new exhibitions of contemporary art
September/October 2016

London

A—-Z AT STUDIORCA RIVERLIGHT
UNIT F1, 1 RIVERLIGHT QUAY, SW8 5AU

www.abc-z.org
mail@abc-z.org

Come By at Dark Hours | To See from outside

Vauxhall Station / Battersea Park Station

22/7 - 9/9/2016
REHANA ZAMAN : GIANTESS
Rehana Zaman presents a new multi screen video work commissioned by A—-Z at StudioRCA Riverlight - part of the Dusk Exhibitions Series

15/9 - 1/11/2016
CHOOC LY TAN :
DISOBEY TO THE DANCE OF TIME DUSK#5
Chooc Ly Tan presents a specially commissioned video installation combining a colourful music visualizer and the artist dancing to a hidden track from deepspace


A.P.T. GALLERY
Harold Wharf, 6 Creekside, SE8 4SA
020 8694 8344
www.aptstudios.org
aptlondon@btconnect.com

Thur-Sun 12-5

Deptford(via London Bridge / Deptford Bridge DLR

21/7 - 11/9/2016
INGREDIENTS, METHOD, SERVING
SUGGESTION CURATED BY ALAENA TURNER
APT's Curatorial Fellowship show.

15/9 - 9/10/2016
A THRESHOLD
A.P.T Artist-members' Group Show curated by Chris Alton, Svenja Buhl, Finlay Forbes-Gower and Jack Otway.

23/9 - 25/9/2016
A.P.T LIVE OPEN STUDIOS

29/9 - 2/10/2016
ART LICKS WEEKEND


ALAN CRISTEA GALLERY
43 Pall Mall, SW1Y 5JG
020 7439 1866
www.alancristea.com
info@alancristea.com

Mon-Fri 10-5.30, Sat 11-2

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

Opens 5 October 2016
GALLERY RELOCATING TO
43 PALL MALL, LONDON, SW1Y 5JG
(Gallery closed through August.)

5/10 - 18/11/2016
HOWARD HODGKIN :
AFTER ALL
(Gallery closed through September)


ALISON JACQUES GALLERY
16-18 Berners Street, W1T 3LN
020 7631 4720
www.alisonjacquesgallery.com
info@alisonjacquesgallery.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Oxford Circus / Tottenham Court Road

2/9 - 1/10/2016
DOROTHEA TANNING: FLOWER PAINTINGS
Dorothea Tanning’s final paintings, shown together for the first time since 1999.

7/10 - 5/11/2016
TAKURO KUWATA: FROM TEA BOWL
New ceramic work by Japanese artist Takuro Kuwata.


ALMINE RECH GALLERY
1st floor, 11 Savile Row, W1S 3PG
020 7287 3644
www.alminerech.com
contact.london@alminerech.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Piccadilly Circus / Oxford Circus

12/9 - 5/11/2016
ERIK LINDMAN :
METAL PAINTINGS
The exhibition will be comprised of a selection of new paintings using found metal surfaces


ALMINE RECH GALLERY
65 Grosvenor St, (entrance on Grosvenor Hill), W1K 3JH
020 7287 3644
www.alminerech.com
contact.london@alminerech.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Bond Street / Green Park

4/10/2016 - 21/1/2017
JEFF KOONS


AMBIKA P3
University of Westminster, 35 Marylebone Road, NW1 5LS
020 7911 5876
www.p3exhibitions.com
cartern@westminster.ac.uk

Sat & Sun 11-5

Baker Street / Regents Park

5 & 6 November 2016
BUFFET D'ART
Buffet d'art is an exhibition of 40 artists at Ambika P3.


ANNKA KULTYS GALLERY
472 Hackney Road, Floor 1, Unit 3, E2 9EQ
07455 561 887
www.annkakultys.com
office@annkakultys.com

Wed-Sat 12-6

Bethnal Green

8/9 - 8/10/2016
IVANA BASIC :
THROAT WANDERS DOWN THE BLADE..
First solo exhibition in the UK of Ivana Basic features a new body of sculptural work and an accompanying book with original drawings and writings.

14/10 - 12/11/2016
MOLLY SODA : COMFORT ZONE
Annka Kultys Gallery presents an exhibition of new works by Molly Soda. This will be the gallery’s second exhibition with the artist since she joined in 2015.


THE APPROACH
1st Floor, 47 Approach Rd, E2 9LY
020 8983 3878
www.theapproach.co.uk
info@theapproach.co.uk

Wed-Sun 12-6 or by appt

Bethnal Green

18/9 - 23/9/2016
ALLISON KATZ
For this, her first solo exhibition with The Approach, Katz muses on the physicality and psychology of scale.


ARCADE
87 Lever Street, EC1V 3RA
020 7608 0428
www.arcadefinearts.com
info@arcadefinearts.com

Wed-Sat 12-6 & by appt

Old Street

8/9 - 24/9/2016
STEP INTO TANGRAM RULE
Anna Barham, John Finneran, John Wallbank.

6/10 - 12/11/2016
RYAN MROZOWSKI


ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION
36 Bedford Square, WC1B 3ES
020 7887 4000
www.aaschool.ac.uk
exhibitions@aaschool.ac.uk

Mon-Fri 10-7, Sat 10-5

Tottenham Ct Rd

19/9 - 16/12/2016
AA HONOURS 2016

1/10 - 16/12/2016
UNKNOWN FIELDS :
THE DARK SIDE OF THE CITY
Alternative worlds, alien landscapes, industrial ecologies and precarious wildernesses that technology and culture set in motion


DANIELLE ARNAUD
123 Kennington Rd, SE11 6SF
020 7735 8292
www.daniellearnaud.com
danielle@daniellearnaud.com

Fri-Sun 2-6 or by appt

Lambeth North / 3, 59, 159, 360

17/9 - 23/10/2016
SIMON POPE :
ET AL
'et al' is Simon Pope’s third solo-exhibition at Danielle Arnaud, gathering together a series of participatory artworks produced between 2013 and 2016.


ART FIRST
21 Eastcastle Street, W1W 8DD
020 7734 0386
www.artfirst.co.uk
info@artfirst.co.uk

Tue-Fri 10–6, Sat 12-5, & by appt

Oxford Circus / Tottenham Court Road

1/9 - 1/10/2016
DONALD TESKEY : NEW WORK

1/9 - 1/10/2016
ALEX LOWERY : NEW WORK


ART ON THE UNDERGROUND
London Underground, All stations, London
0203 054 8525
www.art.tfl.gov.uk
art@tube.tfl.gov.uk

Daily according to station hours

All Stations

Ongoing
MARK WALLINGER :
LABYRINTH
Major commission; network wide.

ongoing
UNDERLINE :
ART & MUSIC FOR THE VICTORIA LINE

ongoing
NEW TUBE MAP COVER |
HEW LOCKE : TUNNEL VISION

Underline: Art & Music for the Victoria
MCNAMARA ’68 : LIAM GILLICK
Underline: Art & Music for Victoria line.

Throughout 2016
LONDON IS OPEN : VARIOUS ARTISTS
A collection of works demonstrating London's unity and diversity

From September 2016
ZINEB SEDIRA : COLLECTING LINES
Underline: Art and Music for the Victoria Line


ART SPACE GALLERY - MICHAEL RICHARDSON CONTEMPORARY ART
84 St. Peter's St, N1 8JS
+44(0)20 7359 7002
www.artspacegallery.co.uk
mail@artspacegallery.co.uk

Tue-Sat 11-6 (during exhibitions)

Angel / 4,19,30,38,43,73,341

6/8 - 6/9/2016
SUMMER BREAK. OPENING IN
SEPTEMBER: PAINTINGS BY NICK MILLER

6/9 - 15/10/2016
NICK MILLER :
"VESSELS : NATURE MORTE"
New London exhibition by acclaimed Irish based painter.

28/10 - 25/11/2016
DEREK HYATT :
"FOR THE PRIDE OF HIS EYES"
Brilliantly coloured highly personal symbolist response to landscape


ART-CP GALLERIA
180 Portobello Road, W11 2EB
020 7635 1667
artcpgalleria.com
artcpgalleria@gmail.com

Mon-Sat 9-5.15, Sun 9-4

Ladbroke Grove / Notting Hill Gate

Ongoing
GALLERY RUNNER

25/7 - 25/9/2016
ANDREA ARTZ AT THE TOWNER
In Transit has been selected for the East Sussex Open 2016.

1/8 - 1/10/2016
THE END IS THE BEGINNING
Gallery artists group show. By appointment only. Contact the Gallery.


ARTHILL GALLERY
Ground Flr, Lourdes Apartments, North End Road, W14 9NU
020 7381 1952
www.arthillgallery.com
info@arthillgallery.co.uk

Mon-Fri 10-6

West Kensington / West Brompton / 391, 28, 74

14/9 - 30/11/2016
INK:SPEAK! : SHI RONGQIANG


THE ARTHOUSE GALLERY
140 Lewisham Way, Lewisham, SE14 6PD
020 8691 9113
www.lewishamarthouse.org.uk
info@lewishamarthouse.org.uk

Wed-Sun 12-6

New Cross / New Cross Gate

31/8 - 11/9/2016
INTERVENTIONS

16/9 - 18/9/2016
117 | GHOST HOUSE GONE HOUSE

19/9 - 16/10/2016
ACTS OF TRANSLATION


ARUP
8 Fitzroy St, W1T 4BJ
020 7755 3066
www.arup.com/News/Events_and_exhibitions
Media@arup.com

Mon-Fri 9-6

King's Cross, St Pancras, Euston / Warren St, Goodge St, Tottenham Court Rd

14/7 - 7/10/2016
CONCRETE INSPIRATIONS
From Brynmawr to Taichung, concrete continues to be used and explored by engineers and artists.


ASC GALLERY
Chaplin Centre, Taplow House, Thurlow Street, SE17 2DG
020 7274 7474
www.ascstudios.co.uk
gallery@ascstudios.co.uk

Mon-Fri 9.30-5

Elephant and castle / Bus 343,12,176,136,42,

18/8 - 2/9/2016
30 CELSIUS : ASC SUMMER EXHIBITION

9/9 - 28/11/2016
SAY WHAT ?
Kit Craig, Rowena Harris, Alex Lawler, James Prevett, Fay Nicolson, Emily Rosamond, Lisa Selby and Madalina Zaharia.


AUSTRIAN CULTURAL FORUM
28 Rutland Gate, SW7 1PQ
020 7225 7300
www.acflondon.org
office@acflondon.org

Mon-Fri 9-5

Knightsbridge / Bus 9,10,52,C1

18/6 - 15/9/2016
OUT OF THE BOX

19/10/2016 - 13/1/2017
TENDER TOUCHES
Group Exhibition examining representation of body, sexuality and relationships in work by female artists from the 1970s until today.


BANKSIDE GALLERY
48 Hopton Street, SE1 9JH
020 7928 7521
www.banksidegallery.com
info@banksidegallery.com

Daily 11-6

Blackfriars / Southwark

21/9 - 2/10/2016
NATIONAL ORIGINAL PRINT EXHIBITION
The National Original Print Exhibition is an international open submission exhibition celebrating the best of contemporary printmaking.

7/10 - 5/11/2016
LONDON : A SENSE OF PLACE
RWS Autumn Exhibition


BARBICAN ART GALLERY AND THE CURVE
Barbican Centre, EC2Y 8DS
020 7638 8891
www.barbican.org.uk/artgallery
art@barbican.org.uk

Daily 10am-6pm/11am-8pm, Thu and Fri 10am/11am-9pm, Sat 10-9 (gallery only)

Moorgate / Barbican

14/7 - 4/9/2016
RAGNAR KJARTANSSON

29/9/2016 - 8/1/2017
BEDWYR WILLIAMS
(The Curve)

13/10/2016 - 5/2/2017
THE VULGAR


BARTHA CONTEMPORARY
25 Margaret Street, W1W 8RX
020 7985 0015
www.barthacontemporary.com
info@barthacontemporary.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-4

Oxford Circus

8/7 - 17/9/2016
MIKE MEIRÉ
OUTSIDE THE VISIBLE
Bartha Contemporary is delighted to announce ‘Outside the Visible’, a solo-exhibition by Mike Meiré (Germany, b. 1964).

4/10 - 26/11/2016
MOVING MARK
KATE SHEPHERD + ALLYSON STRAFELLA


BEACONSFIELD GALLERY VAUXHALL
22 Newport St, Vauxhall, SE11 6AY
020 7582 6465
www.beaconsfield.ltd.uk
info@beaconsfield.ltd.uk

Wed-Sun 11-5

Vauxhall / Bus 360, 77, 344

Open Wed-Sat 11-5
THE RAGGED CANTEEN
For ethically-sourced, seasonal food.

24/6 - 18/9/2016
JANE MULFINGER & GRAHAM BUDGET :
WINDAUGE
[vindt-ow-geh, Saxon “wind-eye”]

24/6 - 2/10/2016
GIORGIO SADOTTI :
A BIT OF A GIG

1/9 - 2/10/2016
-SCAPE

5/10 - 27/11/2016
PROVISIONAL CONDITIONS


BEAUX ARTS
48 Maddox St, W1S 1AY
020 7493 1155
www.beauxartslondon.uk
info@beauxartslondon.uk

Mon-Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus / Bond Street

27/7 - 3/9/2016
SUMMER EXHIBITION
Selected artists.

