUNNINGHAM | YUKIO FUJIMOTO :
SOUND AND VISION
Curated by Jonathan Watkins.


LEONTIA GALLERY
73 Leonard Street, Hoxton, EC2A 4QS
07933 091 038
www.leontiagallery.com
info@leontiagallery.com

Mon-Sat 10-7, Sun 12-6

Old Street / Shoreditch

30/4 - 12/5/2015
CONSUME
Magnus Gjoen, Cedric Bouteiller, Rococo Wonderland, Juan Barletta, Carne Griffiths, Jean-Luc Almond, Schoony.


LIMONCELLO
340-344 Kingsland Road, E8 4DA
020 7923 7033
www.limoncellogallery.co.uk
limoncello@limoncellogallery.co.uk

Thur-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Old Street / Haggerston

12/3 - 18/4/2015
VANESSA BILLY

30/4 - 6/6/2015
SANTO TOLONE


LISSON GALLERY, 27 BELL ST
27 Bell St, NW1 5BY
020 7724 2739
www.lissongallery.com
contact@lissongallery.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Marylebone / Edgware Rd.

30/1 - 7/3/2015
‘TONY OURSLER: TEMPLATE/VARIANT/
FRIEND/STRANGER

25/3 - 9/5/2015
LEE UFAN


LISSON GALLERY, 52-54 BELL ST
52-54 Bell St, NW1 5DA
020 7724 2739
www.lissongallery.com
contact@lissongallery.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Marylebone / Edgware Rd.

30/1 - 7/3/2015
CROSS SECTION OF A REVOLUTION
Allora & Calzadilla, Broomberg & Chanarin, Liu Xiaodong, Haroon Mirza, Rashid Rana, Wael Shawky, Santiago Sierra.

25/3 - 9/5/2015
ANISH KAPOOR


LONDON GALLERY WEST
The Forum, School of Media, Arts & Design, University of Westminster HA1 3TP
020 7911 5970
http://www.westminster.ac.uk/about-us/facilities-and-services/westminster-galleries/london-gallery-west
a.leeman@westminster.ac.uk

Daily 9-5

Northwick Park / Pay & display parking available

28/1 - 1/3/2015
POLYGIG POSTERS 1965 - 1975
Screen-printed gig posters from the Regent Street Polytechnic, in conjunction with the University archive.

13/3 - 3/5/2015
NICKY HAMLYN
Solo show including a new site-specific commission.


LONDONPRINTSTUDIO GALLERY
425 Harrow Rd, W10 4RE
020 8969 3247
www.londonprintstudio.org.uk
info@londonprintstudio.org.uk

Tue-Sat 10:30-5:30, FREE

Westbourne Park / 18, 28, 328, 31, 23

27/2 - 21/3/2015
FOLLOW ME AROUND THE ROOM
Established and up-and-coming illustrators answer the same brief using a limited colour palette. The result will be a vibrant and visually stimulating show.


LUXEMBOURG & DAYAN
2 Savile Row, W1S 3PA
020 7734 1266
www.luxembourgdayan.com
info@luxembourgdayan.com

Tue-Fri 11-5, Sat 12-4

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

13/2 - 2/4/2015
ANNA BETBEZE : PLUSH VISION
This UK debut of the young American artist introduces her distinctive experimentation with unconventional materials and violent techniques.


LYCHEE ONE GALLERY
38-50 Pritchard's Road, E2 9AP
07598 463 558
www.lycheeone.com
lycheeonegallery@gmail.com

Tue-Sat 12-6

Hoxton / Cambridge Heath

6/2 - 7/3/2015
TURIBULUM GAME PLAN: MARY HURRELL,
CEDRIC EISENRING, MATHIS GASSER

14/3 - 11/4/2015
ESTHER TEICHMANN, CAROL MAVOR,
CHANTAL FAUST

14/4 - 18/4/2015
AFTER THE ART SCHOOL :
PERFORMATIVITY AND WRITING
A week of performances, lectures, screenings, and events.

24/4 - 20/5/2015
MARLENE STEYN


MADDOX ARTS
52 Brook's Mews, W1K 4ED
020 7495 3101
www.maddoxarts.com
info@maddoxarts.com

Tue-Fri 11-7, Sat 12-6

Bond Street / Oxford Circus

12/2 - 28/3/2015
WILLARD BOEPPLE


MARIA STENFORS
Unit 10, 21 Wren Street, WC1X 0HF
020 7837 0819
www.mariastenfors.com
info@mariastenfors.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-3 & by appt

Kings Cross / Chancery Lane

13/3 - 26/4/2015
NORBERT DELMAN: ILLEGAL PERSONAL
CONTACT WITH AN OPPONENT


MARIAN GOODMAN GALLERY
5-8 Lower John Street, W1F 9DY
020 7099 0088
www.mariangoodman.com
london@mariangoodman.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Piccadilly Circus

27/2 - 25/4/2015
JOHN BALDESSARI :
PICTURES & SCRIPTS


MARLBOROUGH CONTEMPORARY
6 Albemarle Street, W1S 4BY
020 7629 5161
www.marlboroughcontemporary.com
info@marlboroughcontemporary.com

Mon-Fri 10-5.30, Sat 10-4

Green Park

4/3 - 18/4/2015
WERNER BÜTTNER :
THE MARKING OF THE ABYSS

29/4 - 5/6/2015
DIANGO HERNÁNDEZ
For more info: info@marlboroughcontemporary.com


MARLBOROUGH FINE ART
6 Albemarle St, W1S 4BY
020 7629 5161
www.marlboroughfineart.com
mfa@marlboroughfineart.com

Mon-Fri 10-5.30, Sat 10-4

Green Park

4/3 - 11/4/2015
KEN KIFF :
THE HILL OF DREAMS

5/4 - 5/6/2015
HUGIE O'DONOGHUE


MASSIMO DE CARLO, LONDON
55 South Audley St, W1K 2QH
020 7287 2005
www.massimodecarlo.com
london@massimodecarlo.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Marble Arch / Green Park station

9/2 - 21/3/2015
ANDRA URSUTA :
ENSLAVABLES

31/3 - 9/5/2015
ROLAND FLEXNER


MATT'S GALLERY
42-44 Copperfield Rd, E3 4RR
020 8983 1771
www.mattsgallery.org
info@mattsgallery.org

Wed-Sun 12-6 during exhibitions

Mile End

21/1 - 8/3/2015
ROY VOSS
ALL THE WORLD'S A SUNNY DAY
Roy Voss presents a new body of work consisting of a series of small, framed collages.

27/3 - 26/4/2015
MATT STOKES :
CANTATA PROFANA
Large-scale film installation

1/4 - 24/5/2015
MATT STOKES :
MADMAN IN A LIFEBOAT
An immersive, sculptural video installation.


MAUREEN PALEY
21 Herald St, E2 6JT
020 7729 4112
www.maureenpaley.com
info@maureenpaley.com

Wed-Sun 11-6 and by appt

Bethnal Green / 106, 254, 8

25/2 - 1/3/2015
DEIMANTAS NARKEVIČIUS

14/3 - 12/4/2015
MAAIKE SCHOOREL

18/4 - 31/5/2015
AA BRONSON & GENERAL IDEA


THE MAYOR GALLERY
21 Cork St, First Floor, W1S 3LZ
020 7734 3558
www.mayorgallery.com
info@mayorgallery.com

Mon-Fri 10-5.30

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

18/2 - 10/4/2015
CAREL VISSER
COUNTERBALANCE

22/4 - 29/5/2015
KLAUS STAUDT


MAZZOLENI ART
27 Albermarle Street, W1S 4HZ
020 7495 8805
www.mazzoleniart.com
info@mazzoleniart.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5 (or by appointment)

Bond Street / Green Park

6/2 - 2/4/2015
AGOSTINO BONALUMI :
SCULPTURES

24/4 - 31/5/2015
ENRICO DE PARIS


MODERN ART
4-8 Helmet Row, EC1V 3QJ
020 7299 7950
www.modernart.net
info@modernart.net

Tue-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Old Street / Barbican

27/2 - 21/3/2015
LOTHAR HEMPEL :
TROPENKOLLER

27/3 - 21/4/2015
ANNA-BELLA PAPP

30/4 - 23/5/2015
PAUL LEE


MORLEY GALLERY
61 Westminster Bridge Rd, (Entrance King Edward Walk), SE1 7HT
020 7450 1826
www.morleycollege.ac.uk/gallery
gallery@morleycollege.ac.uk

please contact the gallery for opening times

Lambeth North

13/3 - 26/3/2015
MADE2015 DIGITAL DESIGN, FILM &
PHOTOGRAPHY : MORLEY STUDENT SHOW
GRAPHIC AND WEB DESIGN, ANIMATION, FILM, STREEET; DOCUMENTARY & FASHION PHOTOGRPAHY

16/4 - 30/4/2015
MADE2015 CERAMICS : MORLEY COLLEGE
STUDENT EXHIBITION
'PAST MATTERS'125 YEARS OF INDUSTRIAL MANUFACTURED INSPIRATION


MOT INTERNATIONAL
First Floor, 72 New Bond Street, W1S 1RR
020 7491 7208
www.motinternational.com
info@motinternational.com

Tue-Sat 10-6 & by appt

Bond Street

6/2 - 2/4/2015
NIL YALTER
The first solo exhibition of Nil Yalter in London; a key figure in the feminist art movement in France during the 1970's.

10/4 - 23/5/2015
LIU DING


SARAH MYERSCOUGH
15-16 Brooks Mews, W1K 4DS
020 7495 0069
www.sarahmyerscough.com
info@sarahmyerscough.com

Mon-Fri 10-6 Sat 12-3

Bond Street / Green Park

6/3 - 26/3/2015
JAMES LUMSDEN REFLEX
A solo show exhibiting James Lumsden's new series of Abstract Paintings

26/3 - 29/3/2015
ART PARIS 2015
ART PARIS 2015
BOOTH B17


NARRATIVE PROJECTS
110 New Cavendish Street, Fitzrovia, W1W 6XR
020 7637 0658
www.narrativeprojects.com
info@narrativeprojects.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Oxford Circus / Great Portland Street

28/2 - 4/4/2015
RACHEL LOWE
For the inaugural exhibition at its new space, narrative projects is delighted to present a new body of work by Rachel Lowe.

14/4 - 30/5/2015
TAUS MAKHACHEVA


OCTOBER GALLERY
24 Old Gloucester Street, WC1N 3AL
020 7242 7367
www.octobergallery.co.uk
press@octobergallery.co.uk

Tue–Sat 12.30–5.30 or by appt. Admission FREE

Holborn / Russell Square / 38, 24, 19, 55, 168, 188

12/2 - 28/3/2015
EL ANATSUI
Solo exhibition by the internationally acclaimed artist; selection of his magnificent metal wall-hanging sculptures.

2/4 - 9/5/2015
KENJI YOSHIDA
Solo exhibition of oil and metals on canvas.


THE OLD POLICE STATION
114 Amersham Vale, SE14 6LG
07763 188 538
www.alisonberry.net
alisonberry28@yahoo.com

Daily 11–6 during exhibition

New Cross / Deptford / Deptford DLR / 36, 436, 171, 53, 177

23/4 - 2/5/2015
SMELL THE PORRIDGE
Alison Berry’s solo show comprising sculpture and site specific installation explores the delights and absurdities of life.