16/9 - 8/10/2016
DAISY COOK
A collaboration between Beaux Arts and Jaeger. Original garments will be exhibited alongside new works.

13/10 - 12/11/2016
NAOMI FREARS
Debut London show.


BEERS LONDON
1 Baldwin Street, EC1V 9NU
020 7502 9078
www.beerslondon.com
info@beerslondon.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Old Street

24/8 - 24/9/2016
35 WORKS ON PAPER
Summer Group show featuring works by 30 emerging and established artists

30/9 - 29/10/2016
RUTH FREEMAN :
#CANITBEMOREAWKWARD


BELMACZ
45 Davies St, W1K 4LX
020 7629 7863
www.belmacz.com
gallery@belmacz.com

Mon-Fri 9.30-6, Sat 11-5

Bond Street / Green Park

21/6 - 9/9/2016
GUILHERME DABLE : THE RADIO
WAS ALWAYS ON IN THE KITCHEN
The Brazilian artist’s first UK solo show. Text by Daniela Name.

12/9 - 8/10/2016
CONSTERMONGERING
A project by Paul Branca.
Curated by Paul Branca and Belmacz.

11/10 - 3/12/2016
COCO CRAMPTON :
BOWERS: FROM FORM TO PUBLIC
First solo show at Belmacz.


BEN BROWN FINE ARTS
12 Brook's Mews, W1K 4DG
+44 (0)20 7734 8888
www.benbrownfinearts.com
info@benbrownfinearts.com

Mon-Fri 11-6, Sat 10.30-2.30

Bond Street / Green Park

22/6 - 26/9/2016
RON ARAD : SUMMER EXHIBITION

6/10 - 12/11/2016
VIK MUNIZ : METACHROMES


BEN URI GALLERY AND MUSEUM
108a Boundary Road, St John's Wood, NW8 0RH
020 7604 3991
www.benuri.org.uk
info@benuri.org

Mon 1-5.30, Tue-Fri 10-5.30, Sat & Sun 11-5. Admission FREE

St John's Wood / Kilburn High Road / 139 & 189

16/9 - 16/12/2016
VITALY KOMAR AND ALEXANDER MELAMID:
YALTA 1945
Launch of world tour of Komar and Melamid's iconic installation 'Yalta' from 1986/87 previously only exhibited twice before at Documenta and Brooklyn Museum of Art.


BETTS PROJECT
100 Central Street, EC1V 8AJ
+44(0)79090 70 611
www.bettsproject.com
info@bettsproject.com

Wed-Sat 12-6pm or by appointment

Old Street / Barbican / Farringdon / 4, 55, 56, 63, 153, 243

8/10 - 20/11/2016
ALEXANDER BRODSKY


BLAIN|SOUTHERN
4 Hanover Square, W1S 1BP
020 7493 4492
www.blainsouthern.com
info@blainsouthern.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-5

Oxford Circus

2/9 - 24/9/2016
ABDOULAYE KONATÉ :
SYMPHONIE EN COULEUR
Known for his large-scale textile installations, Abdoulaye Konaté’s first exhibition at Blain|Southern in London will feature all new works.

5/10 - 12/11/2016
BRUCE NAUMAN :
NATURAL LIGHT, BLUE LIGHT ROOM

5/10 - 12/11/2016
ED MOSES : FIRST, LOOK AT THE
PAINTINGS.THEN WE'LL SHOOT THE SHIT


BLOOMBERG SPACE
50 Finsbury Square, EC2A 1HD
020 7330 7959
www.bloombergspace.com
gallery@bloomberg.net

Mon-Sat 11-6

Liverpool Street / Moorgate

22/6 - 10/9/2016
JIM ISERMANN :
CONSTITUENT COMPONENTS

30/9 - 17/12/2016
THE MOBILITY OF FACTS
GIUSEPPE GABELLONE | SIOBHÁN HAPASKA | CHARLOTTE POSENENSKE


BLYTH GALLERY
Level 5 Sherfield Building, Imperial College,Exhibition Rd, SW7 2AZ
020 7594 9354
http://www3.imperial.ac.uk/arts/visualart/blythgallery
gallery@imperial.ac.uk

Mon-Sun 9am-9pm

Gloucester Road / South Kensington

14/7 - 26/9/2016
IN INFANCY
Sarah Gillham, Mindy Lee & J.A.L-B

5/10 - 3/11/2016
LAUGHING WALLS
Alicia Paz


BREESE LITTLE
Unit 1, 249-253 Cambridge Heath Road, E2 6JY
07919 416 290
www.breeselittle.com
info@breeselittle.com

Wed-Fri 12-6, Sat 12-4 & by appt

Bethnal Green

10/6 - 17/9/2016
THE SCIENCE OF IMAGINARY SOLUTIONS
Inaugural group show at the gallery's new premises.

23/9 - 24/9/2016
JOHN LATHAM, ERTH, 1971, CURATED BY
HANA NOORALI & LYNTON TALBOT

30/9 - 26/11/2016
AIMÉE PARROTT


CALVERT 22
22 Calvert Avenue, E2 7JP
020 7613 2141
www.calvert22.org
info@calvert22.org

Wed-Sun 12-6

Old Street / Liverpool Street / Shoreditch High Street Overground

12/6 - 9/10/2016
POWER AND ARCHITECTURE
A season on utopian public space and the quest for new national identities across the post-Soviet world.


CAMBERWELL SPACE PROJECTS
Camberwell College of Arts, Wilson Road, SE5 8LU
020 7514 6302
http://www.arts.ac.uk/camberwell/events/camberwell-space/
camberwellspace@camberwell.arts.ac.uk

Public events only, please check website

Oval, then bus 36 or 436 / Vauxhall

5/9 - 30/9/2016
QUEENIE CLARKE :
FLOW
New work by Queenie Clarke, winner of the Vanguard Prize 2015.

18/10 - 18/11/2016
IMPERFECT REVERSE
A group exhibition curated by Laurence Noga, in collaboration with Saturation Point.


CAMDEN ARTS CENTRE
Arkwright Rd, NW3 6DG
020 7472 5500
www.camdenartscentre.org
info@camdenartscentre.org

Tue-Sun 10-6, Wed 10-9

Finchley Road / Hampstead

19/6 - 18/9/2016
MAKING & UNMAKING : AN EXHIBITION
CURATED BY DURO OLOWU

30/9/2016 - 8/1/2017
BONNIE CAMPLIN

30/9/2016 - 8/1/2017
MATT MULLICAN :
THE SEQUENCE OF THINGS


CAMDEN IMAGE GALLERY
174 Royal College Street, NW1 0SP
07949 661450 / 07791 178275
www.thedrawingworks.com
info@thedrawingworks.com

Daily 11-6

1/9 - 16/9/2016
THE DRAWING WORKS
LAUNCH SHOW FOR NEW ONLINE GALLERY SPECIALISING IN CONTEMPORARY ABSTRACT DRAWING.


CAMPOLI PRESTI
223 Cambridge Heath Road, E2 0EL
020 7739 4632
www.campolipresti.com
info@campolipresti.com

Tue-Fri 10.30-6.30, Sat 11-6, Sun (during exhibitions) 12-6

Bethnal Green

3/9 - 1/10/2016
JULIA PHILLIPS :
IMPENETRABLE ENTRY

8/10 - 12/11/2016
JUTTA KOETHER: BEST OF STUDIOS


CANADA GALLERY
Canada House, Trafalgar Square, (Pall Mall entrance), SW1 5BJ
020 7004 6000
http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/united_kingdom-royaume_uni/events-evenements/gallery_tremendous_elusive-insondable_profondeur_galerie.aspx?lang=eng
gallerycanadagalerie@international.gc.ca

Mon-Sat 11-5.45

Charing Cross

See website for details
EXHIBITION PROGRAMME RESUMES IN
SEPTEMBER

30/9 - 30/11/2016
FLOE EDGE: CONTEMPORARY ARTS AND CO
Inspired by free-moving ice floes in Canada’s Arctic, this exhibition offers a narrative of works that reflect the Inuit culture of artists in everyday life.


CANAL
60 De Beauvoir Crescent, N1 5SB
07866 063 663
www.canalprojects.info
info@canalprojects.info

Thurs-Sat 1-6

Haggerston / 21, 67, 76, 141, 149, 242, 243

3/6 - 10/9/2016
PHIL ASHCROFT :
FALLOUT
New paintings and screenprints; live painting by the artist every Thursday in June. Gallery open by appointment only 18 July - 1 September

22/9 - 16/10/2016
MIROSLAV POMICHAL :
LIVING LIKE A GOD
Installation of paintings, works on paper, woodcuts and ceramics


CANARY WHARF
Lobby, One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, E14 5AB
020 7418 2257
visualart@canarywharf.com

Mon-Fri 6am-12pm, Sat-Sun 7am-11.30pm

Canary Wharf

18/7 - 2/9/2016
BOYD AND EVANS: BIG LANDSCAPES
Boyd and Evans’ first installation of monumental compositions

Sep+Oct
INFORMATION TO COME


CARL FREEDMAN GALLERY
29 Charlotte Road, EC2A 3PB
020 7684 8890
www.carlfreedman.com
info@carlfreedman.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-6

Old Street / 55

16/9 - 22/10/2016
THILO HEINZMANN :
TO BE AND TO BE


CARLOS / ISHIKAWA
Unit 4, 88 Mile End Road, E1 4UN
020 7001 1744
www.carlosishikawa.com
gallery@carlosishikawa.com

Wed–Sat 12–6

Whitechapel/Bethnal Green/Stepney Green / 254, 106, 205, 25

July+August
CONTACT THE GALLERY

22/9 - 29/10/2016
DARJA BAJAGIC :
NOBODY KNOWS I'M FUNNY


CARROLL / FLETCHER
56-57 Eastcastle Street, W1W 8EQ
020 7323 6111
www.carrollfletcher.com

Tues-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-6, Monday by appointment only

Oxford Circus

9/9 - 29/10/2016
BASEL ABBAS AND RUANNE ABOU-RAHME :
AND YET MY MASK IS POWERFUL

9/9 - 29/10/2016
JOHN WOOD AND PAUL HARRISON :
SOME THINGS WERE RECORDED 1993-1998


CECILIA BRUNSON PROJECTS
Royal Oak Yard, Bermondsey St, SE1 3GD
+44(0)20 7407 4971
www.ceciliabrunsonprojects.com
assistant@ceciliabrunsonprojects.com

Tue-Fri 2-6 & Sat by appt

Borough / London Bridge

through September
SUMMER BREAK

8/10 - 9/12/2016
WILLYS DE CASTRO:
FROM PAINTINGS TO OBJECTS 1950-1965


CELL PROJECT SPACE
258 Cambridge Heath Rd, E2 9DA
020 7241 3600
www.cellprojects.org
info@cellprojects.org

Thu - Sun 12-6

Bethnal Green / Bus 26,48,55,106,307

23/9 - 6/11/2016
AUDE PARISET : GREENHOUSES
A solo exhibition by Aude Pariset featuring two new bodies of work.


THE CELLO FACTORY
33-34 Cornwall Road, Waterloo, SE1 8TJ

www.thelondongroup.com
enquiries@thelondongroup.com

Daily 2pm - 6pm or by appointment

Waterloo

12/10 - 21/10/2016
THE LONDON GROUP ANNUAL
The London Group will be exhibiting works by members in this acclaimed Annual Exhibition. Artists' Talks 18 Oct at 6.30pm.


THE CELLO FACTORY
33-34 Cornwall Rd, Waterloo, SE1 8TJ
07903 140 793
www.triciagillman.co.uk
triciagillman@ntlworld.com

Wed-Sun 2-6

Waterloo

26/10 - 30/10/2016
TRICIA GILLMAN : TIME BEING


CGP LONDON
THE GALLERY, SE16 2UA, // DILSTON GROVE, SE16 2DD, SE16
020 7237 1230
www.cgplondon.org
admin@cgplondon.org

Thursday-Sun 11-5

Canada Water / 1, 47,188,199,225,381,395,P12,C10

17/8 - 25/9/2016
PAUL CARTER :
MUNICIPAL
New installation in The Gallery.

13/10 - 27/11/2016
SHONA ILLINGWORTH :
LESIONS IN THE LANDSCAPE


CHARLIE SMITH LONDON
2nd Floor, 336 Old St, EC1V 9DR
020 7739 4055
www.charliesmithlondon.com
direct@charliesmithlondon.com

Wed-Sat 11-6 or by appt.

Old Street / 55, 243

9/9 - 8/10/2016
FLORIAN HEINKE :
ALLES WIRD GUT
Contemporary and modern politics; popular culture; celebrity; glamour; beauty and decay.

14/10 - 12/11/2016
HUGH MENDES :
THE DEATH OF THE ARTIST
Obituary paintings of Dead Artists


CHELSEA COLLEGE OF ARTS
16 John Islip St, SW1P 4JU
020 7514 7751
www.arts.ac.uk/chelsea
mafa.chelsea@gmail.com

3&4 Sep 11am-5pm, 5 Sep 10am-9pm, 6-9 Sep 10am-8pm

Pimlico / Vauxhall / Westminster / 2, C10, 36, 87, 88, 185, 436

3-9 September 2016
CHELSEA COLLEGE OF ARTS’
MA SUMMER SHOW
MA Fine Art students exhibit their final works in a range of media including sculpture, installation, painting, photography, video and performance.