PACE LONDON, MAYFAIR
6 Burlington Gardens, W1S 3ES
020 7437 1050
www.pacegallery.com

Tues-Sat 10-6

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

6/2 - 28/3/2015
ROBERT FRASER
A momentous exhibition that will take as inspiration the character and career of celebrated art dealer, collector and pionee


PACE LONDON, SOHO
First Floor, 6-10 Lexington St, W1F 0LB
020 7437 1050
www.pacegallery.com

Mon-Sat 10-6

Picadilly Circus / Oxford Circus

13/2 - 21/3/2015
BRIAN CLARKE :
SPITFIRES AND PRIMROSES


PANGOLIN LONDON
Kings Place, 90 York Way, N1 9AG
020 7520 1480
www.pangolinlondon.com
gallery@pangolinlondon.com

Monday - Saturday 10–6.

King's Cross

28/1 - 14/3/2015
BREON O'CASEY
An important retrospective of O'Casey's elegant sculpture, painting and collage.


PARAFIN
18 Woodstock Street, W1C 2AL
020 7495 1969
www.parafin.co.uk
info@parafin.co.uk

Tue–Fri 10-6, Sat 10-5

Bond Street / Oxford Circus

11/2 - 21/3/2015
HUGO WILSON
Solo exhibition of new paintings, sculpture and photography from emerging young British artist.

27/3 - 9/5/2015
MICHELLE STUART
The influential American's first exhibition in London since 1979


PARASOL UNIT FOUNDATION FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW
020 7490 7373
www.parasol-unit.org
info@parasol-unit.org

Mon open by appointment, Tue-Sat 10-6, Sun 12-5

Angel / Old Street

22/9/2014 - 8/3/2015
JAMES CLAR :
ALL EVERYTHING

15/1 - 8/3/2015
KATY MORAN
A solo exhibition of work by London-based painter Katy Moran.

25/3 - 24/5/2015
LOS CARPINTEROS


PATRICK HEIDE CONTEMPORARY ART
11 Church St, NW8 8EE
020 7724 5548
www.patrickheide.com
info@patrickheide.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-4

Edgware Road / Marylebone

22/1 - 7/3/2015
MARÍA ISABEL ARANGO : ¿ ?
Works on paper and installations.

18/3 - 25/4/2015
THOMAS MÜLLER
Solo show; new works on paper.

29/4 - 30/5/2015
ERIC BUTCHER AND ANDY HARPER
Pantings and installations.


PECKHAM PLATFORM
89 Peckham High Street, SE15 5RS
020 7358 9645
www.peckhamplatform.com
info@peckhamplatform.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat & Sun 10-5

Peckham Rye/Queen's Road / 12,13,36,37,63,78,171,177,197,343

to 22/3/2015
THE SUBJECT INDEX : AN INCOMPLETE
HISTORY OF PECKHAM, 1900 - 2014
Immersive installation by Anna Best.

2/4 - 7/5/2015
VOTE ART - THE ART PARTY PROJECT
Contemporary art inspired by democracy. Devised by Bob & Roberta Smith, Janette Paris & Jeremy Deller. PV 2nd April 6-8pm.


PEER IN ASSOCIATION WITH LUX
97/99 Hoxton St, N1 6QL
020 7739 8080
www.peeruk.org
info@peeruk.org

Wed-Sat 12-6

Old Street / Hoxton

18/2 - 28/3/2015
REAL ESTATES: A PROJECT BY FUGITIVE IMAGES
ROBERTS, ZIMMERMAN
A six week multi-purpose project opening PEER up as a social, discursive and imaginative space around issues of housing and spatial justice in East London.


PETER VON KANT
25 Tanners Hill, SE8 4PJ
07944 696 343
www.petervonkant.com
mail@petervonkant.com

Thur-Sat 12–6 & by appt

New Cross Station / Deptford / Deptford Bridge DLR

28/3 - 2/5/2015
JON PILKINGTON
Peter von Kant is delighted to exhibit recent paintings by London based artist Jon Pilkington (b.1990), MFA(Distinction), Chelsea College of Art and Design


PI ARTWORKS
55 Eastcastle St, W1W 8EG
020 7637 8403
www.piartworks.com
info@piartworks.com

Mon-Fri 10-6; Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus

12/2 - 28/3/2015
MEHMET ALI UYSAL :
BLOCK
New work by the Turkish artist.

10/4 - 16/5/2015
PAUL SCHWER :
THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME
Pi Artworks London is pleased to announce Paul Schwer’s first solo exhibition with the gallery.


PIPER KEYS
Unit 2a, 10 Greatorex St, E1 5NF

www.piperkeys.com
info@piperkeys.com

Fri-Sun 12-6

Whitechapel / Aldgate East

21/2 - 22/3/2015
ANDREA BÜTTNER /
BRIT MEYER


PROJECT NATIVE INFORMANT
17 Brook's Mews, W1K 4DT
+44 20 7499 5587
www.projectnativeinformant.com
write@projectnativeinformant.com

Wed-Fri 12-6, Sat 12-5 and by appt

Bond Street / Oxford Circus

12/2 - 21/3/2015
NED VENA: CLONES

2/4 - 10/5/2015
JESSE DARLING


PURDY HICKS GALLERY
65 Hopton St, Bankside, SE1 9GZ
020 7401 9229
www.purdyhicks.com
contact@purdyhicks.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-6

Southwark / Blackfriars

27/2 - 23/3/2015
SANDRA KANTANEN

27 March - 25 April 2015
SALLY SMART


RAILINGS GALLERY
5 New Cavendish Street, W1G 8UT
020 7935 1114
www.railings-gallery.com
info@railings-gallery.com

Mon-Sat 10-5

Bond Street / Baker Street

11/2 - 7/3/2015
BRUCE MCLEAN :
MONOTYPES AND SCREENPRINTS
Features a collection of signed limited edition silkscreen prints and monotypes, with hand painting and collaged elements inspired by his garden in Menorca.


RAVEN ROW
56 Artillery Lane, E1 7LS
020 7377 4300
www.ravenrow.org
info@ravenrow.org

Wed-Sun 11-6

Liverpool Street

26/2 - 24/5/2015
FIVE ISSUES OF STUDIO INTERNATIONAL
British and social sculpture and conceptual art 1966 - 72, drawn from the key UK art magazine of this period.


REDFERN GALLERY
20 Cork St, W1S 3HL
020 7734 1732/0578
www.redfern-gallery.com
art@redfern-gallery.com

Mon-Fri 11-5.30, Sat 11-2

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

10/3 - 4/4/2015
LEON UNDERWOOD AND HIS PUPILS


RICHARD SALTOUN
111 Great Titchfield Street, W1W 6RY
020 7637 1225
www.richardsaltoun.com
info@richardsaltoun.com

Mon-Fri 10-6

Oxford Circus

6/2 - 6/3/2015
ART-OF-PEACE BIENNALE : 2015 - 2017

27/3 - 22/5/2015
HELENA ALMEIDA & LOURDES CASTRO


ROB TUFNELL
83 Page Street, SW1P 4HA

www.robtufnell.com
mail@robtufnell.com

Thur-Sat 12-6, & by appt

Pimlico / St James' Park / Victoria / 2,C10,24,36,87,88,185,436,507,731,781

12/2 - 14/3/2015
INTERREGNUM
Paul Elliman, Jenny Holzer, Inventory, Puppies Puppies, Jamie Reid, Wally Wood.

19/3 - 18/4/2015
STEPHEN SUTCLIFFE :
GOING OVER
(closed 3rd and 4th April)


ROBILANT+VOENA
38 Dover St, W1S 4NL
020 7409 1540
www.robilantvoena.com
art@dirobilant.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Green Park / Bond St

6/2 - 24/3/2015
MIMMO ROTELLA
ROBILANT+VOENA are pleased to present an exhibition of Italian artist MIMMO ROTELLA, opening 5 February in their London gallery.


RODEO
123 Charing Cross Rd, WC2H 0EW
020 7439 9777
www.rodeo-gallery.com
info@rodeo-gallery.com

Tuesday - Saturday, 10am - 6pm. Or by appointment

Tottenham Court Road

14/3 - 16/5/2015
IMAN ISSA :
LEXICON


ROMAN ROAD
69 Roman Road, E2 0QN
020 8981 7075
www.romanroad.com
info@romanroad.com

Wed - Sat : 11am - 7pm

Bethnal Green / bus 8 to Bow : (Stop K) Burnham Street

Jan+Feb
GALLERY BY APPOINTMENT


ROSENFELD PORCINI
37 Rathbone Street, W1T 1NZ
020 7637 1133
www.rosenfeldporcini.com
press@rosenfeldporcini.com

Tue-Fri 11-7, Sat 11-6

Goodge Street / Oxford Circus

6/2 - 21/3/2015
CESARE LUCCHINI
FROM BATTLEFIELD TO PARADISE
New oil paintings on paper and canvas by the Swiss artist.

27/3 - 9/5/2015
DRAWING EXHIBITION
Exhibition exploring contemporary drawing through the works of international artists.


ROSSI & ROSSI
27 Dover Street, W1S 4LZ
+ 44 (0)20 7629 6888
www.rossirossi.com
info@rossirossi.com

Monday - Friday 10.00 - 18.00 Saturday(during exhibition)11.00 - 16.00

Green Park

6/2 - 27/3/2015
PALDEN WEINREB


SAATCHI GALLERY
Duke of York's HQ, King's Road, SW3 4RY
Info: 020 7811 3070
www.saatchigallery.com

10am-6pm daily, free admission

Sloane Square

Ongoing
RICHARD WILSON 20:50
Site-specific oil installation.

26/11/2014 - 23/3/2015
POST POP : EAST MEETS WEST
Works by 112 artists from China, the former Soviet Union, the UK and USA.

11/3 - 6/9/2015
PANGAEA II : NEW ART FROM
AFRICA AND LATIN AMERICA
Second instalment of the Gallery's museum-scale survey.


SADIE COLES HQ
62 Kingly Street, W1B 5QN
020 7493 8611
www.sadiecoles.com
info@sadiecoles.com

Tue-Sat 10-6 & by appt

Oxford Circus / Piccadilly Circus

26/3 - 30/5/2015
JONATHAN HOROWITZ


SERPENTINE GALLERIES
Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA
020 7402 6075
www.serpentinegalleries.org
information@serpentinegalleries.org

Tue-Sun 10-6, closed Mon

South Kensington / Lancaster Gate

4/3 - 17/5/2015
LEON GOLUB : BITE YOUR TONGUE
(Serpentine Gallery)

4/3 - 17/5/2015
PASCALE MARTHINE TAYOU : BOOMERANG
(Serpentine Sackler Gallery)


THE SHOWROOM
63 Penfold Street, NW8 8PQ
020 7724 4300
www.theshowroom.org
info@theshowroom.org

Wed-Sat 12-6

Edgware Road

12/2 - 28/3/2015
GRAEME THOMSON & SILVIA MAGLIONI:IT
TOOK FOREVER GETTING READY TO EXIST
Installation focusing on Felix Guattari’s unmade sci-fi film 'Un Amour d’UIQ'. Co-commissioned with The Otolith Collective.
 

29/4 - 20/6/2015
WENDELIEN VAN OLDENBORGH :
FROM LEFT TO NIGHT
New film commission.