CHELSEA SPACE
Chelsea College of Arts, 16 John Islip St, SW1P 4JU
020 7514 6983
www.chelseaspace.org
info@chelseaspace.org

Wed-Fri 11-5

Pimlico / Bus 87, 88, 36, 436

28/9 - 28/10/2016
SHEILA ROCK :
FROM PUNK TO THE ENGLISH SEA
Exhibition from the photographer Sheila Rock. Including a new commission of portraits of the punk icon, Jordan, alongside a series of works from around the UK.


CHISENHALE GALLERY
64 Chisenhale Rd, E3 5QZ
020 8981 4518
www.chisenhale.org.uk
mail@chisenhale.org.uk

Wed-Sun 12-6pm

Mile End / Bethnal Green

16/9 - 11/12/2016
PETER WÄCHTLER
The first solo exhibition in a UK institution by the Berlin and Brussels-based artist Peter Wächtler.


CHRISTINE PARK GALLERY
Gallery Relocating, See website for details .
020 7930 9865
www.christinepark.net
info@christinepark.net

30/6 - 1/9/2016
SUMMER BREAK

15/9 - 18/9/2016
START ART FAIR :
SAATCHI GALLERY, LONDON
Solo presentation: Cara Nahaul.

6/10 - 5/11/2016
TING-TONG CHANG: NORTH INDIES-PILOT

20/10 - 23/10/2016
ART EXPO MALAYSIA PLUS,
KUALA LUMPUR
Ting-Tong Chang and Patrik Aarnivaara
PV: Wednesday 19 October 2016


CLERKENWELL GALLERY
20 Clerkenwell Green, EC1R 0DP
07446 935 219 / 07939 501 552
www.julianpage.co.uk
julian@julianpage.oc.uk

Wed-Sat 12-6, Sun 11-1

Farringdon

14/9 - 18/9/2016
ALAN FRANKLIN

14/9 - 18/9/2016
MARCELLE HANSELAAR

21/9 - 25/9/2016
ALEXANDER MASSOURAS

21/9 - 25/9/2016
CHRIS SIMS


CLIFFORD CHANCE
10 Upper Bank St, E14 5JJ
020 7006 5183
fhac@globalnet.co.uk

Fri 12-6 by appt

Canary Wharf

31/10 - 16/12/2016
POSTGRADUATE PRINTMAKING IN LONDON
2016 SURVEY EXHIBITION
Artists: Molly Butt, Caro Halford, Wuon-Gean Ho, Xiaoqiao Li, Alisha Mir, Anna Paterson, Jonathan Michael Ray, Mollie Tearne


COLEMAN PROJECT SPACE
94 Webster Rd, SE16 4DF
07930 377 734
www.colemanprojects.org.uk
info@colemanprojects.org.uk

Fri-Sun 12-6 & by appointment

Bermondsey / 47,188,381,C10

24/9 - 16/10/2016
SOPHIE MICHAEL & ANDREW MUNKS
COLLABORATIVE SOLO EXHIBITION
Sophie Michael & Andrew Munks annual residency artists collaborative solo exhibition.


COLLYER BRISTOW GALLERY
4 Bedford Row, WC1R 4TF
020 7242 7363
www.collyerbristow.com/art-gallery
gallery@collyerbristow.com

Office hours, by appt. only

Holborn / Chancery Lane

16/6 - 4/10/2016
FACE VALUE: A REFLECTION
ON CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITURE
Curated by: Kathleen Soriano
Artists include: Glenys Barton, Paul Benney, Stephen Chambers RA, Eileen Cooper RA, Sam Falkner, Anthony Green RA, Annie Kevans.

14/10/2016 - 15/2/2017
TELLING TALES: AN EXHIBITION ROOTED
IN THE FANTASTICAL AND IN FICTIONS


PILAR CORRIAS
54 Eastcastle St, W1W 8EF
020 7323 7000
www.pilarcorrias.com
info@pilarcorrias.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus

2/9 - 29/9/2016
RACHEL ROSE
Pilar Corrias is proud to present American artist Rachel Rose’s first solo exhibition with the gallery.

5/10 - 11/11/2016
TALA MADANI : SHITTY DISCO


CORTESI GALLERY
41 & 43 Maddox St, W1S 2PD
020 7493 6009
www.cortesigallery.com
info@cortesigallery.com

Mon-Fri 10–6, Sat 12-6

Oxford Circus

21/9 - 30/11/2016
CHECKMATE. GAMES OF INTERNATIONAL
ART FROM THE SIXTIES TO NOW
Biasi, Boetti, Bonalumi, Castellani, Cragg, Dorazio, Festa, Fontana, Kosuth, Mack, Paolini, Soto, Varisco.


CORVI-MORA
1a Kempsford Rd, (off Wincott St.), SE11 4NU
020 7840 9111
www.corvi-mora.com
info@corvi-mora.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Lambeth North / Kennington

9/9 - 8/10/2016
LYNETTE YIADOM-BOAKYE :
SORROW FOR A CIPHER
The exhibition features a new group of paintings, including portraits and figures in landscapes.

13/10 - 23/12/2016
COLTER JACOBSEN


CROSSROADS ART SHOW
The Old Truman Brewery, Ely’s Yard, 15 Hanbury Street, E1 6QR

www.crossroadsart.net
info@crossroadsart.net

6 Oct: Invitation Only, 7&8 Oct: 11-8, 9 Oct: 11-7

Shoreditch High Street Station / Liverpool Street

6/10 - 9/10/2016
CROSSROADS ART SHOW


CUBITT GALLERY
8 Angel Mews, Islington, N1 9HH
0207 278 8226
www.cubittartists.org.uk
info@cubittartists.org.uk

Wed-Sun, 12-6

Angel

1/9 - 25/9/2016
ALDEN VOLNEY :
BROADCASTE
French artist and filmmaker Alden Volney presents a newly commissioned film work that both satirises and pushes the penchant in mainstream broadcast media.


THE CYNTHIA CORBETT GALLERY
15 Claremont Lodge, 15 The Downs, Wimbledon SW20 8UA
020 8947 6782 / 07939 085 076
www.thecynthiacorbettgallery.com
info@thecynthiacorbettgallery.com

2/10 - 8/10/2016
YOUNG MASTERS EXHIBITION
Royal Opera Arcade Gallery, 5b Pall Mall, St. James's, SW1Y 4UY. Open Daily 11-7 & by appt. CELEBRATING THE LAUNCH OF 4th EDITION OF THE YOUNG MASTERS ART PRIZE


THE DAIWA ANGLO-JAPANESE FOUNDATION
Daiwa Foundation Japan House, 13/14 Cornwall Terrace, NW1 4QP
020 7486 4348
www.dajf.org.uk
exhibitions@dajf.org.uk

Mon-Fri 9.30-5

Baker Street

6/9 - 19/9/2016
TOSHIHIRO HAMANO : BEAUTY OF
SYNTHESIS, MEDITATION & TRACES (MA)

23/9 - 31/10/2016
AKI KONDO :
HIKARI


DALLA ROSA
3 Leighton Place, NW5 2QL

www.dallarosagallery.com
hello@dallarosagallery.com

Wed-Fri 12-6, Sat 12-5 & by appt

Kentish Town / 134, 214, 393, C2

30/9 - 29/10/2016
JESSIE BRENNAN :
IF THIS WERE TO BE LOST
Jessie Brennan's first solo exhibition at dalla Rosa will include a new series of cyanotypes and a sound installation.


DELFINA FOUNDATION
29/31 Catherine Place, Victoria, SW1E 6DY
020 7233 5344
www.delfinafoundation.com
info@delfinafoundation.com

Mon-Sat, 11-18:00

Victoria / St. James's Park

27/6 - 18/9/2016
POLITICS OF FOOD :
MARKETS AND MOVEMENTS

7/9 - 11/9/2016
THE POLITICS OF FOOD :
MARKETS AND MOVEMENTS WEEKEND
Activities & Open Studios.

29/9 - 12/11/2016
JEAN-PAUL KELLY :
THAT ENDS THAT MATTER.
An installation by Jean-Paul Kelly.


DEPTFORD X
9 Brookmill Road, (and venues across Deptford), SE8 4HL
020 8694 8842
www.deptfordx.org
admin@deptfordx.org

Daily 12-6

Deptford Brge DLR / Deptford / New Cross / Bus 453, 177, 53, 188, 225

23/9 - 2/10/2016
DEPTFORD X FESTIVAL
Platform 2016 artists: Joey Holder, Berry Patten, Manuel Mathieu, Johann Arens, Takeshi Shiomitsu.


DIVISION OF LABOUR
13-19 Herald Street, Bethnal Green, E2 6JT
07595 397 861
www.divisionoflabour.co.uk
nat@divisionoflabour.co.uk

Thursday-Saturday 12-5pm

Bethnal Green, Central Line - Overground / 8 - 106 - 254 - 309 - 388 - D3 - D6

9/9 - 8/12/2016
AFTER
AFTER part 1/3 group shows running through 2016 - artists featuring artists Robert Barry, Cornford & Cross, Brian O'Doherty and others.


DOMINIQUE LéVY
22 Old Bond Street, W1S 4PY
020 3696 5910
www.dominique-levy.com
info@dominique-levy.com

Tuesday-Saturday, 10am-6pm and by appointment

Green Park

23/9 - 29/10/2016
GÜNTHER UECKER : VERLETZTE FELDER
(WOUNDED FIELDS)
This will be the first solo exhibition by Uecker in London since 1966, and will present an entire new body of work.


DOMOBAAL
3 John Street, WC1N 2ES
+44 (0)7801703871
www.domobaal.com
info@domobaal.com

Thurs-Sat 12-6 & by appointment

Holborn / Chancery Lane

17/9 - 18/9/2016
INTERNATIONAL LAWNS :
FIELD TRIPS 10A + 10B
A two–part field trip mapping the Thamesmead Peninsula, and its related histories, under the umbrella of the Thamesmead Arts Festival 2016.

7/10 - 12/11/2016
LOTHAR GÖTZ :
PAS DE TROIS


DRAF (DAVID ROBERTS ART FOUNDATION)
Symes Mews, NW1 7JE
020 7383 3004
www.davidrobertsartfoundation.com
info@davidrobertsartfoundation.com

Thur-Sat 12-6, Tue & Wed by appt

Mornington Crescent / Camden Town

16/9 - 10/12/2016
STREAMS OF WARM IMPERMANENCE
Group exhibition of contemporary works embodying new iterations of flesh in a networked era, and art historical perspectives.


DRAWING ROOM
Unit 8 Rich Estate, 46 Willow Walk, SE1 5SF
020 7394 5657
www.drawingroom.org.uk
mail@drawingroom.org.uk

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat-Sun 12-6

Borough, Bermondsey, London Bridge / 1, 78, 42, 188, C10

21/9 - 13/11/2016
PHILIPPE VANDENBERG :
CROSSING THE CIRCLE
Philippe Vandenberg’s (1952–2009) works on paper are highly personal responses to social issues and political upheavals.


EAGLE GALLERY
159 Farringdon Rd, EC1R 3AL
020 7833 2674
www.emmahilleagle.com
emmahilleagle@aol.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-4 & by appt

Farringdon

Sep+Oct
INFORMATION TO COME


EDGE PROJECTS LONDON
13 Herald Street, Bethnal Green, E2 6JT

www.edgeprojects.net
edgeprojectslondon@gmail.com

Thur-Sat 12-6

Bethnal Green

1/9 - 25/9/2016
CHRIS CLINTON / PAULINE CROGAN /
STEPHEN SNODDY : OPTICS
Stephen Snoddy, Chris Clinton, Pauline Crogan.

6/10 - 29/10/2016
VOID
Wayne Warren, Kristian Kragelund.


GALLERY ELENA SHCHUKINA
10 Lees Place, Mayfair, W1K 6LL
020 7499 6019
www.galleryelenashchukina.com
info@galleryelenashchukina.com

Mon–Fri 9.30–1 & 2-5.30, Sat by appt

Bond Street / Marble Arch

25/8 - 16/9/2016
THESE OUTER SHELLS : BELLA EASTON

22/9 - 27/10/2016
CANTO RODADO : MARIO VÉLEZ
The first-ever UK exhibition for cerebral Colombian abstractionist Mario Vélez.


ELIZABETH XI BAUER AT THE COB GALLERY
205 Royal College Street, NW1 0SG
020 7209 9110 / 020 3036 0089
www.lizxib.com
contact@lizxib.com

Daily 12-7

Camden Road / Camden Town

1/9 - 11/9/2016
COATED IN PRE-EXISTENCE
Works by Theodore Ereira-Guyer, Petra Feriancová, Marta Jakobovits, Abraham Kritzman and Cătălin Petrişor. Exhibition and publication curated by Giulia Damiani.


ENGLAND & CO
Gallery is relocating, see website for details .
020 7221 4257
www.englandgallery.com
info@englandgallery.com

By appointment

ongoing
BY APPOINTMENT


FIUMANO PROJECTS / ORION CONTEMPORARY
Unit 12, 1st Floor, 21 Wren Street, WC1X 0HF
07974 092 993 / 07789 680 388
www.fiumanoprojects.com | www.orioncontemporary.com
francesca@fiumanoprojects.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-4

King's Cross, Russell Sq., Chancery Lane / 17, 45, 46, 63

1-31st August by appointment only
FIUMANO PROJECTS MIXED SUMMER SHOW
Fiumano Projects - mixed exhibition of gallery artist

14/9 - 18/9/2016
START ART FAIR, SAATCHI GALLERY,
KINGS ROAD, LONDON
New work by Sam Burford, Roger Holtom, Takefumi Hori, Tindar

28/9 - 22/10/2016
ENDRE RODER :
GIRLS FROM THE VILLAGE
Solo show.