SIMON LEE
12 Berkeley St, W1J 8DT
020 7491 0100
www.simonleegallery.com
info@simonleegallery.com

Mon-Sat 10-6

Green Park / Bond Street

3/2 - 20/3/2015
HUGH SCOTT-DOUGLAS :
CONSUMABLES

27/3 - 25/4/2015
JOÃO PENALVA


SKARSTEDT
23 Old Bond Street, W1S 4PZ
020 7499 5200
www.skarstedt.com
london@skarstedt.com

Tues-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-5

Green Park / Bond Street

10/2 - 11/4/2015
BARBARA KRUGER : EARLY WORKS


GALLERY S O
92 Brick Lane, E1 6RL
020 7377 8008
www.galleryso.com
info@galleryso.com

Wed–Sat 12-6, Sun 12-5, & by appt.

Aldgate East / Liverpool Street Station

5/2 - 5/4/2015
SIMONE TEN HOMPEL
Solo exhibition of new work by leading silversmith Simone ten Hompel

5/3 - 29/3/2015
BERNHARD SCHOBINGER :
THE RINGS OF SATURN
A survey of Schobinger's jewellery alongside his new book.

2/4 - 31/5/2015
BETTINA SPECKNER :
SUBJECT OBJECT
Brooches by Bettina Speckner.


SOUTH LONDON GALLERY
65 Peckham Rd, SE5 8UH
020 7703 6120
www.southlondongallery.org
mail@southlondongallery.org

Tue-Sun 11-6, Weds 11am-9pm

Oval or Vauxhall + bus 36 or 436 / Elephant & Castle + bus 12 / Peckham Rye

24/1 - 5/4/2015
ISABELLE CORNARO :
PAYSAGE AVEC POUSSIN
Painting, sculpture, film and installation by the French artist.


SOUTHARD REID
7 Royalty Mews, Soho, W1D 3AS
020 7734 3333
www.southardreid.com
mail@southardreid.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Leicester Square / Tottenham Court Road

12/3 - 11/4/2015
MARK BARKER

23/4 - 23/5/2015
BENNY CHIRCO


SPACE
129 - 131 Mare St, E8 3RH
020 8525 4330
www.spacestudios.org.uk
exhibitions@spacestudios.org.uk

Mon-Fri 10-5, Sat & Sun 12-6

Bethnal Green / Hackney Central Silverlink

8/2 - 5/4/2015
GALLERY | ALFREDA BENGE
Born in Poland and raised in the UK, Benge is best known for her five decade long collaboration with the musician Robert Wyatt

8/2 - 5/4/2015
PIPER KEYS / LIFE GALLERY /
THE DUCK
Exhibitions by project spaces.


SPACE STATION SIXTY-FIVE
Building One, 373 Kennington Road, SE11 4PS
020 7820 1120
www.spacestationsixtyfive.com
info@spacestationsixtyfive.com

Thur-Sat 12-6

Vauxhall/Oval/Kennington / 3,36,59,159,185,196,360,415,436

27/2 - 2/5/2015
COCKADOODLE : THE EROGENOUS ART OF
MAURICE VELLEKOOP
Canadian artist’s first London solo show. Warm, stylish, smutty comics & drawings- trans* to time travel, beefcake to queer autobio. Curator Bren O’Callaghan.


SPROVIERI
23 Heddon Street, W1B 4BQ
020 7734 2066
sprovieri.com
info@sprovieri.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Piccadilly / Oxford Circus

4/3 - 25/4/2015
GIORGIO ANDREOTTA CALÒ
New works by Italian artist Giorgio Andreotta Calò


SPRÜTH MAGERS LONDON
7a Grafton Street, WIS 4EJ
020 7408 1613
www.spruethmagers.com
info@spruethmagers.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Green Park / Oxford Circus

27/2 - 28/3/2015
ANALIA SABAN
INTERIORS

10/4 - 9/5/2015
DAVID MALJKOVIC


STANDPOINT GALLERY
45 Coronet Street, N1 6HD
020 7739 4921
www.standpointlondon.co.uk
standpointgallery@btconnect.com

Wed-Sat 12-6

Old Street / Liverpool Street

20/2 - 22/3/2015
NO-ONE LIVES IN THE REAL WORLD
Sasha Bowles, Rosalind Davis, Evy Jokhova, David Kefford, Michaela Nettell,
Timothy Shepard, Srinivas Surti, Annabel Tilley and Rachel Wilberforce


STANLEY PICKER GALLERY
Kingston University, Knights Park, Kingston KT1 2QJ
020 8417 4074
www.stanleypickergallery.org
picker@kingston.ac.uk

Tue-Sat 11-5, Wed 11-7, Mon by appt

Kingston BR / Surbiton BR

5/2 - 28/3/2015
HOUSE OF FAIRY TALES :
THE MISPLACED MUSEUM
Histories in the Making: 140 Years of Kingston School of Art

23/4 - 13/6/2015
FABIEN CAPPELLO : STREETSCAPE
Stanley Picker Fellowship exhibition and offsite project exploring typologies of street furniture.


STUDIO 1.1
57a Redchurch St, E2 7DJ
07952 986 696
www.studio1-1.co.uk
studio1-1.gallery@virgin.net

Wed-Sun 12-6

Liverpool Street / Old Street

25/2 - 1/3/2015
BOESE,FIELD,UTLEY : OBSCURE SECURE
Three women painters' response to women in Ipswich Council's collection.

6/3 - 29/3/2015
GILL ORD :
SOTTERANEO (PAINTINGS FROM ROME)
paintings made as part of her Abbey Fellowship residency in the British School at Rome.