FLOWERS, CORK STREET
21 Cork St, W1S 3LZ
020 7439 7766
www.flowersgallery.com
info@flowersgallery.com

Mon-Sat 10-6

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

8/8 - 3/9/2016
GALLERY ARTISTS

7/9 - 1/10/2016
TIM LEWIS : BENEATH ABOVE
A new series of mechanical sculptures.

5/10 - 5/11/2016
PATRICK HUGHES : PERSPECTIVISION


FLOWERS, KINGSLAND ROAD
82 Kingsland Rd, E2 8DP
020 7920 7777
www.flowersgallery.com
info@flowersgallery.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Hoxton / Old Street / Liverpool Street / 48,55,243,242,149,67

2/7 - 3/9/2016
OUT OF OBSCURITY / MURMUR
Two-part group exhibition relating to abstraction within contemporary photography.

16/9 - 29/10/2016
EDWARD BURTYNSKY :
SALT PANS / ESSENTIAL ELEMENTS


FOLD
158 New Cavendish Street, W1W 6YW
+44 (0)20 7436 8050
www.foldgallery.com
info@foldgallery.com

Wed-Sat, 12-6, or by appt

Goodge Street, Oxford Circus

1/9 - 1/10/2016
FAIR GAME
KES RICHARDSON

5/10 - 12/11/2016
C.O.D.A
Tim Ellis


FREUD MUSEUM LONDON
20 Maresfield Gardens, NW3 5SX
020 7435 2002
www.freud.org.uk
info@freud.org.uk

Wed-Sun 12-5pm. Admission: £7 Adult £4 Concessions £5 Seniors, under 12 free

Finchley Road / Finchley Road & Frognal

22/7 - 25/9/2016
SELF REFLECTION :
MARK WALLINGER
A special exhibition by Turner Prize winning artist Mark Wallinger.

30/9 - 20/11/2016
BHARTI KHER :
THIS BREATHING HOUSE


STEPHEN FRIEDMAN GALLERY
11 & 25-28 Old Burlington St, W1S 3AN
020 7494 1434
www.stephenfriedman.com
info@stephenfriedman.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

28/9 - 5/11/2016
YINKA SHONIBARE MBE :
...AND THE WALL FELL AWAY


FRITH STREET GALLERY
17-18 Golden Square, (and 60 Frith St, W1D 3JJ), W1F 9JJ
020 7494 1550
www.frithstreetgallery.com
info@frithstreetgallery.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5 (Frith St: Wed-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5)

Piccadilly Circus / 3,6,9,12,13,15,19,23,38,88,94,139

16/9 - 4/11/2016
TACITA DEAN : LA EXUBERANCE
(Golden Square)

16/9 - 17/12/2016
JOHN CAGE : LECTURE ON THE WEATHER
(1975)
(Soho Square)


GAGOSIAN GALLERY
6-24 Britannia St, WC1X 9JD
020 7841 9960
www.gagosian.com
london@gagosian.com

Tues-Sat 10am-6pm

Kings Cross

1/10/2016 - 25/2/2017
RICHARD SERRA : NJ-2, ROUNDS: EQUAL
WEIGHT, UNEQUAL MEASURE, ROTATE
Gagosian Gallery is pleased to present three recent large-scale steel sculptures by Richard Serra.


GAGOSIAN GALLERY
17-19 Davies St, W1K 3DE
020 7493 3020
www.gagosian.com
london@gagosian.com

Tue-Sat 10am-6pm

Green Park / Bond Street

15/9 - 17/12/2016
RICHARD SERRA: DRAWINGS


GAGOSIAN GALLERY
20 Grosvenor Hill, W1K 3QD
020 7495 1500
www.gagosian.com
london@gagosian.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Bond Street / Green Park

24/6 - 17/9/2016
MARK GROTJAHN :
PINK COSCO

5/10 - 17/12/2016
ED RUSCHA :
EXTREMES AND IN-BETWEENS


THE GALLERY ON THE CORNER
155 Battersea Park Road, SW8 4BU
07968 648 112 / 020 8650 2297
www.thegalleryonthecorner.com
thegalleryonthecorner@gmail.com

Daily 11.30-7.30 (Sunday 23rd Oct 11.30-2.30)

Battersea Park Station (Overground / 156, 344

20/10 - 23/10/2016
EIGHT ARTISTS
Bob Jessamine, Colin Veitch, Tim Feltham, Sue Dunlop, David Moore, Anthony Fisher, Rik Berry, John Chase.


GASWORKS
155 Vauxhall St, SE11 5RH
020 7582 5202
www.gasworks.org.uk
info@gasworks.org.uk

Wed-Sun 12-6

Vauxhall / Oval

23/6 - 4/9/2016
A KINGDOM OF HOURS

24 Sep, 12-6pm
OPEN STUDIOS
Karolina Brzuzan, Jamie Crewe, Jackie Karuti, Priyesh Trivedi.

22/9 - 11/12/2016
CANDICE LIN :
A BODY REDUCED TO BRILLIANT COLOUR


GAZELLI ART HOUSE
39 Dover St, W1S 4NN
020 7491 8816
www.gazelliarthouse.com
info@gazelliarthouse.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-7

Green Park / Bond Street

1/9 - 1/10/2016
MARK FARID :
POISONOUS ANTIDOTE
Investigation into contemporary society through technology

7/10 - 12/11/2016
I CYBORG
“I Cyborg” is a survey of the work of contemporary visual artists working in UK and USA.


GIMPEL FILS
30 Davies St, W1K 4NB
020 7493 2488
www.gimpelfils.com
info@gimpelfils.com

Mon-Fri 10-5.30, Sat 11-4

Bond Street

8/9 - 5/11/2016
ARAYA RASDJARMREARNSOOK :
SELFHOOD'S GARDEN


GREENGRASSI
1a Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU
020 7840 9101
www.greengrassi.com
info@greengrassi.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Kennington

9/9 - 8/10/2016
GRETCHEN FAUST

13/10 - 23/12/2016
SILKE OTTO-KNAPP


GRIFFIN GALLERY
The Studio Building, 21 Evesham Street, W11 4AJ
020 8424 3239
www.griffingallery.co.uk
info@griffingallery.co.uk

Mon-Fri 10-5, Sat 12-5, Sun Closed

Latimer Road / Shepherd’s Bush / 295 / 316

18/8 - 30/9/2016
BLOC | ZSOFIA SCHWEGER
Solo exhibition of Griffin Art Prize 2015 Winner.

4/10 - 18/11/2016
PERFECTIONISM (PART III.) :
THE ALCHEMY OF MAKING
Perfectionism does not seek to be perfect. Neither does it claim to showcase perfect artists.


HALCYON GALLERY
144-146 New Bond St, W1S 2PF
020 7100 7144
www.halcyongallery.com
info@halcyongallery.com

Mon-Sat 10-6, Sun 11-5

Bond Street / Green Park

6/9 - 25/9/2016
PEDRO PARICIO :
DREAMS
Pedro Paricio's brand new body of work is part of an exploration into self-reflection, the collective subconscious and the transcendental nature of art.


HALES GALLERY
The Tea Building, 7 Bethnal Green Rd, E1 6LA
020 7033 1938
www.halesgallery.com
info@halesgallery.com

Wed-Sat 11-6

Liverpool Street / Shoreditch High Street

16/9 - 29/10/2016
STUART BRISLEY :
FROM THE GEORGIANA COLLECTION


HAMILTONS GALLERY
13 Carlos Place, W1K 2EU
020 7499 9494
www.hamiltonsgallery.com
art@hamiltonsgallery.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-4

Green Park / Bond Street

8/6 - 23/9/2016
SOMETHING FOR EVERYONE
Hamiltons group summer exhibition will showcase a selection of gallery artists, including Irving Penn, Richard Avedon and Robert Mapplethorpe.

27/9 - 22/11/2016
ARAKI


HANDEL STREET PROJECTS
14 Florence Street, N1 2DX
020 7226 2119 / 07815 754 634
www.handelstreetprojects.com
info@handelstreetprojects.com

Wed-Fri 12-6, Sat 10-1 & by appt

Angel / Highbury & Islington / Bus 19, 30, 43

17/9 - 12/11/2016
DAVID BATCHELOR : REEF


HAUSER & WIRTH
23 Savile Row, W1S 2ET
0207 287 2300
www.hauserwirth.com
london@hauserwirth.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Oxford Circus / Piccadilly Circus

23/9 - 19/11/2016
MIKE KELLEY :
FRAMED AND FRAME

23/9 - 19/11/2016
LYGIA PAPE


HERALD ST
2 Herald St, E2 6JT
020 7168 2566
www.heraldst.com
mail@heraldst.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat-Sun 12-6

Bethnal Green

2/9 - 25/9/2016
CARY KWOK


HOLLYBUSH GARDENS
1-2 Warner Yard, EC1R 5EY
020 7837 5991
www.hollybushgardens.co.uk
info@hollybushgardens.co.uk

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-5

Farringdon, Chancery Lane, King's Cross / 38, 55, 19, 243, 341,63, 45, 46, 17

6/10 - 5/11/2016
CHARLOTTE PRODGER
A new film installation


PIPPY HOULDSWORTH GALLERY
6 Heddon Street, W1B 4BT
020 7734 7760
www.houldsworth.co.uk
gallery@houldsworth.co.uk

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Piccadilly Circus / Oxford Circus

9/9 - 15/10/2016
ANA PRATA : GONE ASTRAY

9/9 - 15/10/2016
ARLENE SHECHET : THE BOX

21/10 - 19/11/2016
RACHEL GOODYEAR


HOUSE OF EGORN LONDON LOUNGE
13-19 Herald Street, E2 6JT
07789 243 573
www.houseofegorn.com
info@houseofegorn.com

Wed-Sat 12-18 & by appt

Bethnal Green

10/9 - 24/9/2016
CUE COLLISION :
NEW WORKS BY VIVIEN ZHANG
With Robert Cervera, Michal Fargo, Nicholas Johnson, Candida Powell-Williams.

5/10 - 29/10/2016
THE BULLET RETURNS TO
WHERE THE SHOT WAS FIRED
Patrick Goddard, Mia Goyette, Felicity Hammond, Hyojun Hyun. Curated by Angels Miralda.


HUNDRED YEARS GALLERY
13 Pearson Street, E2 8JD
020 3602 7973
www.hundredyearsgallery.com
info@hundredyerasgallery.com

Wed - Fri 10-6, Sat 4-11, Sun 12-7

Hoxton / 394, 242, 243, 149

27/8 - 2/10/2016
HUNDRED YEARS GALLERY EDITIONS

15/9 - 2/10/2016
HOSTILE TAKEOVER
————————-


IBID GALLERY
27 Margaret Street, W1W 8RY
020 7637 8773
www.ibidgallery.com
info@ibidgallery.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-6

Oxford Circus

1/9 - 1/10/2016
JACK MCCONVILLE

5/10 - 5/11/2016
RALLOU PANAGIOTOU & DAVID ADAMO


ICA, INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ARTS
The Mall, SW1Y 5AH
020 7930 3647
www.ica.org.uk

Tue-Sun 11-6 (Thur 11-9). Day membership £1 (FREE Tuesdays, members & concs.)

Charing Cross / Piccadilly Circus

29/6 - 4/9/2016
JUDY BLAME :
NEVER AGAIN
The first major solo exhibition by accessories designer, art director and fashion stylist Judy Blame.

29/6 - 4/9/2016
ARTISTIC DIFFERENCES

27/7 - 25/9/2016
DETROIT :
TECHNO CITY

21/9 - 13/11/2016
JAMES RICHARDS :
REQUESTS AND ANTISONGS

4/10 - 27/11/2016
FLUORESCENT CHRYSANTHEMUM


BERNARD JACOBSON GALLERY
28 Duke Street, St. James's, SW1Y AG
020 7734 3431
www.jacobsongallery.com
mail@jacobsongallery.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-2

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

16/9 - 26/11/2016
ROBERT MOTHERWELL :
ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONISM
The exhibition is an opportunity to investigate the various forms of abstract expressionist art from Motherwell’s long and distinguished career.


JEROME ZODO GALLERY
25-26 Dering Street, W1S 1AT
020 7629 8154
www.jerome-zodo.com
info@jerome-zodo.com

Mon-Sat 10-6

Oxford Circus / Bond Street

11/7 - 30/9/2016
PAINTING AS NEO AVANT-GARDE
A group show featuring highly respected Italian, French and German post-war artists of the 1960s to 1980s: the 'Neo Avant-gardists'.