3/4 - 19/4/2015
ART/CONVERTERS! :
SPRING SALE

22/4 - 26/4/2015
MYSTERYMEET :
SAMUEL HAWKINS & SEB CHALLONER


STUDIO VOLTAIRE
1a Nelson's Row, Clapham, SW4 7JR
020 7622 1294
www.studiovoltaire.org
info@studiovoltaire.org

Wed-Sun 12–6pm or by appointment

Clapham Common / North / High Street / Bus 35,37,88,137,155,345

13/3 - 15/3/2015
STUDIO VOLTAIRE OPEN: 2015 SELECTED
BY CORY ARCANGEL AND HANNE MUGAAS
This exhibition brings together twelve artists with a strong identity, unique voice and often-idiosyncratic methods.

17/4 - 7/6/2015
SANYA KANTAROVSKY : APRICOT JUICE


SUPPLEMENT
96 Teasdale Street, Bethnal Green, E2 6PU
07979 341 343
www.supplementgallery.co.uk
info@supplementgallery.co.uk

Wed-Sat 12-6 & by appt

Bethnal Green / Cambridge Heath

22/2 - 21/3/2015
JAMES HARRISON

4/4 - 2/5/2015
STEFANIA BATOEVA
Solo exhibition


TATE BRITAIN
Millbank, SW1P 4RG
020 7887 8888
www.tate.org.uk/britain

Daily 10-6. NB Admission charge for some exhibitions

Pimlico / Bus 88,77A,C10

Ongoing
BP BRITISH ART DISPLAYS:
500 YEARS OF BRITISH ART

25/2 - 25/4/2015
SCULPTURE VICTORIOUS
Powerful, beautiful and inventive, the Victorian era was a golden age for sculpture. Tate Britain’s exhibition Sculpture Victorious celebrates some of the most astonishing and lavish works produced in this groundbreaking period.

25/2 - 7/6/2015
SALT AND SILVER :
EARLY PHOTOGRAPHY
This is the first exhibition in Britain devoted to salted paper prints, one of the earliest forms of photography. A uniquely British invention, unveiled by William Henry Fox Talbot in 1839, salt prints spread across the globe, creating a new visual language of the modern moment.

10/3 - 17/5/2015
NICK WAPLINGTON/ALEXANDER MCQUEEN:
WORKING PROCESS

24/3 - 18/10/2015
TB COMMISSION 2015 :
CHRISTINA MACKIE


TATE MODERN
Bankside, SE1 9TG
020 7887 8888
www.tate.org.uk

Sun-Thur 10-6, Fri-Sat 10-10

Southwark / Blackfriars

14/10/2014 - 6/4/2015
RICHARD TUTTLE
Richard Tuttle: I Don't Know . The Weave of Textile Language.

26/11/2014 - 15/3/2015
CONFLICT, TIME, PHOTOGRAPHY

5/2 - 10/5/2015
MARLENE DUMAS : THE IMAGE AS BURDEN
Marlene Dumas is one of the most prominent painters working today. Her intense, psychologically charged works explore themes of sexuality, love, death and shame, often referencing art history, popular culture and current affairs.

15/4 - 9/8/2015
SONIA DELAUNAY


TENDERPIXEL
8-10 Cecil Ct, Charing Cross, WC2N 4HE
020 7379 9464
www.tenderpixel.com
office@tenderpixel.com

Wed-Sat 2-6

Leicester Square / Charing Cross

28/3 - 6/5/2015
THINGS THAT TUMBLE TWICE
Things That Tumble Twice
Olivier Castel, Ian Law, Florian Roithmayr.
During the exhibition gallery will be open from Saturday to Wednesday 2 to 6pm.


THOMAS DANE GALLERY
3 & 11 Duke Street, St James's, SW1Y 6BN
020 7925 2505
www.thomasdane.com
info@thomasdane.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-6

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

7/2 - 21/3/2015
JOHN GERRARD : FARM

16/4 - 23/5/2015
MICHEL FRANÇOIS


TIMOTHY TAYLOR GALLERY
15 Carlos Place, W1K 2EX
020 7409 3344
www.timothytaylorgallery.com
mail@timothytaylorgallery.com

Mon by appt, Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Green Park / Bond Street

28/2 - 2/4/2015
ALEX KATZ : BLACK PAINTINGS

7/3 - 2/4/2015
PROJECT ROOM : DAVIDE BALLIANO

15/4 - 23/5/2015
FIONA RAE


TINTYPE
107 Essex Road, N1 2SL
020 7354 4360
www.tintypegallery.com
info@tintypegallery.com

Wed – Sat 12–6pm

Angel, Highbury & Islington / 38, 56, 73, 341, 476

27/2 - 4/4/2015
WILLIAM COBBING :
THE DUDDO FIELD AUDIT

16/4 - 9/5/2015
ELIZABETH GOSSLING : BURN


TIWANI CONTEMPORARY
16 Little Portland Street, W1W 8BP
020 7631 3808
www.tiwani.co.uk
info@tiwani.co.uk

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-5

Oxford Circus

20/2 - 28/3/2015
RUBY ONYINYECHI AMANZE:
A STORY. IN PARTS.
First solo exhibition, showcasing solely new, previously unseen drawings.

10/4 - 9/5/2015
MYTHOPOEIA
Group show: Mequitta Ahuja, Kapwani Kiwanga, Pamela Phatsimo Sunstrum, Alida Rodrigues.


TJ BOULTING
59 Riding House St, W1W 7EG
020 7729 6591
www.tjboulting.com
info@tjboulting.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus / Goodge Street

20/2 - 7/3/2015
DOMINIC HAWGOOD :
UNDER THE INFLUENCE
Solo show of the winner of the British Journal of Photography award.