JERWOOD SPACE
171 Union St, SE1 0LN
020 7654 0171
www.jerwoodvisualarts.org
jva@jerwoodspace.co.uk

Mon-Fri 10-5, Sat-Sun 10-3 FREE entry

Southwark / London Bridge

14/9 - 23/10/2016
JERWOOD DRAWING PRIZE 2016
The largest and longest-running annual open exhibition for drawing in the UK, presented in collaboration with Bath Spa University. In 2016 works will be select


JESSICA CARLISLE
4 Mandeville Place, W1U 2BF
07446 482 169
www.jessicacarlisle.com
info@jessicacarlisle.com

Tue-Sat 12-6 & by appt

Bond Street

23/8 - 17/9/2016
HARD-BOILED WONDERLAND
Three painters' dystopian visions. Marcelle Hanselaar, Rui Matsunaga, Nahem Shoa.

4/10 - 29/10/2016
PAUL FEILER
Solo exhibition of renowned British artist Paul Feiler (1918-2013)


JOSH LILLEY GALLERY
44-46 Riding House Street, W1W 7EX
020 7580 5677
www.joshlilleygallery.com
info@joshlilleygallery.com

Tue-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Goodge Street / Oxford Circus

9/9 - 24/9/2016
GROUP SHOW

7/10 - 11/11/2016
PETER LINDE BUSK


ANNELY JUDA FINE ART
4th Flr, 23 Dering St, W1S 1AW
020 7629 7578
www.annelyjudafineart.co.uk
ajfa@annelyjudafineart.co.uk

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Bond Street / Oxford Circus

3/9 - 17/9/2016
VG AWARDS 2016

22/9 - 29/10/2016
SUZANNE TREISTER : HFT THE GARDENER

22/9 - 29/10/2016
LUCIA NOGUEIRA


KATE MACGARRY
27 Old Nichol Street, E2 7HR
020 7613 0515
www.katemacgarry.com
mail@katemacgarry.com

Wed-Sat 12-6 & by appt

Liverpool Street / Shoreditch High Street

9/9 - 15/10/2016
SAMSON KAMBALU


KINGSGATE PROJECT SPACE
110–116 Kingsgate Road, NW6 2JG
020 7328 7878
www.kingsgateworkshops.org.uk
mail@kingsgateworkshops.org.uk

Thur-Sat 12-6pm & by appt

Kilburn / West Hampstead

8/10 - 29/10/2016
BLISS PRESENTS...REGRESSION
| LUCY STEIN & SIMON BAYLISS


KOREAN CULTURAL CENTRE UK
Grand Buildings, 1-3 Strand, (Entrance: Northumberland Ave), WC2N 5BW
020 7004 2600
www.kccuk.org.uk
info@kccuk.org.uk

Mon-Fri 10-5, Sat 11-5. Admission free

Charing Cross / Embankment

1/8 - 17/9/2016
KOREAN CONTEMPORARY OBJECTS, A NEW
APPROACH : MAKE YOUR MOVEMENTS
A new facet of contemporary Korean craftsmanship.

7/10 - 19/11/2016
KOO JEONG A,
2016 ARTIST OF THE YEAR
At KCCUK 6 Oct Frieze VIP Breakfast View 9-11am, PV 5-7.30pm


KRISTIN HJELLEGJERDE GALLERY
533 Old York Road, SW18 1TG
020 8875 0110
www.kristinhjellegjerde.com
info@kristinhjellegjerde.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Wandsworth Town / Wandsworth Station

2/9 - 1/10/2016
NO NOT NEVER NONE : WITH JEREMY
EVERETT AND FABIO LATTANZI ANTINORI
Exploring the human vulnerability through an immersive sensory experience.

8/10 - 5/11/2016
FROM | TO :
WITH ANDRE FRANCOLINO
Searching for meaning in today's consumerist society.


KUNSTRAUM
21 Roscoe Street, EC1Y 8PT
07949 919 835
www.kunstraum.org.uk
info@kunstraum.org.uk

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-6

Old Street / Barbican

9/9 - 29/10/2016
VANITÉ


L'éTRANGèRE
44a Charlotte Road, EC2A 3PD
020 7729 9707
www.letrangere.net

Tue-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Old Street / Shoreditch High St

21/9 - 29/10/2016
JYLL BRADLEY :
CURRENCY
Solo exhibition of recent works by Jyll Bradley including installation, painting and film works.


LARGE GLASS
392 Caledonian Road, N1 1DN
020 7609 9345
www.largeglass.co.uk
info@largeglass.co.uk

Wed-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Caledonian Road

15/7 - 17/9/2016
OUT OF NOWHERE
A dual-site presentation of Jeremy Moon's work by Neil Clements
In collaboration with PEER, 97/99 Hoxton Street, N1 6QL

28/9 - 22/12/2016
GUIDO GUIDI: FACCIATE/FACADES


LAURA BARTLETT GALLERY
4 Herald Street, E2 6JT
020 3487 0507
www.laurabartlettgallery.com
mail@laurabartlettgallery.com

Wed-Sat 11-6, Sun 12-6

Bethnal Green

23/9 - 30/10/2016
SOL CALERO
Solo Show


LAURE GENILLARD
2 Hanway Place, W1T 1HB
020 7323 2327
www.lglondon.org
lglondoninfo@gmail.com

Wed-Sat 1-6

Tottenham Ct Rd

9/7 - 3/9/2016
A GROUP SHOW
FEATURING SAM AUSTEN, MARTE EKNÆS AND ANDREW MEALOR. CURATED BY HANA NOORALI & LYNTON TALBOT.

17/9 - 12/11/2016
WERNER SCHREIB & ANNEA LOCKWOOD :
AFTERSHOCK - THE GRAMMAR OF SILENCE
Curated by Rozemin Keshvani.


LIMONCELLO
Unit 5, Huntingdon Ind. Estate, Ebor Street, E1 6JU
07835 112 114
www.limoncellogallery.co.uk
limoncello@limoncellogallery.co.uk
Shoreditch High Street Station

18/4 - 1/9/2016
*
Gallery relocating, opening in September.

30/9 - 5/11/2016
ALICE BROWNE :
FORECAST


LISSON GALLERY, 27 BELL ST
27 Bell St, NW1 5BY
020 7724 2739
www.lissongallery.com
contact@lissongallery.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Marylebone / Edgware Rd.

1/10 - 5/11/2016
TONY CRAGG
This exhibition will feature the latest works in Cragg’s career-long pursuit of his interest in developing specific groups of sculptural themes and forms.


LISSON GALLERY, 52 BELL ST
52 Bell St, NW1 5DA
020 7724 2739
www.lissongallery.com
contact@lissongallery.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Marylebone / Edgware Rd.

1/10 - 5/11/2016
TONY CRAGG
This exhibition will feature the latest works in Cragg’s career-long pursuit of his interest in developing specific groups of sculptural themes and forms.


LONDON GALLERY WEST
The Forum, School of Media, Arts & Design, University of Westminster HA1 3TP
020 7911 5970
www.westminster.ac.uk/about-us/our-galleries/london-gallery-west
a.leeman@westminster.ac.uk

Daily 9-5

Northwick Park / Pay & display parking available

15/8 - 2/10/2016
THE 2016 WSMAD GRADUATE SHOWCASE

21/10 - 20/11/2016
CAMOUFLAGE
Examining the relationship of campouflage with art and fashion.


LONDONPRINTSTUDIO GALLERY
425 Harrow Rd, W10 4RE
020 8969 3247
www.londonprintstudio.org.uk
info@londonprintstudio.org.uk

Tue-Sat 10:30-5:30, FREE

Westbourne Park / 18, 28, 328, 31, 23

9/9 - 12/11/2016
ANDRZEJ KLIMOWSKI :
WHAT HO! WODEHOUSE ILLUSTRATIONS
Leading illustrator Klimowski's light hearted linocuts and installation celebrate the work of legendary comic writer P.G. Wodehouse.


LUXEMBOURG & DAYAN
2 Savile Row, W1S 3PA
020 7734 1266
www.luxembourgdayan.com
info@luxembourgdayan.com

Tue-Fri 11-5, Sat 12-4

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

5/10 - 17/12/2016
RODOLFO ARICÒ: LINE OF DEMARCATION
Luxembourg & Dayan is delighted to present the first major UK exhibition of the Italian artist Rodolfo Aricò (1930–2002).


LYCHEE ONE GALLERY
38-50 Pritchard's Road, E2 9AP
020 8617 0520
www.lycheeone.com
info@lycheeone.com

Wed-Sun 12-6pm

Hoxton / Cambridge Heath

4/9 - 23/9/2016
VICTOR PAYARES :
MI TORONJA
The Cuban born painter Victor Payares will be showing new work.

6/10 - 12/11/2016
MARLENE STEYN : YOU CAN'T CRY WHEN
YOUR HEAD IS UNDERWATER


M&L FINE ART
15 Old Bond Street, W1S 4AX
020 7493 1971
www.mlfineart.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat by appt

Bond St / Green Park

4/10 - 20/12/2016
ARTE PROGRAMMATA :
ITALIAN KINETIC ART FROM THE 1960S
Group show of Italian kinetic and ‘programmed’ art from the 1960s exhibited in the UK for the first time.


MADDOX ARTS
52 Brook's Mews, W1K 4ED
020 7495 3101
www.maddoxarts.com
info@maddoxarts.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 12-6

Bond Street / Oxford Circus

3/6 - 3/9/2016
NEW AND RECENT WORKS BY JOHN MCLEAN

20/9 - 29/10/2016
INDIAN SUMMER


MARIAN GOODMAN GALLERY
5-8 Lower John Street, W1F 9DY
020 7099 0088
www.mariangoodman.com
london@mariangoodman.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Piccadilly Circus

9/9 - 22/10/2016
GIUSEPPE PENONE :
FUI, SARÒ, NON SONO


MARLBOROUGH CONTEMPORARY
6 Albemarle Street, W1S 4BY
020 7629 5161
www.marlboroughcontemporary.com
info@marlboroughcontemporary.com

Mon-Fri 10-5.30, Sat 10-4

Green Park

29/7 - 3/9/2016
SIGALIT LANDAU : SALT BRIDE


MARLBOROUGH FINE ART
6 Albemarle St, W1S 4BY
020 7629 5161
www.marlboroughfineart.com
mfa@marlboroughfineart.com

Mon-Fri 10-5.30, Sat 10-4

Green Park

31/8 - 6/9/2016
DAVID CYRUS SMITH : THE VALERIE
BESTON ARTISTS’ TRUST PRIZEWINNER

9/9 - 17/9/2016
VALERIE BESTON ARTISTS' TRUST :
FIRST DECADE

28/9 - 12/11/2016
PAULA REGO :
DANCING OSTRICHES
Dancing Ostriches from Disney's Fantasia

28/9 - 12/11/2016
PAULA REGO :
NEW TAPESTRY AND WORKS ON PAPER


MASSIMO DE CARLO, LONDON
55 South Audley St, W1K 2QH
020 7287 2005
www.massimodecarlo.com
london@massimodecarlo.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Marble Arch / Green Park station

1/9 - 29/9/2016
SANFORD BIGGERS : HITHER AND YON

5/10 - 12/11/2016
MATTHEW MONAHAN


MATT'S GALLERY
65 Decima St, SE1 4QR
020 7635 2823
www.mattsgallery.org
info@mattsgallery.org
Borough / London Bridge

Contact the gallery for information
MATT'S GALLERY OPENING OCTOBER 2016
AT 65 DECIMA STREET, BERMONDSEY

ongoing online video project
RICHARD GRAYSON : POSSESSIONS_INC.

29/10 - 11/11/2016
LEAH CAPALDI : LAY DOWN


MAUREEN PALEY
21 Herald St, E2 6JT
020 7729 4112
www.maureenpaley.com
info@maureenpaley.com

Wed-Sun 11-6 and by appt

Bethnal Green / 106, 254, 8

9/9 - 1/10/2016
OLIVIA PLENDER

6/10 - 20/11/2016
MAUREEN GALLACE


THE MAYOR GALLERY
21 Cork St, First Floor, W1S 3LZ
020 7734 3558
www.mayorgallery.com
info@mayorgallery.com

Mon-Fri 10-5.30

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

30/7 - 5/9/2016
SUMMER BREAK

14/9 - 28/10/2016
GYÖRGY JOVÁNOVICS :
THE RELIEF, FROM WHITE TO BLACK
A selection of plaster relief sculptures by a leading figure Hungary’s art scene since the mid-1960s


MAZZOLENI ART
27 Albermarle Street, W1S 4HZ
020 7495 8805
www.mazzoleniart.com
london@mazzoleniart.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5 (or by appointment)

Bond Street / Green Park

28/9 - 18/11/2016
FONTANA / MELOTTI : ANGELIC SPACES
AND INFINITE GEOMETRIES
Curated by: Daniela Ferrari.


MILE END ART PAVILION
Mile End Park, Clinton Rd, off Grove Rd, E3 4QY

www.hubbubresearch.org

Tue-Sun 12-6, Admission FREE

Mile End / 25, 277, D6, D7

Sep 30-Oct 30 (Tue-Sun 12-6, closed Mon)
REST & ITS DISCONTENTS
Exploring rest, stress, noise, work and mind-wandering through installations, sound, performance and discussions led by Hubbub.