UNDERDOG ART GALLERY
Arch 6, Crucifix Lane, SE1 3JW
020 7403 7837
www.underdogart.net
info@underdogartco.com

Mon-Sat 10-6 (Fri late 6-9pm), Sunday 12-4

London Bridge

23/4 - 29/4/2015
THE ETERNAL CITY
A group of international artists will be showcasing a culmination of work developed after a Summer residency in Rome. Curator’s Talk: Chunghi Choo Fri 24.4 6.30


UNION GALLERY
94 Teesdale Street, Bethnal Green, E2 6PU
020 7739 9119
www.union-gallery.com
info@union-gallery.com

Wed-Sat 12-6

Bethnal Green / 8, 388, 26, 48, 55

17/1 - 28/3/2015
GIBSON/MARTELLI : MAN A
Site- specific, immersive installation using augmented reality by the British electronic-arts duo.


UNION PACIFIC
17 Goulston Street, E1 7TP
020 7247 6161
www.unionpacific.co.uk
mail@unionpacific.co.uk

Wed-Sat 12-6

Whitechapel / Aldgate East Tube / Shoreditch High St

1/3 - 28/3/2015
KERNEL
Kernel, and Athens based collective will takeover Union Pacific with a large scale installation.

23/4 - 23/5/2015
DAVID DOUARD
New works.


VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM
Cromwell Rd, SW7 2RL
020 7942 2000
www.vam.ac.uk
vanda@vam.ac.uk

Daily 10-5.45 & Fri 10am-10pm

South Kensington / Bus C1,14,74,414

3/5/2014 - 15/3/2015
WEDDING DRESSES 1775–2014

16/2 - 24/5/2015
STAYING POWER: PHOTOGRAPHS OF BLACK
BRITISH EXPERIENCE 1950S-1990S

14/3 - 2/8/2015
ALEXANDER MCQUEEN : SAVAGE BEAUTY
Spectacular fashion retrospective.

1/4 - 19/7/2015
ALL OF THIS BELONGS TO YOU

25/4 - 27/9/2015
WHAT IS LUXURY?
A Crafts Council partnership exhibitions with exceptional design and craft and conceptual responses to what Luxury is.


VICTORIA MIRO
16 Wharf Rd, N1 7RW
020 7336 8109
www.victoria-miro.com
info@victoria-miro.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Old Street (Exit 8)

30/1 - 28/3/2015
SARAH SZE

22/4 - 6/6/2015
TAL R :
MOON WALK


VICTORIA MIRO MAYFAIR
14 St George St, W1S 1FS
020 3205 8910
www.victoria-miro.com
info@victoria-miro.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Bond Street / Piccadilly Circus

30/1 - 14/3/2015
SARAH SZE

27/3 - 25/4/2015
NS HARSHA


VIGO GALLERY
21 Dering Street, W1S 1AL
020 7493 3492
www.vigogallery.com
info@vigogallery.com

Mon–Fri 10-6

Bond Street / Oxford Circus

25/2 - 17/3/2015
ANTOINE PUISAIS

25/3 - 8/4/2015
DUNCAN MACASKILL

17/4 - 14/5/2015
NIKA NEELOVA


VILMA GOLD
6 Minerva St, E2 9EH
020 7729 9888
www.vilmagold.com
mail@vilmagold.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Bethnal Green / 55

14/2 - 14/3/2015
MARLIE MUL

14/2 - 14/3/2015
LIFE GALLERY
(6A Minerva Street)


JONATHAN VINER
28 Old Nichol Street, E2 7HR
020 7729 4098
www.jonathanvinergallery.com
info@jonathanvinergallery.com

Tue-Sat 12-6 & by appt

Shoreditch High Street / Old Street

20/3 - 18/4/2015
NICOLAS DESHAYES


VITRINE
183-185 Bermondsey Street,, SE1 3UW
020 7407 6496
www.vitrinegallery.co.uk
info@vitrinegallery.co.uk

Wed-Fri 12-7, Sat 12-6 & by appt

London Bridge / 42, 78, 100, 188, 1, C10

28/1 - 7/3/2015
AN EVANESCENT FIX
Group show of artists that maniplulate the use of photography.

20/3 - 25/4/2015
TIM ETCHELLS :
THE FACTS ON THE GROUND
Large series of new text drawings, a neon installation and performance, across VITRINE's 2 spaces.


VITRINE BERMONDSEY SQUARE
Bermondsey Square, SE1 3UN
020 7407 6496
www.vitrinegallery.co.uk
info@vitrinegallery.co.uk

Daily 24-hours. View from the square

London Bridge / 42, 78, 100, 188, 1, C10

Until March 2015
SCULPTURE AT BERMONDSEY SQUARE :
KAREN TANG
The first commission in a new Arts Council England funded public sculpture commission.

28/1 - 8/3/2015
MICHAEL JOHN WHELAN : ONLY IN
Installation curated by Amanda Abi Khalil.

20/3 - 25/4/2015
TIM ETCHELLS :
THE FACTS ON THE GROUND
Neon installation 'Who Knows' (2014) as part of solo show across both spaces.


WADDINGTON CUSTOT GALLERIES
11 & 12 Cork St, W1S 3LT
020 7851 2200
www.waddingtoncustot.com
mail@waddingtoncustot.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-1.30

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

Jan+Feb
CONTACT THE GALLERY

2/3 - 16/5/2015
GROUP SHOW


WATERSIDE CONTEMPORARY
waterside contemporary, 2 Clunbury Street, N1 6TT
020 3417 0159
www.waterside-contemporary.com
info@waterside-contemporary.com

Wed-Sat 12-6

Old Street / Hoxton

29/1 - 4/4/2015
NIKITA KADAN :
LIMITS OF RESPONSIBILITY
waterside contemporary is pleased to present Limits of Responsibility,
a solo exhibition by Nikita Kadan, his first in the UK.