MODERN ART
4-8 Helmet Row, EC1V 3QJ
020 7299 7950
www.modernart.net
info@modernart.net

Tue-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Old Street / Barbican

1/9 - 24/9/2016
NICOLAS DESHAYES : THAMES WATER

4/10 - 5/11/2016
SANYA KANTAROVSKY: FERAL NEIGHBOURS


MORLEY GALLERY
61 Westminster Bridge Rd, (Entrance King Edward Walk), SE1 7HT
020 7450 1826
www.morleycollege.ac.uk/gallery
gallery@morleycollege.ac.uk

please contact the gallery for opening times

Lambeth North

5/9 - 22/9/2016
METAMORPHOSIS: WORK IN PROGRESS
ZSUZSI ROBOZ SCHOLARSHIP
An exhibition of work completed during a sponsored year of study at Morley College by two figurative artists of promise.

29/9 - 19/10/2016
IMMERSE : PAINTINGS AND MIXED MEDIA
BY REBECCA MCLYNN
large works show unspoiled & raw nature


NAHMAD PROJECTS
2 Cork Street, W1S 3LB
020 7494 2577
www.nahmadprojects.com
info@nahmadprojects.com

Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Green Park or Piccadilly Circus / Bus 9, 19, 22, 38

30/9 - 8/12/2016
BLISS
A dialogue on the representation of sexuality and erotic pleasure, with works by Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Jason Rhoades and Pierre Auguste Renoir.


NARRATIVE PROJECTS
110 New Cavendish Street, Fitzrovia, W1W 6XR
020 7637 9715
www.narrativeprojects.com
info@narrativeprojects.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Oxford Circus / Great Portland Street

15/9 - 29/10/2016
A SPLINTER IN THE SUN : PAUL
HOUSLEY, XIAO-YANG LI, KATE LYDDON
Group exhibition of three London painters curated by Tim Stoner.


NEW ART PROJECTS
6d Sheep Lane, E8 4QS
020 7249 4032
www.newartprojects.com
info@newartprojects.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-5 & by appt

Cambridge Heath / 394,26,48,55,106,254,388,D6

2/9 - 2/10/2016
ROBIN FOOTITT : MODERN GRAMMAR

7/10 - 13/11/2016
JAMES RIELLY :
THINKING THINGS THROUGH


NOW GALLERY
The Gateway Pavilions, Peninsula Square, Greenwich Peninsula, London SE10 0SQ
020 3770 2212
www.nowgallery.co.uk
info@nowgallery.co.uk

Daily 10-6

North Greenwich / 108, 129, 132, 161, 188, 422, 472, 486

Through 2016
JACK TAYLOR :
ASSEMBLY WAY MURALS

24/6 - 18/9/2016
SOMETHING AND SON :
THE PEOPLE’S BRICK COMPANY

30/9 - 23/10/2016
INTIMATE SPACES,
FROM THE HUMAN STORIES SERIES
A snapshot of communities surrounding NOW Gallery in SE London.


NUNHEAD CEMETERY
Restored Anglican Chapel, Linden Grove, SE15 3LP
020 7639 3121
www.fonc.org.uk, www.artgoingplaces.com
j.jagiello11@googlemail.com

17th-18th September noon-5pm, 24th-25th September 2016, 11am-6pm

Nunhead / Brockley

17/9 - 25/9/2016
CELEBRITY IMMORTALITY
Celebrity Immortality is a sculptural exhibition inspired by celebrities immortalised in bronze sculptures sited all over the world curated by Jolanta Jagiello


NUNNERY GALLERY
181 Bow Rd, E3 2SJ
020 8980 7774
http://bowarts.org/nunnery
nunnery@bowarts.com

Tue-Sun 10-5

Bow Road / Bow Church DLR

20/9 - 25/9/2016
MINIMALISM IN ARCHITECTURAL SPACES

5/10 - 18/12/2016
VISIONS IN THE NUNNERY
International showcase of moving image & performance art, celebrating its 10th edition with invited artists Ori Gersht, Dryden Goodwin & Uriel Orlow.


OCTOBER GALLERY
24 Old Gloucester Street, WC1N 3AL
020 7242 7367
www.octobergallery.co.uk
art@octobergallery.co.uk

Tue–Sat 12.30–5.30 & by appt. (By appt only during August)

Holborn / Russell Square / 38, 24, 19, 55, 168, 188

7/10 - 26/11/2016
ROMUALD HAZOUMÈ :
ALL IN THE SAME BOAT
Solo exhibition by a renowned artist. Features signature mask works, new installations and photography.


PACE LONDON, MAYFAIR
6 Burlington Gardens, Ground floor gallery, W1S 3ES
020 7437 1050
www.pacegallery.com

Tues-Sat 10-6

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

20/9 - 21/10/2016
NIGEL COOKE : ROMAN WILLOW


PANGOLIN LONDON
Kings Place, 90 York Way, N1 9AG
020 7520 1480
www.pangolinlondon.com
gallery@pangolinlondon.com

Monday - Saturday 10–6.

King's Cross

14/9 - 22/10/2016
RALPH BROWN & THE FIGURE IN THE
FIFTIES AND SIXTIES
Deeply influenced by a trip to Paris in 1951, Pangolin London casts a new light on Ralph Brown’s early work re-examining it within the context of Modern British & European figurative sculpture.


PARAFIN
18 Woodstock Street, W1C 2AL
020 7495 1969
www.parafin.co.uk
info@parafin.co.uk

Tue–Fri 10-6, Sat 12-5

Bond Street / Oxford Circus

15/7 - 17/9/2016
HIRAKI SAWA

23/9 - 12/11/2016
INDRė ¦ERPYTYTė :
PEDESTAL
New photographic works, audio and sculpture in the the Lithuanian artist's first London solo exhibition


PARASOL UNIT FOUNDATION FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW
020 7490 7373
www.parasol-unit.org
info@parasol-unit.org

Mon open by appointment, Tue-Sat 10-6, Sun 12-5

Angel / Old Street

30/6 - 18/9/2016
RANA BEGUM :
THE SPACE BETWEEN

2/10 - 11/12/2016
ROBERT THERRIEN :
WORKS 1975–1995


PATRICK HEIDE CONTEMPORARY ART
11 Church St, NW8 8EE
020 7724 5548
www.patrickheide.com
info@patrickheide.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat 11-4

Edgware Road / Marylebone

30/6 - 17/9/2016
DECAY :
NEW WORKS BY KATHERINE MURPHY

29/9 - 5/11/2016
A PAST VISITED BY THE FUTURE


PECKHAM PLATFORM
89 Peckham High Street, SE15 5RS
020 7358 9645
www.peckhamplatform.com
info@peckhamplatform.com

Wed-Fri 11-6, Sat & Sun 10-5

Peckham Rye/Queen's Road / 12,13,36,37,63,78,171,177,197,343

9/9 - 30/10/2016
OPEN16
Peckham Platform is delighted to announce its seventh annual OPEN exhibition. OPEN16 invites people that have a connection to Peckham to exhibit together.


PEER
97/99 Hoxton St, N1 6QL
020 7739 8080
www.peeruk.org
info@peeruk.org

Wed-Sat 12-6

Old Street / Hoxton

March 2017
CHRIS OFILI :
INAUGURAL CLOCK COMMISSION

through 2017
LONDON FIELDWORKS :
PUBLIC SCULPTURE–SPONTANEOUS CITY: HOXTON

15/7 - 17/9/2016
OUT OF NOWHERE :
JEREMY MOON & NEIL CLEMENTS

28/9 - 15/10/2016
WHEREWITHAL
New work from Alison Ballance, Rutie Borthwick, Hugo Brazão and Harriet Foyster.


PETER VON KANT
25 Tanners Hill, SE8 4PJ
07944 696 343
www.petervonkant.com
mail@petervonkant.com

Thur-Sat 12–6 & by appt

New Cross Station / Deptford / Deptford Bridge DLR

16/9 - 28/10/2016
GORKA MOHAMED
"RAISE RAVENS ..."
Raise ravens and they will pluck out your eyes - New and recent paintings by Spanish artist Gorka Mohamed


THE PHOTOGRAPHERS' GALLERY
16-18 Ramillies Street, W1F 7LW
020 7087 9300
www.thephotographersgallery.org.uk
info@tpg.org.uk

Mon-Sat 10-6 Thu til 8 during exhibitions, Sun 11-6

Oxford Circus

15/7 - 25/9/2016
MADE YOU LOOK :
DANDYISM AND BLACK MASCULINITY
Exploring black masculinity as performance, play and radical personal politics

15/7 - 25/9/2016
TERENCE DONOVAN : SPEED OF LIGHT
The first major UK retrospective of the legendary British photographer

7/10 - 12/11/2016
JULIE COCKBURN : LAYER OPACITY

7/10/2016 - 8/1/2017
FEMINIST AVANT-GARDE

7/10/2016 - 8/1/2017
SIMON FUJIWARA : JOANNE


PI ARTWORKS
55 Eastcastle St, W1W 8EG
020 7637 8403
www.piartworks.com
info@piartworks.com

Tue-Fri 10-6; Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus

26/8 - 10/9/2016
WILL NATURE MAKE A MAN OF ME YET?
Will Nature Make A Man of Me Yet? asks how do humans, and their creations, adapt to uncontrollable environmental changes after centuries of ecocide?

5/10 - 5/11/2016
WHAT’S THE RIDDLE : OVUL DURMUSOGLU
Kasper Bosmans, Geta Bratescu, Osman Dinc, Rodrigo Hernandez, Ayesha Sultana, Pilvi Takala


PIPER KEYS
Ravensbourne Wharf, Norman Road, SE10 9QZ

www.piperkeys.com
info@piperkeys.com

Fri - Sun, 12 - 6pm

Greenwich DLR

10/9 - 9/10/2016
VERA KARLSSON


PM/AM
259-269 Old Marylebone Road, NW1 5RA
020 8144 5484
www.pmam.org
info@pmam.org

Mon-Fri 10-6.30, Sat & Sun by appt

Edgware Road / Paddington / Marble Arch / 7,18,23,27,36,98,205,414,436

30/9 - 31/10/2016
OCEANS WITHOUT SURFERS,
COWBOYS WITHOUT MARLBOROS


PROJECT NATIVE INFORMANT
Morley House, 3rd Floor, 26 Holborn Viaduct, City of London EC1A 2AQ

www.projectnativeinformant.com
write@projectnativeinformant.com

Wed. - Sat. 12 - 6, By appt.

St. Paul's / City Thameslink

29/9 - 29/10/2016
GEORGIE NETTELL:
CURRENT AFFAIRS


PURDY HICKS GALLERY
25 Thurloe Street, South Kensington, SW7 2LQ
020 7401 9229
www.purdyhicks.com
contact@purdyhicks.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-6

South Kensington

21/9 - 15/10/2016
ALICE MAHER : THE GLORIOUS MAID
OF THE CHARNEL HOUSE
Purdy Hicks Gallery are pleased to present Alice Maher’s new watercolour series; the first exhibition at their new gallery space in South Kensington.

21/10 - 16/11/2016
JORMA PURANEN


RAVEN ROW
56 Artillery Lane, E1 7LS
020 7377 4300
www.ravenrow.org
info@ravenrow.org

Wed-Sun 11-6

Liverpool Street

To 18/9
LUKAS DUWENHÖGGER.
YOU MIGHT BECOME A PARK
Largest survey of the work of Lukas Duwenhögger.

5/10 - 18/12/2016
THE ULM MODEL
First UK survey of iconic objects designed at the Ulm School, 1953-68.


REBECCA HOSSACK ART GALLERY
2a Conway St, (and also at 28 Charlotte St), W1T 6BA
020 7436 4899
www.rebeccahossack.com
info@rebeccahossack.com

Mon-Sat 10-6, or by appt

Warren Street / Great Portland Street

7/9 - 1/10/2016
ROB TUCKER : TITLE
New still life oil on board paintings by New Zealand artist Rob Tucker, as well as sculptural installations.

7/9 - 1/10/2016
SYLVAIN LEFEBVRE : TIGRE
(AT 28 CHARLOTTE STREET)
New works by French painter Sylvain Lefebvre


REDFERN GALLERY
20 Cork St, W1S 3HL
020 7734 1732/0578
www.redfern-gallery.com
art@redfern-gallery.com

Mon-Fri 11-5.30, Sat 11-2

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

Sep+Oct
CONTACT THE GALLERY FOR INFORMATION
Forthcoming exhibition: David Tindle RA, Danny Markey, Francis Davison, Margaret Mellis, Paul Jenkins.


THE RESIDENCE GALLERY
229 Victoria Park Rd, E9 7HD
020 8985 0321
www.theresidencegallery.com
info@theresidencegallery.com

Thurs-Sat 11-6, Sun 12-5, Wed by appt.

Mile End / Bethnal Green

3/9 - 16/10/2016
CARL GENT :
WIÐERCWEDOLU ÞÁ GLÉSINCGA
Gent re-historicises and re-fictionalises the biographical record of Cynethryth, 8th century Queen of the Mercians. Featuring installation, performance & print.


RIBA, ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS
66 Portland Place, W1B 1AD
020 7580 5533
www.architecture.com
info@riba.org

Mon-Sun 10-5 (except Tue 10-8)

Oxford Circus / Gt Portland St / Regents Park

22/9/2016 - 5/2/2017
WE LIVE IN THE OFFICE :
A COMMISSION BY GILES ROUND
Explore RIBA's Architecture Gallery as artist Giles Round focuses our attention on one of the most familiar & controversial architectural features: the façade.