MICHAEL WERNER GALLERY
22 Upper Brook Street, W1K 7PZ
020 7495 6855
www.michaelwerner.com
london@michaelwerner.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Marble Arch / Bond Street

6/2 - 18/4/2015
SIGMAR POLKE : EARLY WORKS ON PAPER
The largest and most comprehensive exhibition in London of Polke’s works on paper in just over a decade.


WHITE CUBE BERMONDSEY
144-152 Bermondsey Street, SE1 3TQ
020 7930 5373
www.whitecube.com
enquiries@whitecube.com

Tue-Sat 10-6, Sun 12-6

London Bridge / Borough

28/1 - 12/4/2015
CHRISTIAN MARCLAY
In collaboration with London Sinfonietta and The Vinyl Factory. Works on paper, video works and a dynamic programme of performances.

29/4 - 4/7/2015
THEASTER GATES
Solo exhibition.

29/4 - 4/7/2015
MICHAEL ARMITAGE :
INSIDE THE WHITE CUBE


WHITE CUBE MASON'S YARD
25-26 Mason's Yard, SW1Y 6BU
020 7930 5373
www.whitecube.com
enquiries@whitecube.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Piccadily Circus / Green Park

16/1 - 14/3/2015
VIRGINIA OVERTON
Site-responsive works using locally sourced, recycled materials that continue the artist's playful use and investigation of different materials.

20/3 - 23/5/2015
CHRISTIAN ROSA :
PUT YOUR EYE IN YOUR MOUTH
Solo exhibition


WHITE RAINBOW
47 Mortimer Street, W1W 8HJ
020 7637 1050
www.white-rainbow.co.uk
info@white-rainbow.co.uk

Tue-Fri 12-6, Sat 12-5

Oxford Circus / Goodge Street

11/2 - 11/4/2015
CHU ENOKI
Enoki, the legendary figure in Japan, presents dysfunctional casted guns and cannons with photographs.

28/4 - 20/6/2015
BY THE MOUNTAIN PATH:
CURATED BY ELLEN MARA DE WACHTER


WILKINSON GALLERY
50-58 Vyner Street, E2 9DQ
020 8980 2662
www.wilkinsongallery.com
info@wilkinsongallery.com

Wed-Sat 11-6, Sun 12-6 & by appt.

Bethnal Green / Bethnal Green

27/2 - 2/4/2015
CIPRIAN MUREŞAN

27/2 - 2/4/2015
MAKIKO KUDO


WIMBLEDON SPACE
Wimbledon College of Art, Merton Hall Road, SW19 3QA
020 7514 9705
arts.ac.uk/wimbledon/events/wimbledon-space
wimbledonspace@wimbledon.arts.ac.uk

Mon-Fri 10-5, closed weekends & Bank Hols

Wimbledon / South Wimbledon

23/1 - 6/3/2015
AT THE POINT OF GESTURE...
Abstract painting show curated by David Ryan

25/3 - 10/4/2015
WORK FROM THE COLLECTIONS #3 :
JOCELYN HERBERT AND SAMUEL BECKETT
The Exhibition Studio Workshop present works from The Jocelyn Herbert Archive at the National Theatre


WORK GALLERY
10A Acton Street, WC1X 9NG
020 7713 5097
www.workgallery.co.uk
press@workgallery.co.uk

Wed-Sat 12-6

King's Cross

23/1 - 7/3/2015
WHAT WAS I THINKING?
Group exhibition featuring Franko B., Afshin Dakordi, Neil Gall, Rut Blees Luxemburg, Zadoc Nava, Lucy + Jorge Orta, Bob and Roberta Smith.


WORKPLACE LONDON
61 Conduit Street, W1S 2GB
020 7434 1985
www.workplacegallery.co.uk
info@workplacegallery.co.uk

Fri-Sat 10-6 & by appt. during exhibitions

Oxford Circus / Green Park

27/2 - 25/4/2015
JACOB DAHLGREN :
THIRD UNCLE
Exploration of materiality & colour through interconnected extension lead paintings


ZABLUDOWICZ COLLECTION
176 Prince of Wales Rd, NW5 3PT
020 7428 8940, Free Entry
www.zabludowiczcollection.com
info@zabludowiczcollection.com

Thur-Sun 12-6 & by appt

Chalk Farm / / Kentish Town West Overgound

29/1 - 8/3/2015
ZABLUDOWICZ COLLECTION INVITES:
ATHENA PAPADOPOULOS
Combining family photographs with hand-drawn figures, magazine cuttings and found objects Papadopoulos creates perversely humourous 2D and 3D forms.

1/3 - 5/4/2015
TESTING GROUND:
THE STILL HOUSE GROUP
Exploring a model of self-supporting artist-run organisation, Testing Ground will culminate in an exhibition produced with the Brooklyn-based Still House Group.

19/3 - 19/4/2015
ZABLUDOWICZ COLLECTION INVITES :
FLORE NOVE-JOSSERAND
The visually exuberant installations draw upon and the aesthetics of fine art, design, architecture and photography, creating surprising slippages and collisions between a variety of decorative forms and conceptual strategies

30/4 - 16/8/2015
ZABLUDOWICZ COLLECTION: 20 YEARS
Presenting significant and rarely seen works from the Collection, the exhibition will reflect both on particular moments in recent art history and the development of the Zabludowicz Collection itself.


DAVID ZWIRNER
24 Grafton Street, W1S 4EZ
020 3538 3165
www.davidzwirner.com
information@davidzwirner.com

Tue-Sat 10-6, Mon by appt

Green Park / Bond Street

30/1 - 2/4/2015
LUC TUYMANS : THE SHORE

14/4 - 31/5/2015
CAROL BOVE


© New Exhibitions of Contemporary Art Ltd - 04/03/2015