RICHARD SALTOUN
111 Great Titchfield Street, W1W 6RY
020 7637 1225
www.richardsaltoun.com
info@richardsaltoun.com

Mon-Fri 10-6

Oxford Circus / Gt Portland St

1/9 - 28/9/2016
SOME DIMENSIONS OF MY LUNCH:
CONCEPTUAL ART IN BRITAIN
Part 4: Ed Herring & Roger Palmer

7/10 - 25/11/2016
LI YUAN-CHIA
Works by Li Yuan-chia, one of China’s earliest pioneers of abstract and conceptual art.


ROBILANT+VOENA
38 Dover St, W1S 4NL
020 7409 1540
www.robilantvoena.com
art@robilantvoena.com

Mon-Fri 10-6

Green Park / Bond St

7/9 - 23/9/2016
IK JOONG KANG :
THE MOON JAR

4/10 - 11/11/2016
EMILIO SCANAVINO :
THE TACTILE SIGN OF THE VOID


ROCKET
4-6 Sheep Lane, E8 4QS
020 72548391
www.rocketgallery.com
js.rocket@btinternet.com

By appointment

Bethnal Green / London Fields

22/9 - 30/11/2016
ROBIN FORSTER :
HIDDEN HOUSES
Photographs from the streets of the Movie Colony in Palm Springs, California

22/9 - 30/11/2016
JENS RISOM :
TEN DECADES
Furniture & ephemera from the Danish-American designer to mark his 100th birthday


RODEO
123 Charing Cross Rd, WC2H 0EW
020 7439 9777
www.rodeo-gallery.com
info@rodeo-gallery.com

Tuesday - Saturday, 10am - 6pm. Or by appointment

Tottenham Court Road

25/6 - 24/9/2016
THE CYPRESS BROKE
Banu Cennetoğlu & Shiri Zinn, David Douard, Ian Law, Sidsel Meineche Hansen, Ulrike Müller, Adam Putnam, Leslie Thornton.

25/6 - 24/9/2016
FOUAD ELKOURY :
BLUES FOR THE ORIENT

1/10 - 5/11/2016
JAMES RICHARDS & LESLIE THORNTON :
CROSSING

1/10 - 5/11/2016
LEIDY CHURCHMAN: LOST HORIZONS


ROMAN ROAD
69 Roman Road, E2 0QN
020 8981 7075
www.romanroad.com
info@romanroad.com

Wed - Sat : 11am - 7pm

Bethnal Green / bus 8 to Bow : (Stop K) Burnham Street

24/8 - 15/10/2016
TOM ESAM :
COMPLEX PROBLEMS, SIMPLE SOLUTIONS


ROSENFELD PORCINI
37 Rathbone Street, W1T 1NZ
020 7637 1133
www.rosenfeldporcini.com
press@rosenfeldporcini.com

Tue-Fri 11-7, Sat 11-6

Goodge Street / Oxford Circus

22/7 - 24/9/2016
ACROSS THE DIVIDE
CURATED BY LU CHAO & IAN ROSENFELD

6/10 - 24/11/2016
LEVI VAN VELUW


ROSSI & ROSSI
27 Dover Street, W1S 4LZ
+ 44 (0)20 7629 6888
www.rossirossi.com
info@rossirossi.com

Mon-Fri 10-6 Sat(during exhibition) 11-4

Green Park

15/9 - 29/10/2016
NICOLE WONG :
DAY IN, DAY OUT
conceptual artist from Hong Kong explores notions of time, the body and the deciphering of codes


SAATCHI GALLERY
Duke of York's HQ, King's Road, SW3 4RY
Info: 020 7811 3070
www.saatchigallery.com

10am-6pm daily, free admission

Sloane Square

Ongoing site-specific oil installation
RICHARD WILSON : 20:50

5/4 - 4/9/2016
EXHIBITIONISM : THE ROLLING STONES

1/10 - 29/10/2016
CHAMPAGNE LIFE
New work by an international group of emerging women artists.

4/10 - 31/10/2016
HENRI BARANDE
First UK exhibition of work by the French-born artist Henri Barande.


SADIE COLES HQ
62 Kingly Street, W1B 5QN
020 7493 8611
www.sadiecoles.com
info@sadiecoles.com

Tue-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Oxford Circus / Piccadilly Circus

1/9 - 1/10/2016
URI ARAN

1/10 - 5/11/2016
BORNA SAMMAK
Off-site at Sadie Coles HQ, 9 Balfour Mews.

5/10 - 12/11/2016
LAURA OWENS


SADIE COLES HQ
1 Davies St, W1K 3DB

www.sadiecoles.com
info@sadiecoles.com

Tue-Sat 11-6 & by appt

Bond Street

1/9 - 1/10/2016
DAVID KORTY

5/10 - 12/11/2016
LAURA OWENS


SERPENTINE GALLERIES
Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA
020 7402 6075
www.serpentinegalleries.org
information@serpentinegalleries.org

Tue-Sun 10-6, closed Mon

South Kensington / Lancaster Gate

8/6 - 11/9/2016
ETEL ADNAN :
THE WEIGHT OF THE WORLD
(SACKLER GALLERY)

8/6 - 11/9/2016
ALEX KATZ : QUICK LIGHT
(SERPENTINE GALLERY)

10/6 - 9/10/2016
SERPENTINE ARCHITECTURE 2016

29/9 - 20/11/2016
MARC CAMILLE CHAIMOWICZ :
AN AUTUMN LEXICON
(Serpentine)

29/9 - 20/11/2016
HELEN MARTEN :
DRUNK BROWN HOUSE
(Sackler Gallery)


THE SHOWROOM
63 Penfold Street, NW8 8PQ
020 7724 4300
www.theshowroom.org
info@theshowroom.org

Wed-Sat 12-6

Edgware Road

28/9 - 19/11/2016
URIEL ORLOW :
OTHER PLANT STORIES
A major new commission which explores the botanical world as a stage for politics at large through film, photography, installation and sound.


SIM SMITH
Arch 147, Newport Street, SE11 6A

www.sim-smith.com
mail@sim-smith.com

Tue-Sun 12-6 (Live performances 7th & 8th Oct 8pm)

Vauxhall / Westminster

7/10 - 30/10/2016
DO BE DO BE DO....


SIMON LEE
12 Berkeley St, W1J 8DT
020 7491 0100
www.simonleegallery.com
info@simonleegallery.com

Mon-Sat 10-6

Green Park / Bond Street

6/9 - 29/9/2016
YUN HYONG-KEUN : BURNT UMBER AND
ULTRAMARINE BLUE 1990-1993

5/10 - 12/11/2016
TOBY ZIEGLER : POST-HUMAN PARADISE


SKARSTEDT
8 Bennet Street, SW1A 1RP
020 7499 5200
www.skarstedt.com
london@skarstedt.com

Tues-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-5

Green Park / Bond Street

1/10 - 26/11/2016
CINDY SHERMAN & DAVID SALLE: HISTORY
PORTRAITS AND TAPESTRY PAINTINGS
A joint inaugural exhibition of Cindy Sherman's 'History Portraits' and David Salle's 'Tapestry Paintings'.


GALLERY S O
92 Brick Lane, E1 6RL
020 7377 8008
www.galleryso.com
info@galleryso.com

Wed–Sat 12-6, Sun 12-5, & by appt.

Aldgate East / Liverpool Street Station

9/9 - 30/9/2016
CLARKE, CLERKIN AND KAUR :
THE THING WITH MALTASINGH
Open until 9pm on 23rd, 24th and 25th of September.
An auction will be held on the 25th of September.


SOUTH LONDON GALLERY
65 Peckham Rd, SE5 8UH
020 7703 6120
www.southlondongallery.org
mail@southlondongallery.org

Tue-Sun 11-6, Weds 11am-9pm

Oval or Vauxhall + bus 36 or 436 / Elephant & Castle + bus 12 / Peckham Rye

10/6 - 11/9/2016
UNDER THE SAME SUN :
ART FROM LATIN AMERICA TODAY

29/9/2016 - 6/1/2017
ROMAN ONDAK : THE SOURCE OF ART
IS IN THE LIFE OF
Solo show by conceptual artist Roman Ondak.


SOUTHARD REID
7 Royalty Mews, Soho, W1D 3AS
020 7734 3333
www.southardreid.com
mail@southardreid.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Leicester Square / Tottenham Court Road

July+August
CONTACT THE GALLERY FOR INFORMATION
Forthcoming | EDWARD THOMASSON (Sep+Oct)

Sep-Oct
EDWARD THOMASSON


SPACE
129 - 131 Mare St, E8 3RH
020 8525 4330
www.spacestudios.org.uk
exhibitions@spacestudios.org.uk

Mon-Fri 9-5, Sat 12-6

Bethnal Green / D6, 26, 48, 55, 106, 236, 277, 254, 388

24/6 - 17/9/2016
JOSH BILTON

30/9 - 17/12/2016
DOMINIC WATSON : YEAST
A single-screen film with a musical score that revisits the medieval animal trial of a rooster.


SPACE AT 50
50 Brook Street, Mayfair, W1K 5DR
020 7629 3474
www.thanksforlooking.co.uk
press@thanksforlooking.co.uk

Daily 12-7

Bond Street

24/8 - 11/10/2016
RIAH NAIEF : BROKEN
'Broken' is a solo exhibition of new works by Riah Naief exploring the nature of creation, being and destruction.


SPACE STATION SIXTY-FIVE
Building One, 373 Kennington Road, SE11 4PS
020 7820 1120
www.spacestationsixtyfive.com
info@spacestationsixtyfive.com

Thur-Sat 12-6

Vauxhall/Oval/Kennington / 3,36,59,159,185,196,360,415,436

Sep+Oct
CONTACT THE GALLERY FOR INFORMATION


SPROVIERI
23 Heddon Street, W1B 4BQ
020 7734 2066
sprovieri.com
info@sprovieri.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Piccadilly / Oxford Circus

30/9 - 19/11/2016
THE NON-OBJECTIVE WORLD :
ART & LANGUAGE AND ILYA KABAKOV


SPRÜTH MAGERS LONDON
7a Grafton Street, WIS 4EJ
020 7408 1613
www.spruethmagers.com
info@spruethmagers.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Green Park / Oxford Circus

Sep+Oct
CONTACT THE GALLERY FOR INFORMATION


STANLEY PICKER GALLERY
Kingston University, Knights Park, Kingston KT1 2QJ
020 8417 4074
www.stanleypickergallery.org
stanleypickergallery@kingston.ac.uk

Tue-Sat 11-5, Wed 11-7, Mon by appt

Kingston BR / Surbiton BR

17/10 - 12/11/2016
ONKAR KULAR
As the result of his Design fellowship research, Onkar Kular transforms the Stanley Picker Gallery into a site-specific Stanley Picker Creators Academy (SPCA). 


STUDIO 1.1
57a Redchurch St, E2 7DJ
07952 986 696
www.studio1-1.co.uk
info@studio1-1.co.uk

Thur-Sun 12-6

Liverpool Street / Old Street

1/9 - 11/9/2016
GLAZE MY CAVE (INTERFACE/ARTIFICE):
GROUP SHOW CURATED BY ANDY COHEN

7/10 - 30/10/2016
DANIEL PASTEINER :
EXOPLANET DIVE BAR
New paintings.


STUDIO VOLTAIRE
1a Nelsons Row, Clapham, SW4 7JR
020 7622 1294
www.studiovoltaire.org
info@studiovoltaire.org

Wed-Sun 12–6pm or by appointment

Clapham Common / North / High Street / Bus 35,37,88,137,155,345

1/10 - 11/12/2016
JAMIAN JULIANO–VILLANI
New York based painter Jamian Juliano-Villani's first solo exhibition outside of the US.


TATE BRITAIN
Millbank, SW1P 4RG
020 7887 8888
www.tate.org.uk/britain

Daily 10-6. NB Admission charge for some exhibitions

Pimlico / Bus 88,77A,C10

11/5/2015 - 25/9/2016
PAINTING WITH LIGHT
Uncovering the dynamic dialogue between British painters and photographers; from the birth of the modern medium to the blossoming of art photography.

19/10/2015 - 15/9/2016
BP SPOTLIGHT :
HOCKNEY'S DOUBLE PORTRAITS

26/4 - 9/10/2016
THE TATE BRITAIN COMMISSION 2016 :
PABLO BRONSTEIN

2/9/2016 - 1/3/2017
IK PRIZE 2016
The IK Prize is an annual award presented by Tate in partnership with Microsoft that celebrates creative talent in the digital industry,


TATE MODERN
Bankside, SE1 9TG
020 7887 8888
www.tate.org.uk

Sun-Thur 10-6, Fri-Sat 10-10

Southwark / Blackfriars

1/6 - 6/11/2016
BHUPEN KHAKHAR
The first international retrospective of Indian artist Bhupen Khakhar since his death.

6/7 - 30/10/2016
GEORGIA O'KEEFFE
A major retrospective of American modernist painter Georgia O’Keeffe (1887-1986), the first UK exhibition of her work for over twenty years.

14/9/2016 - 8/1/2017
THE EY EXHIBITION: WIFREDO LAM
This exhibition celebrates Lam’s life and work and confirms his place at the centre of global modernism.

4/10/2016 - 2/4/2017
HYUNDAI COMMISSION 2016 :
PHILIPPE PARRENO


TELEGRAM GALLERY
Ground Floor Space, 3 Tyers Gate, SE1 3HX
07449 765 178
www.telegramgallery.com/exhibitions
maria@telegramgallery.com

Mon-Sun 10-5

London Bridge

30/9 - 9/10/2016
L A N D S C A P E
Painting, photography and video featuring new work by Alberta Bamonte, Hannah Devereux, Lynda Laird, Will Jenkinson, Chris Stevens and Hayley Nia Thomas.


TENDERPIXEL
8 Cecil Court, Charing Cross, WC2N 4HE
020 7379 9464
www.tenderpixel.com
office@tenderpixel.com

Wed-Sat 2-6

Leicester Square / Charing Cross

to 24/9/2016
JANG-OH HONG :
SUMMER RESIDENCY
Korean artist Jang-Oh Hong will take over the gallery space for Tenderpixel’s Summer Residency.

5/10 - 5/11/2016
RICHARD HEALY :
LUBRICANTS & LITERATURE


THOMAS DANE GALLERY
3 & 11 Duke Street, St James's, SW1Y 6BN
020 7925 2505
www.thomasdane.com
info@thomasdane.com

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-6

Green Park / Piccadilly Circus

23/9 - 5/11/2016
AKRAM ZAATARI :
LETTER TO A REFUSING PILOT

28/9 - 12/11/2016
MARISA MERZ


TIMOTHY TAYLOR
15 Carlos Place, W1K 2EX
020 7409 3344
www.timothytaylor.com
mail@timothytaylor.com

Mon by appt, Tue-Fri 10-6, Sat 11-5

Green Park / Bond Street

8/7 - 3/9/2016
ARMEN ELOYAN : GARDEN

16/9 - 22/10/2016
SHEZAD DAWOOD :
KALIMPONG


TINTYPE
107 Essex Road, N1 2SL
020 7354 4360
www.tintypegallery.com
info@tintypegallery.com

Wed – Sat 12–6pm

Angel, Highbury & Islington / 38, 56, 73, 341, 476

16/9 - 22/10/2016
SUKI CHAN : LUCIDA


TIWANI CONTEMPORARY
16 Little Portland Street, W1W 8BP
020 7631 3808
www.tiwani.co.uk
info@tiwani.co.uk

Tue-Fri 11-6, Sat 12-5

Oxford Circus

16/9 - 29/10/2016
VIRGINIA CHIHOTA :
COME FORTH AS GOLD
Chihota's second solo exhibition at Tiwani Contemporary, presenting new, previously unseen works, rife with religious symbolism and allusions to the female body


TJ BOULTING
59 Riding House St, W1W 7EG
020 7729 6591
www.tjboulting.com
info@tjboulting.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Oxford Circus / Goodge Street

4/10 - 10/12/2016
STEPHANIE QUAYLE :
JENGA
Over 40 ceramic monkeys perched on a giant 'Jenga' installation.


TORNABUONI ART LONDON
46 Albemarle Street, W1S 4JN
020 7629 2172
www.tornabuoniart.com
info@tornabuoniart.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 10.30-5

Green Park

29/6 - 17/9/2016
FRANCESCA PASQUALI. METAMORPHOSES

5/10/2016 - 27/1/2017
ALIGHIERO BOETTI
An homage to Boetti’s career, presenting rarely seen artworks articulated around 'Il Muro', shown for the first time in a commercial gallery.


TYBURN GALLERY
26 Barrett Street, W1U 1BG
020 3388 0540
www.tyburngallery.com
info@tyburngallery.com

Tue–Fri 10–6, Sat 10-5

Bond Street

10/6 - 17/9/2016
MOHAU MODISAKENG : BOPHIRIMA

4/10 - 23/12/2016
JOËL ANDRIANOMEARISOA :
LAST YEAR IN ANTANANARIVO
New work by Joël Andrianomearisoa.


UNION GALLERY
94 Teesdale Street, Bethnal Green, E2 6PU
020 7739 9119
www.union-gallery.com
info@union-gallery.com

Wed-Sat 12-6

Bethnal Green / 8, 388, 26, 48, 55

17/9 - 22/9/2016
JOSH BITELLI :
STOPTOBER
New installation work by the emerging British artist.


UNION PACIFIC
17 Goulston Street, E1 7TP
020 7247 6161
www.unionpacific.co.uk
mail@unionpacific.co.uk

Wed-Sat 12-6

Whitechapel / Aldgate East Tube / Shoreditch High St

11/9 - 24/9/2016
URARA TSUCHIYA : ROOM SERVICE
For events see website.

2/10 - 5/11/2016
LANZAROTE


VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM
Cromwell Rd, SW7 2RL
020 7942 2000
www.vam.ac.uk
vanda@vam.ac.uk

Daily 10-5.45 & Fri 10am-10pm

South Kensington / Bus C1,14,74,414

16/4/2016 - 12/3/2017
UNDRESSED :
A BRIEF HISTORY OF UNDERWEAR

18/6 - 6/11/2016
ENGINEERING THE WORLD : OVE ARUP
AND THE PHILOSOPHY OF TOTAL DESIGN

10/9/2016 - 26/2/2017
YOU SAY YOU WANT A REVOLUTION?
RECORDS AND REBELS 1966 - 1970

1/10/2016 - 5/2/2017
OPUS ANGLICANUM : MASTERPIECES
OF ENGLISH MEDIEVAL EMBROIDERY
Outstanding examples of exquisite craftsmanship.


VICTORIA MIRO
16 Wharf Rd, N1 7RW
020 7336 8109
www.victoria-miro.com
info@victoria-miro.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Old Street (Exit 8)

23/9 - 5/11/2016
PROTEST
Group exhibition

4/10 - 5/11/2016
NJIDEKA AKUNYILI CROSBY :
PORTALS
Njideka Akunyili Crosby’s first solo exhibition in Europe features a new body of work made especially for Victoria Miro.


VICTORIA MIRO MAYFAIR
14 St George St, W1S 1FE
020 3205 8910
www.victoria-miro.com
info@victoria-miro.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Bond Street / Piccadilly Circus

16/9 - 29/10/2016
CELIA PAUL :
DESDEMONA FOR HILTON BY CELIA
New and recent works by Celia Paul draw on the artist’s delicate and moving explorations of intimacy with people and landscape.


VIGO GALLERY
21 Dering Street, W1S 1AL
020 7493 3492
www.vigogallery.com
info@vigogallery.com

Mon–Fri 10-6

Bond Street / Oxford Circus

1/9 - 22/9/2016
JAMES CAPPER :
PORTA CARVE

5/10 - 8/11/2016
KADAR BROCK : GIFTS UNGIVEN


VILMA GOLD
6 Minerva St, E2 9EH
020 7729 9888
www.vilmagold.com
mail@vilmagold.com

Tue-Sat 11-6

Bethnal Green / 55

30/6 - 24/9/2016
BRIAN GRIFFITHS :
BILL & VILMA

30/6 - 24/9/2016
BEING THERE.
ORGANISED BY MATT WILLIAMS
NeÏl Beloufa, Hannah Black, Eliza Douglas, Klara Liden, Colin Lowe & Roddy Thomson, Stuart Middleton and Avery Singer.

4/10 - 29/10/2016
LYNN HERSHMAN LEESON : TRANS
GENESIS: EVAPORATIONS AND MUTATIONS

4/10 - 29/10/2016
GEORGES ADÉAGBO
(6A Minerva Street)


JONATHAN VINER
Office address:, 124 Forest Road, E8 3BH
020 7254 4631
www.jonathanvinergallery.com
info@jonathanvinergallery.com

Office hours: Wed-Fri 12-6

New space opening 2016/17
JONATHAN VINER IS RELOCATING
Contact the gallery for information.


VITRINE
Bermondsey Square, SE1 3UN
020 7564 7027
www.vitrinegallery.co.uk
info@vitrinegallery.co.uk

Daily 24-hours. View from the square

London Bridge / 42, 78, 100, 188, 1, C10

13/6 - 1/10/2016
EDWIN BURDIS :
AUTOLAQUE

13/7 - 10/9/2016
IDENTIFY YOUR LIMITATIONS,
ACKNOWLEDGE THE PERIPHERY.

30/9 - 12/11/2016
SAM PORRITT :
GRIST TO THE MILL
A solo exhibition by the artist Sam Porritt.


WADDINGTON CUSTOT GALLERIES
11 & 12 Cork St, W1S 3LT
020 7851 2200
www.waddingtoncustot.com
mail@waddingtoncustot.com

Mon-Fri 10-6, Sat 10-1.30

Piccadilly Circus / Green Park

16/9 - 22/10/2016
JOHN WESLEY :
THE HENRY FORD SYNDROME


WATERSIDE CONTEMPORARY
waterside contemporary, 2 Clunbury Street, N1 6TT
020 3417 0159
www.waterside-contemporary.com
info@waterside-contemporary.com

Wed-Sat 12-6

Old Street / Hoxton

Sep+Oct
INFORMATION TO COME


MICHAEL WERNER GALLERY
22 Upper Brook Street, W1K 7PZ
020 7495 6855
www.michaelwerner.com
london@michaelwerner.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Marble Arch / Bond Street

8/7 - 16/9/2016
FLORA AND FAUNA AND
OTHER FORMS OF LIFE

23/9 - 5/11/2016
PETER SAUL : SOME TERRIBLE PROBLEMS


WHITE CUBE BERMONDSEY
144-152 Bermondsey Street, SE1 3TQ
020 7930 5373
www.whitecube.com
enquiries@whitecube.com

Tue-Sat 10-6, Sun 12-6

London Bridge / Borough

13/7 - 11/9/2016
CHRISTINE AY TJOE :
INSIDE THE WHITE CUBE

14/7 - 11/9/2016
RAQIB SHAW: SELF PORTRAITS
New paintings and bronze sculpture.

30/9 - 6/11/2016
ANTONY GORMLEY : FIT
The artist has created a labyrinth containing 24 works of differing size and material

30/9 - 6/11/2016
VIRGINIA OVERTON
Site-responsive installation.


WHITE CUBE MASON'S YARD
25-26 Mason's Yard, SW1Y 6BU
020 7930 5373
www.whitecube.com
enquiries@whitecube.com

Tue-Sat 10-6

Piccadily Circus / Green Park

15/7 - 10/9/2016
THE WORLD IS YOURS, AS WELL AS OURS
Group exhibition exploring abstraction in contemporary Chinese painting.

23/9 - 29/10/2016
JANNIS KOUNELLIS
Major solo exhibition focusing on the artist's early 'Alfabeto' series.


WHITE RAINBOW
47 Mortimer Street, W1W 8HJ
020 7637 1050
white-rainbow.co.uk
info@white-rainbow.co.uk

Mon-Fri 12-6, Sat 11-3

Oxford Circus / Goodge Street

28/6 - 20/9/2016
OVERLAY
An exhibition curated by Jeremy Millar. Cathy Haynes, Nancy Holt, Hannah Lees, Claire Potter, Zoë Paul.

28/9 - 12/11/2016
TOMIE OHTAKE : IMPERFECT GEOMETRY


WILKINSON GALLERY
50-58 Vyner Street, E2 9DQ
020 8980 2662
www.wilkinsongallery.com
info@wilkinsongallery.com

Wed-Sat 11-6, Sun 12-6 & by appt.

Bethnal Green / Bethnal Green

16/9 - 13/11/2016
PAOLO GIOLI :
ON THE EDGE OF (NEW) MEDIA


WIMBLEDON SPACE
Wimbledon College of Arts, Merton Hall Road, SW19 3QA
020 7514 9705
arts.ac.uk/wimbledon/events/wimbledon-space
wimbledonspace@wimbledon.arts.ac.uk

Mon-Fri 10-5, closed weekends & Bank Hols

Wimbledon / South Wimbledon

July+August
CLOSED

1/9 - 8/9/2016
POSTGRADUATE SUMMER SHOW 2016
MA Digital Theatre, MA Drawing, MA Painting, MA Theatre Design

3/10 - 28/10/2016
WHO IS MARION PHILLINI?
Installation of 9 moving image works exploring collaborative process.


WORKPLACE LONDON
61 Conduit Street, W1S 2GB
020 7434 1985
www.workplacegallery.co.uk
info@workplacegallery.co.uk

Thu-Fri 10am-5pm & by appt. during exhibitions

Oxford Circus / Green Park

29/9 - 5/11/2016
HUGO CANOILAS
Solo presentation of Hugo Canoilas' work exploring the language of painting from Modernism to the present day.


ZABLUDOWICZ COLLECTION
176 Prince of Wales Rd, NW5 3PT
020 7428 8940, Free Entry
www.zabludowiczcollection.com
info@zabludowiczcollection.com

Thur-Sun 12-6 & by appt

Chalk Farm / / Kentish Town West Overgound

29/9 - 6/11/2016
INVITES : LUKE MCCREADIE

29/9 - 18/12/2016
DONNA HUANCA : SCAR CYMBALS
Major annual commission featuring daily performances from painted models activating new site-responsive architectural and sculptural installations.


DAVID ZWIRNER
24 Grafton Street, W1S 4EZ
020 3538 3165
www.davidzwirner.com
information@davidzwirner.com

Tue-Sat 10-6, Mon by appt

Green Park / Bond Street

5/10 - 12/11/2016
NEO RAUCH

5/10 - 12/11/2016
MARCEL DZAMA AND RAYMOND PETTIBON :
LET US COMPARE MYTHOLOGIES


© New Exhibitions of Contemporary Art Ltd - 27/09/2016